Compare

Junabee vs Yangan

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.7 km apart · Junabee profile · Yangan profile

Junabee Yangan

Yangan and Junabee are neighbouring rural areas in Queensland with distinct layouts. Yangan is more walkable, with 37.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 36.1% near a park, while Junabee has no homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. Yangan also has a higher share of children under 15 at 20.0% and a larger First Nations population of 18 people. In contrast, Junabee has a larger average school size of 210 compared to 40 in Yangan, and a higher share of people working from home at 20.7%.

These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining very similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $640 to $660. They share a similar age profile, with 21.0% of residents in both areas aged 65 or over. Both places are entirely dependent on cars for travel, with 0.0% of people using public transport to commute. They also have an identical typical household size of 2.6 people per home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Junabeein Yangan +209 larger in Yangan gap widening
195 53rd pct 404 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 371
  • First area, 2016: 213
  • First area, 2021: 195
  • Second area, 2011: 394
  • Second area, 2016: 386
  • Second area, 2021: 404
Median age in Junabeein Yangan +1 yrs older in Junabee gap narrowing
48 yrs 62nd pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Junabeein Yangan +2.4 pts higher in Yangan gap widening
2.1% 51st pct 4.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Aged 65+ in Junabeein Yangan even gap narrowing
21.0% 60th pct 21.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Under 15 in Junabeein Yangan +4.7 pts higher in Yangan gap widening
15.4% 38th pct 20.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
De facto in Junabeein Yangan +5.7 pts higher in Yangan gap widening
7.2% 18th pct 12.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Age structure

36.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.5 pts 29.5%
21.0% Seniors (65+) even 21.0%
15.4% Children (0–14) +4.7 pts ▸ 20.0%
19.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.2 pts 19.3%
8.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 8.4%

Marital status

66.5% Married ◂ +8.9 pts 57.6%
19.3% Never married +7.3 pts ▸ 26.6%
9.9% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.6% Widowed ◂ +1.8 pts 3.8%
5.0% Separated ◂ +1.8 pts 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Junabee Yangan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Junabee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yangan: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Junabee: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Yangan: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Junabee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Yangan: 2.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 70–74 in Junabee: 5.8% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Yangan: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Junabee: 6.3% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Yangan: 2.8% males, 4.8% females
  • 60–64 in Junabee: 5.2% males, 6.8% females; 60–64 in Yangan: 3.0% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in Junabee: 1.6% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Yangan: 6.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Junabee: 5.2% males, 1.6% females; 50–54 in Yangan: 2.3% males, 5.0% females
  • 45–49 in Junabee: 1.6% males, 5.8% females; 45–49 in Yangan: 4.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 40–44 in Junabee: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Yangan: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Junabee: 3.7% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Yangan: 1.3% males, 5.5% females
  • 30–34 in Junabee: 0.0% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Yangan: 1.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 25–29 in Junabee: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Yangan: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
  • 20–24 in Junabee: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Yangan: 2.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 15–19 in Junabee: 4.2% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Yangan: 3.5% males, 1.3% females
  • 10–14 in Junabee: 5.2% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Yangan: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Junabee: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Yangan: 3.8% males, 5.5% females
  • 0–4 in Junabee: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Yangan: 4.3% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Junabeein Yangan +2.9 pts higher in Yangan gap widening
3.1% 14th pct 5.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Country of birth

93.3% Australia ◂ +6.0 pts 87.4%
0.0% New Zealand +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
2.1% England ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
0.0% Philippines +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.8% Australian ◂ +3.8 pts 48.0%
39.5% English +1.4 pts ▸ 40.8%
14.9% Irish +2.5 pts ▸ 17.3%
13.3% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 13.1%
7.7% German ◂ +1.3 pts 6.4%
2.1% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 0.7%
0.0% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Junabeein Yangan +2.1 pts higher in Junabee gap widening
2.1% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Junabeein Yangan even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

95.9% English only ◂ +1.3 pts 94.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Junabeein Yangan +4.3 pts higher in Yangan gap widening
25.1% 15th pct 29.5% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%

Religious affiliation

68.7% Christianity ◂ +5.1 pts 63.6%
25.1% No religion +4.3 pts ▸ 29.5%
6.7% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Junabeein Yangan +1.3 pts higher in Junabee gap narrowing
41.7% 41st pct 40.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%
Bachelor+ in Junabeein Yangan +2.3 pts higher in Junabee gap steady
14.3% 48th pct 12.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Schools/1k kids in Junabeein Yangan
— 12.35 79th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Junabeein Yangan +3 more in Junabee
4 71st pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Junabeein Yangan +170 larger in Junabee
210 39th pct 40 14th pct
ICSEA in Junabeein Yangan +15 higher in Junabee
981 44th pct 966 35th pct

Highest year of school

41.7% Year 12 ◂ +1.3 pts 40.4%
34.6% Year 10 ◂ +0.4 pts 34.2%
10.3% Year 9 or below +2.1 pts ▸ 12.4%
1.9% Year 11 +6.9 pts ▸ 8.8%

