Compare

Kensington vs Sharon

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.3 km apart · Kensington profile · Sharon profile

Kensington Sharon

Sharon and Kensington (Qld) are neighbouring areas with very different housing and layouts. Sharon is dominated by separate houses (99.0%), where 88.4% of homes have three or more bedrooms and renting is much lower at 6.7%. In contrast, Kensington (Qld) is more diverse, with 20.1% of households renting and a higher share of people living alone (30.1%). Kensington (Qld) is also more convenient for pedestrians; it is mostly car-dependent, while Sharon is car-dependent. Many more people in Kensington (Qld) can walk to groceries (45.6% versus 4.9%) and health services (40.4% versus 0.0%) within 15 minutes.

The two areas share a very similar typical resident age of 47 years. They also have almost identical typical weekly personal incomes, with Sharon at $584 and Kensington (Qld) at $559. However, some gaps are stark: First Nations residents in Sharon are far older (typical age 48) compared to those in Kensington (Qld) (typical age 21), and First Nations household income is far higher in Sharon ($1,687) than in Kensington (Qld) ($875).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kensingtonin Sharon +487 larger in Sharon gap narrowing
722 71st pct 1,209 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 546
  • First area, 2016: 569
  • First area, 2021: 722
  • Second area, 2011: 1,131
  • Second area, 2016: 1,316
  • Second area, 2021: 1,209
Median age in Kensingtonin Sharon even gap narrowing
47 yrs 57th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Kensingtonin Sharon +3.5 pts higher in Kensington gap widening
6.0% 77th pct 2.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Aged 65+ in Kensingtonin Sharon +1.1 pts higher in Kensington gap steady
24.8% 74th pct 23.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Under 15 in Kensingtonin Sharon +0.2 pts higher in Sharon gap narrowing
16.6% 46th pct 16.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
De facto in Kensingtonin Sharon +0.2 pts higher in Kensington gap steady
9.8% 31st pct 9.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Age structure

29.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.7 pts 28.7%
24.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.1 pts 23.7%
18.0% Young adults (25–44) +2.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
16.6% Children (0–14) +0.2 pts ▸ 16.8%
12.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.0 pts 10.8%

Marital status

48.0% Married +8.9 pts ▸ 56.9%
31.6% Never married ◂ +2.9 pts 28.8%
10.3% Divorced ◂ +3.9 pts 6.5%
5.9% Separated ◂ +2.6 pts 3.3%
4.6% Widowed ◂ +0.7 pts 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Kensington Sharon

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kensington: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Sharon: 0.8% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Kensington: 0.6% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Sharon: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kensington: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Sharon: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Kensington: 4.5% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Sharon: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Kensington: 4.2% males, 5.5% females; 65–69 in Sharon: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 60–64 in Kensington: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Sharon: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Kensington: 3.5% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Sharon: 4.4% males, 4.7% females
  • 50–54 in Kensington: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Sharon: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Kensington: 4.4% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Sharon: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 40–44 in Kensington: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Sharon: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Kensington: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Sharon: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Kensington: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Sharon: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Kensington: 3.0% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Sharon: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Kensington: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Sharon: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Kensington: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Sharon: 3.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 10–14 in Kensington: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Sharon: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 5–9 in Kensington: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Sharon: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Kensington: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Sharon: 2.6% males, 1.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kensingtonin Sharon +3.2 pts higher in Kensington gap steady
10.7% 47th pct 7.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Country of birth

82.1% Australia +2.9 pts ▸ 85.0%
3.0% England ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
2.4% New Zealand ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
1.1% Philippines ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.2% Australian +3.3 pts ▸ 46.5%
39.2% English +4.1 pts ▸ 43.3%
9.8% Irish ◂ +0.8 pts 9.0%
9.4% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 8.1%
8.2% German ◂ +0.2 pts 7.9%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
0.6% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.2%
0.6% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kensingtonin Sharon +1.8 pts higher in Kensington gap narrowing
4.2% 56th pct 2.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Limited English in Kensingtonin Sharon even gap narrowing
0.7% 73rd pct 0.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

