Compare
Kelso vs Kirwan
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.8 km apart · Kelso profile · Kirwan profile
Kelso Kirwan
Kelso (Qld) and Kirwan are neighbouring areas in Townsville that offer very different levels of convenience. Kirwan is far more walkable, with a score of 5.6 (somewhat walkable), while Kelso (Qld) is mostly car-dependent with a score of 2.8. This is seen in the access to essentials; 74.2% of Kirwan homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to just 9.5% in Kelso (Qld). Kirwan also has far more schools and public transport stops, and a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree (14.4% vs 9.8%).
Typical weekly household incomes are almost identical in both places, sitting around $1,600 to $1,700. While they share this economic similarity, the populations differ in age and background. Kelso (Qld) is younger, with a typical resident aged 34 and a higher share of children under 15 (23.6%). It also has a well higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 14.3%. Kirwan is noticeably older, with a typical age of 38 and a higher proportion of people aged 65 and over.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,202
- First area, 2016: 10,538
- First area, 2021: 10,599
- Second area, 2011: 21,771
- Second area, 2016: 21,418
- Second area, 2021: 20,780
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kelso: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Kirwan: 0.4% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Kelso: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Kirwan: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Kelso: 1.2% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Kirwan: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Kelso: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Kirwan: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Kelso: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Kirwan: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Kelso: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Kirwan: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Kelso: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Kirwan: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Kelso: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Kirwan: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Kelso: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Kirwan: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Kelso: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Kirwan: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Kelso: 2.8% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Kirwan: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Kelso: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Kirwan: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Kelso: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Kirwan: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Kelso: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Kirwan: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Kelso: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Kirwan: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 10–14 in Kelso: 4.4% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Kirwan: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Kelso: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Kirwan: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Kelso: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Kirwan: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $641
- First area, 2016: $637
- First area, 2021: $777
- Second area, 2011: $698
- Second area, 2016: $691
- Second area, 2021: $809
- First area, 2011: $1,411
- First area, 2016: $1,361
- First area, 2021: $1,626
- Second area, 2011: $1,538
- Second area, 2016: $1,489
- Second area, 2021: $1,673
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $290
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $310
- Second area, 2016: $310
- Second area, 2021: $325
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $1,496
- Second area, 2011: $1,830
- Second area, 2016: $1,690
- Second area, 2021: $1,450
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Kelso with nearby areas
Compare Kirwan with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kelso vs Kirwan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31499/kelso/vs/SAL31558/kirwan