Compare
Kulgun vs Roadvale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Kulgun profile · Roadvale profile
Kulgun Roadvale
Roadvale and Kulgun are neighbouring rural areas with distinct social and economic profiles. Kulgun has a much higher share of university-educated adults at 26.1% compared to 11.1% in Roadvale, and typical weekly rents are far higher in Kulgun at $350, while Roadvale is $205. Roadvale is a more established residential area where every home is a separate house and a higher share of people, 62.2%, work full-time. In contrast, Kulgun has seen more movement, with 36.3% of residents moving in the last five years compared to 16.5% in Roadvale.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining deeply car-dependent with no public transport and no homes within walking distance of parks or groceries. They share very similar profiles in terms of religious affiliation, school sizes, and health needs, with about 31% of people in both areas living with a long-term health condition. While both sit near the national figure for health needs, they differ in their typical weekly household incomes, which are $1,833 in Kulgun and $1,460 in Roadvale.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 67
- First area, 2021: 104
- Second area, 2011: 443
- Second area, 2016: 286
- Second area, 2021: 303
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kulgun: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Roadvale: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Kulgun: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Roadvale: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Kulgun: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Roadvale: 2.0% males, 3.0% females
- 70–74 in Kulgun: 5.4% males, 4.3% females; 70–74 in Roadvale: 5.0% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in Kulgun: 0.0% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Roadvale: 3.6% males, 6.3% females
- 60–64 in Kulgun: 7.5% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Roadvale: 3.0% males, 1.7% females
- 55–59 in Kulgun: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Roadvale: 3.6% males, 5.0% females
- 50–54 in Kulgun: 6.5% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Roadvale: 1.0% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in Kulgun: 0.0% males, 7.5% females; 45–49 in Roadvale: 3.0% males, 2.0% females
- 40–44 in Kulgun: 3.2% males, 7.5% females; 40–44 in Roadvale: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
- 35–39 in Kulgun: 3.2% males, 6.5% females; 35–39 in Roadvale: 2.6% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Kulgun: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Roadvale: 2.6% males, 1.7% females
- 25–29 in Kulgun: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Roadvale: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in Kulgun: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Roadvale: 4.0% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Kulgun: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 15–19 in Roadvale: 1.0% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Kulgun: 6.5% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Roadvale: 2.0% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Kulgun: 0.0% males, 7.5% females; 5–9 in Roadvale: 5.3% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Kulgun: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Roadvale: 2.6% males, 5.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $596
- First area, 2021: $664
- Second area, 2011: $503
- Second area, 2016: $616
- Second area, 2021: $758
- First area, 2016: $1,583
- First area, 2021: $1,833
- Second area, 2011: $1,135
- Second area, 2016: $1,258
- Second area, 2021: $1,460
- First area, 2016: $1,531
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $1,489
- Second area, 2016: $1,465
- Second area, 2021: $1,520
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.5
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $285
- Second area, 2016: $130
- Second area, 2021: $205
- First area, 2016: $1,669
- First area, 2021: $1,471
- Second area, 2011: $1,204
- Second area, 2016: $1,413
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Kulgun with nearby areas
Compare Roadvale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kulgun vs Roadvale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31579/kulgun/vs/SAL32443/roadvale