88.0% English only +4.2 pts ▸ 92.1%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kensingtonin Sharon +5.7 pts higher in Kensington gap widening
42.1% 55th pct 36.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%

Religious affiliation

48.9% Christianity +3.9 pts ▸ 52.8%
42.1% No religion ◂ +5.7 pts 36.4%
9.1% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 7.9%
0.6% Buddhism +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kensingtonin Sharon +0.5 pts higher in Sharon gap narrowing
35.6% 25th pct 36.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
Bachelor+ in Kensingtonin Sharon +2.8 pts higher in Sharon gap steady
6.9% 18th pct 9.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Schools/1k kids in Kensingtonin Sharon
— 4.93 58th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Kensingtonin Sharon +3 more in Kensington
8 77th pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Kensingtonin Sharon +439 larger in Kensington
664 88th pct 226 40th pct
ICSEA in Kensingtonin Sharon +12 higher in Kensington
978 42nd pct 966 35th pct

Highest year of school

35.6% Year 12 +0.5 pts ▸ 36.1%
30.6% Year 10 +4.6 pts ▸ 35.2%
15.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.6 pts 12.9%
7.6% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 7.2%

Highest qualification level

42.2% Certificate III / IV +1.0 pts ▸ 43.2%
10.5% Bachelor degree +2.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
8.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
4.2% Certificate I / II even 4.2%
1.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

16.9% Engineering & related +3.3 pts ▸ 20.2%
16.3% Management & commerce ◂ +2.6 pts 13.7%
10.5% Health ◂ +2.7 pts 7.8%
7.3% Society & culture +2.7 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.0% Education +0.8 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 6.7%
3.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 2.0%
2.2% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 0.7%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%
1.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Kensingtonin Sharon +$25 higher in Sharon gap narrowing
$559 19th pct $584 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $375
  • First area, 2016: $482
  • First area, 2021: $559
  • Second area, 2011: $454
  • Second area, 2016: $497
  • Second area, 2021: $584
Household income in Kensingtonin Sharon +$403 higher in Sharon gap widening
$972 12th pct $1,375 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $722
  • First area, 2016: $861
  • First area, 2021: $972
  • Second area, 2011: $1,058
  • Second area, 2016: $1,115
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Family income in Kensingtonin Sharon +$59 higher in Sharon gap narrowing
$1,422 22nd pct $1,481 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $915
  • First area, 2016: $1,178
  • First area, 2021: $1,422
  • Second area, 2011: $1,225
  • Second area, 2016: $1,172
  • Second area, 2021: $1,481
High earners in Kensingtonin Sharon +1.6 pts higher in Sharon gap steady
3.6% 26th pct 5.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
High-income homes in Kensingtonin Sharon +4.0 pts higher in Sharon gap widening
7.9% 24th pct 11.9% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Household income distribution

31.2% $650–$1,499 +1.7 pts ▸ 32.8%
24.0% $1,500–$2,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 27.7%
25.8% Under $650 ◂ +10.3 pts 15.6%
6.8% $3,000–$3,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.1% $4,000 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Personal income distribution

