Compare

Kogan vs Montrose

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Kogan profile · Montrose profile

Kogan Montrose

Kogan and Montrose (Western Downs - Qld) are two sparsely populated areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Kogan is far older, with a typical resident aged 49 and 27% of people aged 65 and over. In contrast, Montrose (Western Downs - Qld) is younger, with a typical age of 39 and a much higher share of people born overseas (38.8% compared to 10.4% in Kogan). This difference extends to income, where the typical household in Montrose (Western Downs - Qld) earns $2,083 a week, far higher than the $1,021 typical in Kogan.

Daily life in both areas is similar in that no one uses public transport to get to work and neither area has any residents who speak little or no English. These shared traits exist alongside a growing gap in health and accessibility; Kogan has more people with long-term health conditions (39.3% versus 26.5%) and more homes within walking distance of parks and schools. Meanwhile, Montrose (Western Downs - Qld) has a much higher share of people caring for children unpaid, at 33.3%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Koganin Montrose +162 larger in Kogan gap widening
211 55th pct 49 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 355
  • First area, 2016: 190
  • First area, 2021: 211
  • Second area, 2016: 65
  • Second area, 2021: 49
Median age in Koganin Montrose +10 yrs older in Kogan gap widening
49 yrs 67th pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Koganin Montrose +1.9 pts higher in Kogan gap narrowing
8.1% 86th pct 6.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Aged 65+ in Koganin Montrose +18.9 pts higher in Kogan gap widening
27.0% 80th pct 8.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Under 15 in Koganin Montrose +1.0 pts higher in Montrose gap narrowing
13.3% 27th pct 14.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
De facto in Koganin Montrose +14.7 pts higher in Kogan gap widening
14.7% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

31.8% Older adults (45–64) +5.0 pts ▸ 36.7%
27.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +18.9 pts 8.2%
22.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.3 pts 20.4%
13.3% Children (0–14) +1.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
8.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.9 pts 6.1%

Marital status

44.1% Married +12.3 pts ▸ 56.4%
32.4% Never married ◂ +1.7 pts 30.8%
9.6% Separated ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
7.4% Divorced ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
4.8% Widowed ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Kogan Montrose

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kogan: 2.7% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Montrose: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kogan: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kogan: 1.3% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Kogan: 4.4% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Kogan: 4.9% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Kogan: 3.6% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in Montrose: 14.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Kogan: 4.4% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Montrose: 8.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Kogan: 3.6% males, 5.8% females; 50–54 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Kogan: 5.3% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 8.6% females
  • 40–44 in Kogan: 2.7% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Kogan: 4.0% males, 1.3% females; 35–39 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 22.9% females
  • 30–34 in Kogan: 3.6% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Kogan: 4.4% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Montrose: 11.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Kogan: 1.3% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Kogan: 2.7% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 8.6% females
  • 10–14 in Kogan: 0.0% males, 5.3% females; 10–14 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Kogan: 5.3% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Montrose: 14.3% males, 11.4% females
  • 0–4 in Kogan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Montrose: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Koganin Montrose +28.3 pts higher in Montrose gap widening
10.4% 45th pct 38.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%

Country of birth

70.6% Australia ◂ +19.6 pts 51.0%
5.7% England +4.5 pts ▸ 10.2%
1.9% New Zealand +6.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
1.9% South Africa ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

34.6% Australian +8.3 pts ▸ 42.9%
40.8% English ◂ +14.2 pts 26.5%
7.1% Irish +3.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.6% German +0.6 pts ▸ 8.2%
8.1% Scottish ◂ +1.9 pts 6.1%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Koganin Montrose +8.2 pts higher in Montrose gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.2% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Limited English in Koganin Montrose even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

83.9% English only ◂ +4.3 pts 79.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Koganin Montrose +0.7 pts higher in Kogan gap steady
31.3% 26th pct 30.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Religious affiliation