Highest qualification level

43.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.1 pts 43.3%
17.4% Bachelor degree +1.5 pts ▸ 18.9%
13.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 12.2%
7.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +5.4 pts 2.2%
7.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

25.0% Engineering & related ◂ +9.4 pts 15.6%
15.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.9 pts 13.3%
4.3% Education +8.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.9% Health +0.8 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.9% Architecture & building ◂ +2.5 pts 8.3%
10.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +7.0 pts 3.9%
10.9% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 10.0%
9.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.8 pts 5.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Junabeein Yangan +$14 higher in Yangan gap narrowing
$642 31st pct $656 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $463
  • First area, 2016: $633
  • First area, 2021: $642
  • Second area, 2011: $423
  • Second area, 2016: $520
  • Second area, 2021: $656
Household income in Junabeein Yangan +$64 higher in Junabee gap narrowing
$1,483 46th pct $1,419 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $875
  • First area, 2016: $1,264
  • First area, 2021: $1,483
  • Second area, 2011: $740
  • Second area, 2016: $982
  • Second area, 2021: $1,419
Family income in Junabeein Yangan +$267 higher in Junabee gap widening
$1,812 45th pct $1,545 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $875
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2011: $939
  • Second area, 2016: $1,330
  • Second area, 2021: $1,545
High earners in Junabeein Yangan +3.3 pts higher in Junabee gap steady
7.5% 47th pct 4.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
High-income homes in Junabeein Yangan +1.9 pts higher in Junabee gap steady
10.7% 32nd pct 8.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Household income distribution

24.0% $1,500–$2,999 +7.5 pts ▸ 31.5%
21.3% $650–$1,499 +9.5 pts ▸ 30.9%
8.0% Under $650 +6.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
6.7% $3,000–$3,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

49.1% Under $650 ◂ +4.1 pts 44.9%
28.6% $650–$1,499 +7.2 pts ▸ 35.8%
12.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 11.1%
5.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Junabeein Yangan +2.9 pts higher in Yangan
24.6% 29th pct 27.5% 43rd pct
Mental health in Junabeein Yangan +5.3 pts higher in Yangan
4.1% 21st pct 9.4% 63rd pct
Needs assistance in Junabeein Yangan +2.0 pts higher in Junabee gap steady
8.2% 83rd pct 6.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.8% Arthritis ◂ +4.1 pts 7.7%
4.1% Mental health +5.3 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.7% Other condition ◂ +0.1 pts 8.7%
3.6% Diabetes +4.6 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.6% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.6% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.6% Stroke ◂ +1.8 pts 0.7%
0.0% Lung condition +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Cancer +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Dementia +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.2% None ◂ +5.9 pts 63.4%
16.9% One condition +0.2 pts ▸ 17.1%
7.2% Two conditions ◂ +1.2 pts 5.9%
1.5% Three or more +1.7 pts ▸ 3.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Junabeein Yangan +10.3 pts higher in Junabee gap widening
26.1% 78th pct 15.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid carers in Junabeein Yangan +3.5 pts higher in Junabee gap widening
16.8% 83rd pct 13.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid child care in Junabeein Yangan +2.8 pts higher in Junabee gap narrowing
33.5% 86th pct 30.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Defence service in Junabeein Yangan +1.2 pts higher in Yangan
3.2% 59th pct 4.4% 75th pct
Housework 15h+ in Junabeein Yangan +4.8 pts higher in Junabee gap widening
30.4% 80th pct 25.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Junabeein Yangan +14 larger in Yangan
4 46th pct 18 66th pct
Median age in Junabeein Yangan +4 yrs older in Junabee
50 yrs 87th pct 46 yrs 84th pct
Median income in Junabeein Yangan +$212 higher in Junabee
$649 51st pct $437 23rd pct
Household income in Junabeein Yangan +$374 higher in Junabee
$1,999 62nd pct $1,625 47th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Junabeein Yangan even gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Junabeein Yangan +1.7 pts higher in Yangan gap narrowing
6.7% 27th pct 8.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Living alone in Junabeein Yangan +2.2 pts higher in Yangan gap narrowing
21.3% 42nd pct 23.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

Family composition

55.8% Couples with children +2.1 pts ▸ 57.9%
38.7% Couples without children ◂ +8.0 pts 30.6%
6.7% One-parent families +1.7 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Other families +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