50.0% Under $650 ◂ +1.6 pts 48.4%
27.7% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 28.5%
10.3% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kensingtonin Sharon +6.2 pts higher in Kensington
38.5% 87th pct 32.3% 67th pct
Mental health in Kensingtonin Sharon +3.7 pts higher in Kensington
13.0% 87th pct 9.3% 62nd pct
Needs assistance in Kensingtonin Sharon +1.1 pts higher in Kensington gap narrowing
8.6% 85th pct 7.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.4 pts 13.0%
13.0% Mental health ◂ +3.7 pts 9.3%
11.8% Asthma ◂ +3.9 pts 7.9%
8.7% Other condition ◂ +1.0 pts 7.7%
7.6% Diabetes ◂ +1.6 pts 6.0%
5.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 5.3%
3.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
3.0% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.5% Stroke ◂ +1.1 pts 1.4%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.4% None +6.1 pts ▸ 56.5%
23.4% One condition ◂ +3.1 pts 20.3%
9.4% Two conditions ◂ +2.1 pts 7.4%
5.7% Three or more ◂ +0.9 pts 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kensingtonin Sharon +1.1 pts higher in Sharon gap steady
12.8% 24th pct 13.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid carers in Kensingtonin Sharon +2.3 pts higher in Sharon gap steady
14.1% 64th pct 16.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Unpaid child care in Kensingtonin Sharon +0.4 pts higher in Sharon gap narrowing
23.3% 40th pct 23.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Defence service in Kensingtonin Sharon +0.7 pts higher in Kensington
3.9% 71st pct 3.3% 61st pct
Housework 15h+ in Kensingtonin Sharon +0.9 pts higher in Sharon gap narrowing
24.6% 52nd pct 25.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kensingtonin Sharon +13 larger in Kensington
43 75th pct 30 73rd pct
Median age in Kensingtonin Sharon +27 yrs older in Sharon
21 yrs 29th pct 48 yrs 86th pct
Year 12 in Kensingtonin Sharon +14.2 pts higher in Kensington
46.2% 64th pct 32.0% 30th pct
Median income in Kensingtonin Sharon +$23 higher in Sharon
$417 19th pct $440 23rd pct
Household income in Kensingtonin Sharon +$812 higher in Sharon
$875 13th pct $1,687 50th pct
Indigenous language in Kensingtonin Sharon +7.0 pts higher in Kensington
7.0% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kensingtonin Sharon +0.4 larger in Sharon gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Kensingtonin Sharon +0.8 pts higher in Kensington gap narrowing
12.3% 59th pct 11.5% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Living alone in Kensingtonin Sharon +17.5 pts higher in Kensington gap widening
30.1% 72nd pct 12.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Family composition

53.9% Couples with children +2.0 pts ▸ 55.8%
33.1% Couples without children ◂ +0.5 pts 32.6%
12.3% One-parent families ◂ +0.8 pts 11.5%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

35.8% 2 people +4.9 pts ▸ 40.7%
30.1% 1 person ◂ +17.5 pts 12.6%
9.0% 4 people +10.3 pts ▸ 19.3%
17.2% 3 people +1.3 pts ▸ 18.5%
6.1% 5 people ◂ +1.2 pts 4.9%
3.9% 6 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kensingtonin Sharon +$50 higher in Sharon gap steady
$250 40th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $180
  • First area, 2016: $230
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $235
  • Second area, 2016: $285
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Kensingtonin Sharon +$307 higher in Kensington gap widening
$1,625 50th pct $1,318 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,372
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,365
  • Second area, 2021: $1,318
People / bedroom in Kensingtonin Sharon +0.10 higher in Kensington gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Kensingtonin Sharon +13.4 pts higher in Kensington gap narrowing
20.1% 60th pct 6.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Owned outright in Kensingtonin Sharon +1.3 pts higher in Sharon gap steady
45.9% 64th pct 47.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.0%
  • First area, 2016: 48.7%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.2%
Separate houses in Kensingtonin Sharon +28.4 pts higher in Sharon gap narrowing
70.6% 13th pct 99.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.9%
  • First area, 2016: 68.3%
  • First area, 2021: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.0%
3+ bedrooms in Kensingtonin Sharon +21.0 pts higher in Sharon gap narrowing
67.4% 23rd pct 88.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.5%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.4%

How homes are owned or rented

45.9% Owned outright +1.3 pts ▸ 47.2%
28.0% Owned with a mortgage +14.3 pts ▸ 42.2%
20.1% Rented ◂ +13.4 pts 6.7%
2.5% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 1.7%
1.1% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%

Types of homes

70.6% Separate house +28.4 pts ▸ 99.0%
26.5% Other dwelling ◂ +26.5 pts 0.0%
1.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.0% 3 bedrooms +10.7 pts ▸ 43.7%
25.1% 4 bedrooms +13.7 pts ▸ 38.8%
14.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +12.9 pts 1.5%
12.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.5 pts 6.7%
9.3% 5 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 5.9%
3.9% Studio / none ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