48.8% Christianity +2.2 pts ▸ 51.0%
31.3% No religion ◂ +0.7 pts 30.6%
18.5% Not stated ◂ +2.2 pts 16.3%
1.4% Buddhism ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.4% Other religions ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Koganin Montrose +15.6 pts higher in Montrose gap widening
26.8% 9th pct 42.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.4%
Bachelor+ in Koganin Montrose +4.8 pts higher in Kogan gap widening
4.8% 11th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools/1k kids in Koganin Montrose
35.71 97th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Koganin Montrose +1 more in Kogan
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
35 12th pct —
824 8th pct —

Highest year of school

26.8% Year 12 +15.6 pts ▸ 42.4%
27.9% Year 10 +8.5 pts ▸ 36.4%
6.6% Year 11 +14.7 pts ▸ 21.2%
19.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.0 pts 15.2%

Highest qualification level

36.6% Certificate III / IV +4.6 pts ▸ 41.2%
6.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +17.3 pts ▸ 23.5%
5.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
2.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.6% Engineering & related +33.3 pts ▸ 52.9%
4.5% Health +42.6 pts ▸ 47.1%
11.6% Society & culture ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
6.3% Management & commerce ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
3.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.7% Architecture & building ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.7% Education ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Koganin Montrose +$80 higher in Kogan gap steady
$505 13th pct $425 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $364
  • First area, 2016: $461
  • First area, 2021: $505
  • Second area, 2016: $384
  • Second area, 2021: $425
Household income in Koganin Montrose +$1,062 higher in Montrose gap widening
$1,021 14th pct $2,083 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $809
  • First area, 2016: $833
  • First area, 2021: $1,021
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $2,083
Family income in Koganin Montrose +$1,066 higher in Montrose gap widening
$1,100 9th pct $2,166 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $944
  • First area, 2016: $979
  • First area, 2021: $1,100
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $2,166
High earners in Koganin Montrose +10.7 pts higher in Montrose gap widening
2.1% 21st pct 12.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
High-income homes in Koganin Montrose
5.8% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%

Household income distribution

8.7% $1,500–$2,999 +27.0 pts ▸ 35.7%
34.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.2 pts 28.6%
29.0% Under $650 ◂ +29.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
5.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

45.7% Under $650 +5.5 pts ▸ 51.3%
25.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.0 pts 20.5%
10.1% $1,500–$2,999 +10.4 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Koganin Montrose +12.8 pts higher in Kogan
39.3% 88th pct 26.5% 38th pct
Mental health in Koganin Montrose +6.1 pts higher in Kogan
14.2% 90th pct 8.2% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Koganin Montrose +6.7 pts higher in Kogan gap widening
12.8% 96th pct 6.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.7% Arthritis ◂ +6.5 pts 8.2%
14.2% Mental health ◂ +6.1 pts 8.2%
13.7% Asthma ◂ +1.5 pts 12.2%
4.3% Cancer +8.0 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.6% Diabetes +2.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
10.0% Other condition ◂ +1.8 pts 8.2%
9.0% Heart disease ◂ +2.9 pts 6.1%
4.7% Lung condition ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
2.4% Stroke ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

39.3% None +19.8 pts ▸ 59.2%
21.3% One condition ◂ +13.2 pts 8.2%
9.0% Three or more +1.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.5% Two conditions ◂ +1.3 pts 8.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Koganin Montrose +4.6 pts higher in Kogan gap widening
14.9% 34th pct 10.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Unpaid carers in Koganin Montrose +2.4 pts higher in Kogan gap narrowing
10.1% 26th pct 7.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
Unpaid child care in Koganin Montrose +19.5 pts higher in Montrose gap widening
13.8% 11th pct 33.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Defence service in Koganin Montrose +3.8 pts higher in Kogan
3.8% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Koganin Montrose +1.3 pts higher in Kogan gap narrowing
21.8% 36th pct 20.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Koganin Montrose +14 larger in Kogan
17 65th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Koganin Montrose +6 yrs older in Montrose
43 yrs 81st pct 49 yrs 86th pct
Median income in Koganin Montrose +$12 higher in Kogan
$362 12th pct $350 12th pct
Household income in Koganin Montrose +$712 higher in Kogan
$1,437 39th pct $725 9th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Koganin Montrose +0.8 larger in Montrose gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 3.2 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2
One-parent in Koganin Montrose +16.1 pts higher in Kogan gap narrowing
16.1% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Koganin Montrose
29.0% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%