37.3% 2 people ◂ +3.1 pts 34.2%
21.3% 1 person +2.2 pts ▸ 23.5%
18.7% 4 people ◂ +6.6 pts 12.1%
17.3% 3 people ◂ +1.9 pts 15.4%
4.0% 5 people +3.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.3% 6 or more even 5.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Junabeein Yangan +$52 higher in Junabee gap narrowing
$265 45th pct $213 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $265
  • Second area, 2011: $168
  • Second area, 2016: $198
  • Second area, 2021: $213
Mortgage in Junabeein Yangan +$205 higher in Junabee gap narrowing
$1,700 55th pct $1,495 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,459
  • First area, 2016: $1,485
  • First area, 2021: $1,700
  • Second area, 2011: $1,135
  • Second area, 2016: $1,181
  • Second area, 2021: $1,495
People / bedroom in Junabeein Yangan +0.10 higher in Yangan gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Junabeein Yangan +0.6 pts higher in Junabee gap narrowing
13.3% 39th pct 12.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Owned outright in Junabeein Yangan +6.3 pts higher in Yangan gap widening
40.0% 46th pct 46.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%
Separate houses in Junabeein Yangan +4.7 pts higher in Junabee gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 95.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.3%
3+ bedrooms in Junabeein Yangan +1.9 pts higher in Yangan gap narrowing
84.0% 62nd pct 85.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.2%
  • First area, 2016: 86.8%
  • First area, 2021: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.9%

How homes are owned or rented

40.0% Owned outright +6.3 pts ▸ 46.3%
44.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.1 pts 36.9%
13.3% Rented ◂ +0.6 pts 12.8%
4.0% Other tenure ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +4.7 pts 95.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.3% 3 bedrooms +13.7 pts ▸ 51.0%
41.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.8 pts 31.5%
9.3% 2 bedrooms +3.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
5.3% 5 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 3.4%
0.0% 1 bedroom +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

80.0% $200–$349 ◂ +37.9 pts 42.1%
0.0% Under $200 +47.4 pts ▸ 47.4%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

24.2% $1,000–$1,799 +10.3 pts ▸ 34.5%
24.2% $1,800–$2,999 +8.5 pts ▸ 32.7%
0.0% Under $1,000 +29.1 pts ▸ 29.1%
18.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Junabeein Yangan +4.1 pts higher in Yangan gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Work from home in Junabeein Yangan +10.7 pts higher in Junabee gap widening
20.7% 62nd pct 10.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
PT commute in Junabeein Yangan even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Junabeein Yangan even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Junabeein Yangan even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Junabeein Yangan even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Junabeein Yangan even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Junabeein Yangan +5 longer in Junabee
115 78th pct 110 75th pct

How people get to work

60.4% Car (driver) +11.9 pts ▸ 72.2%
20.7% Worked at home ◂ +10.7 pts 10.0%
5.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.2 pts 2.2%
5.4% Walked ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.2 pts 38.8%
17.3% 1 vehicle +10.6 pts ▸ 27.9%
21.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.2 pts 21.1%
17.3% 4 or more ◂ +5.8 pts 11.6%
0.0% No vehicle +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Junabeein Yangan +5.0 pts higher in Yangan gap steady
29.3% 44th pct 34.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
Recent arrivals in Junabeein Yangan
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Junabeein Yangan +5.3 pts higher in Yangan gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Participation in Junabeein Yangan +7.9 pts higher in Junabee gap narrowing
67.7% 75th pct 59.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.6%
  • First area, 2021: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%
Full-time in Junabeein Yangan +9.7 pts higher in Junabee gap widening
63.1% 73rd pct 53.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%

Industries people work in

30.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +20.6 pts 10.0%
13.5% Construction ◂ +5.2 pts 8.3%
13.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.5 pts 10.0%
8.1% Retail trade +4.7 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Education & training +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
3.6% Manufacturing +5.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.1% Other services ◂ +5.3 pts 2.8%
2.7% Public administration & safety +4.0 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.7% Transport & warehousing +3.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
2.7% Professional & technical ◂ +1.0 pts 1.7%
2.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%

Occupations people work in

29.7% Managers ◂ +12.0 pts 17.8%
18.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.1 pts 13.9%
17.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.2 pts 13.9%
2.7% Machinery operators & drivers +11.7 pts ▸ 14.4%
9.0% Professionals +4.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
5.4% Labourers +4.6 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.9% Sales workers ◂ +1.0 pts 8.9%
0.0% Community & personal service +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Junabeein Yangan +1.6 higher in Yangan
0.0 30th pct 1.6 63rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Junabeein Yangan +2.1 more in Yangan
0.0 32nd pct 2.2 67th pct
15-min city in Junabeein Yangan +33.8 pts higher in Yangan
0.0% 0th pct 33.8% 75th pct
Walk to shops in Junabeein Yangan +37.3 pts higher in Yangan
0.0% 0th pct 37.3% 76th pct
Walk to transit in Junabeein Yangan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Junabeein Yangan +33.8 pts higher in Yangan
0.0% 0th pct 33.8% 70th pct
Walk to a park in Junabeein Yangan +33.0 pts higher in Yangan
3.1% 43rd pct 36.1% 60th pct
Walk to health in Junabeein Yangan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Junabeein Yangan +17.1 more in Yangan
5.1 29th pct 22.3 64th pct
Intersections/km² in Junabeein Yangan +1 higher in Yangan
1 46th pct 2 58th pct
Mean slope in Junabeein Yangan +2.3 pts higher in Yangan
3.7% 24th pct 6.0% 53rd pct

Compare Junabee with nearby areas

Compare Yangan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Junabee vs Yangan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31461/junabee/vs/SAL33204/yangan