71.4% $200–$349 ◂ +15.9 pts 55.6%
5.4% $350–$549 +13.2 pts ▸ 18.5%
14.3% Under $200 ◂ +3.2 pts 11.1%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.4% $1,000–$1,799 +2.9 pts ▸ 50.3%
29.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +16.6 pts 12.9%
15.4% Under $1,000 +6.8 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kensingtonin Sharon +2.5 pts higher in Kensington gap narrowing
5.1% 74th pct 2.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Work from home in Kensingtonin Sharon +1.8 pts higher in Sharon gap steady
5.7% 12th pct 7.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
PT commute in Kensingtonin Sharon even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Kensingtonin Sharon even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Kensingtonin Sharon even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kensingtonin Sharon even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Kensingtonin Sharon even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
42 75th pct —

How people get to work

70.8% Car (driver) +0.3 pts ▸ 71.1%
5.7% Car (passenger) +1.8 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.7% Worked at home +1.8 pts ▸ 7.5%
1.1% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

30.3% 2 vehicles +10.2 pts ▸ 40.6%
38.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +18.6 pts 19.6%
15.2% 3 vehicles +5.2 pts ▸ 20.4%
11.6% 4 or more +7.3 pts ▸ 18.9%
5.1% No vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 2.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kensingtonin Sharon +8.4 pts higher in Kensington gap widening
42.0% 82nd pct 33.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%
Recent arrivals in Kensingtonin Sharon +1.9 pts higher in Kensington gap narrowing
5.2% 43rd pct 3.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kensingtonin Sharon +2.3 pts higher in Kensington gap narrowing
8.4% 87th pct 6.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Participation in Kensingtonin Sharon +4.4 pts higher in Sharon gap narrowing
50.5% 22nd pct 54.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 47.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%
Full-time in Kensingtonin Sharon +1.0 pts higher in Kensington gap steady
61.9% 69th pct 60.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.3%
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.9%

Industries people work in

17.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.3 pts 16.8%
11.0% Construction ◂ +1.2 pts 9.8%
7.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.2 pts ▸ 11.0%
6.0% Education & training +4.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
10.0% Retail trade ◂ +1.3 pts 8.7%
8.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +4.3 pts 4.2%
8.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.7 pts 7.5%
6.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.2 pts 3.9%
5.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.3 pts 4.4%
4.3% Other services ◂ +1.2 pts 3.1%
3.6% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.0 pts 1.5%
2.5% Professional & technical +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

15.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.7 pts 12.9%
14.2% Technicians & trades +0.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
14.6% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 14.6%
12.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.6 pts 10.2%
12.5% Sales workers ◂ +3.4 pts 9.1%
9.6% Professionals +2.7 pts ▸ 12.3%
11.0% Community & personal service +1.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.0% Managers +1.8 pts ▸ 11.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Kensingtonin Sharon +2.4 higher in Kensington
2.6 70th pct 0.2 45th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kensingtonin Sharon +2.6 more in Kensington
2.8 71st pct 0.2 44th pct
15-min city in Kensingtonin Sharon +37.5 pts higher in Kensington
37.5% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kensingtonin Sharon +40.7 pts higher in Kensington
45.6% 78th pct 4.9% 61st pct
Walk to transit in Kensingtonin Sharon +16.0 pts higher in Kensington
16.0% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Kensingtonin Sharon +3.7 pts higher in Sharon
0.0% 0th pct 3.7% 59th pct
Walk to a park in Kensingtonin Sharon +51.1 pts higher in Kensington
62.0% 67th pct 10.9% 47th pct
Walk to health in Kensingtonin Sharon +40.4 pts higher in Kensington
40.4% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kensingtonin Sharon +20.2 more in Kensington
23.5 66th pct 3.3 24th pct
Intersections/km² in Kensingtonin Sharon +29 higher in Kensington
30 75th pct 1 55th pct
Mean slope in Kensingtonin Sharon +0.2 pts higher in Kensington
5.5% 48th pct 5.2% 45th pct

Compare Kensington with nearby areas

Compare Sharon with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kensington vs Sharon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31507/kensington/vs/SAL32546/sharon