Family composition

40.9% Couples with children +36.9 pts ▸ 77.8%
43.8% Couples without children ◂ +10.5 pts 33.3%
16.1% One-parent families ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

47.8% 2 people +16.5 pts ▸ 64.3%
29.0% 1 person ◂ +29.0 pts 0.0%
7.2% 4 people +21.3 pts ▸ 28.6%
8.7% 3 people ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
7.2% 5 people ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
4.3% 6 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Koganin Montrose +$90 higher in Kogan
$240 37th pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Koganin Montrose +$124 higher in Kogan
$991 14th pct $867 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,306
  • First area, 2016: $1,250
  • First area, 2021: $991
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Koganin Montrose even gap narrowing
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
13.0% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
Owned outright in Koganin Montrose
65.2% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 54.8%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%
Separate houses in Koganin Montrose
79.7% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 97.5%
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 79.7%
3+ bedrooms in Koganin Montrose
66.7% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 64.8%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%

How homes are owned or rented

65.2% Owned outright ◂ +8.1 pts 57.1%
15.9% Owned with a mortgage +12.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
13.0% Rented +15.5 pts ▸ 28.6%
4.3% Other tenure ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
4.3% Not stated ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

79.7% Separate house ◂ +8.3 pts 71.4%
14.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

31.9% 3 bedrooms +18.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
17.4% 4 bedrooms +25.5 pts ▸ 42.9%
20.3% 2 bedrooms +1.1 pts ▸ 21.4%
17.4% 5 or more ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
15.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

55.6% $200–$349 ◂ +55.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +45.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Koganin Montrose +19.1 pts higher in Kogan gap widening
19.1% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Koganin Montrose even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Koganin Montrose even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Koganin Montrose even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Koganin Montrose even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Koganin Montrose even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

67.6% Car (driver) ◂ +1.0 pts 66.7%
19.1% Worked at home ◂ +19.1 pts 0.0%
4.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

32.3% 2 vehicles +32.0 pts ▸ 64.3%
30.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
15.4% 4 or more +13.2 pts ▸ 28.6%
18.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +18.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Koganin Montrose +2.8 pts higher in Kogan gap narrowing
33.0% 58th pct 30.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Recent arrivals in Koganin Montrose
18.2% 85th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Koganin Montrose +4.2 pts higher in Kogan gap narrowing
4.2% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Koganin Montrose +18.6 pts higher in Montrose gap widening
37.8% 7th pct 56.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%
Full-time in Koganin Montrose +21.8 pts higher in Kogan gap widening
64.7% 78th pct 42.9% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.3%
  • First area, 2016: 54.5%
  • First area, 2021: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%

Industries people work in

14.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
5.9% Electricity, gas & water +8.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
8.8% Construction ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Professional & technical ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
7.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
7.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
5.9% Manufacturing ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
4.4% Retail trade ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Administrative & support ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Other services ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

16.2% Labourers +26.7 pts ▸ 42.9%
22.1% Managers +6.5 pts ▸ 28.6%
19.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.8 pts 14.3%
16.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +16.2 pts 0.0%
14.7% Community & personal service ◂ +0.4 pts 14.3%
10.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
5.9% Sales workers ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Koganin Montrose +1.1 higher in Kogan
1.1 59th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Koganin Montrose +1.4 more in Kogan
1.4 62nd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Koganin Montrose +21.8 pts higher in Kogan
21.8% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Koganin Montrose +23.1 pts higher in Kogan
23.1% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Koganin Montrose even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Koganin Montrose +27.3 pts higher in Kogan
27.3% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Koganin Montrose +23.6 pts higher in Kogan
23.6% 55th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Koganin Montrose even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Koganin Montrose +37.9 more in Kogan
37.9 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Koganin Montrose even
1 44th pct 1 53rd pct
Mean slope in Koganin Montrose +1.2 pts higher in Kogan
5.0% 42nd pct 3.8% 25th pct

Compare Kogan with nearby areas

Compare Montrose with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kogan vs Montrose [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31564/kogan/vs/SAL31887/montrose