Compare

Iveragh vs Rodds Bay

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 23 km apart · Iveragh profile · Rodds Bay profile

Iveragh Rodds Bay

Rodds Bay and Iveragh are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Rodds Bay is a much older community, where the typical resident is 60 and 45.1% of people are aged 65 and over. In contrast, Iveragh is younger, with children under 15 making up 18.9% of the population. Iveragh also has higher typical incomes at $1,812 a week, compared to $1,125 in Rodds Bay, and a larger share of residents with a bachelor degree or higher (12.7% versus 0.0%).

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people who need help with daily activities. They also share similar levels of full-time employment and a nearly identical proportion of people born overseas. While they are alike in these respects, the two areas differ in their housing; separate houses are much more common in Rodds Bay, whereas townhouses are far more frequent in Iveragh.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +11 larger in Rodds Bay gap widening
122 45th pct 133 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 140
  • First area, 2021: 122
  • Second area, 2016: 134
  • Second area, 2021: 133
Median age in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +11 yrs older in Rodds Bay gap widening
49 yrs 67th pct 60 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 60 yrs
First Nations in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +0.5 pts higher in Rodds Bay gap narrowing
2.5% 55th pct 3.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Aged 65+ in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +26.3 pts higher in Rodds Bay gap steady
18.9% 51st pct 45.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%
Under 15 in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +18.9 pts higher in Iveragh gap steady
18.9% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +5.2 pts higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
18.4% 85th pct 13.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Age structure

18.9% Seniors (65+) +26.3 pts ▸ 45.1%
43.4% Older adults (45–64) +0.9 pts ▸ 44.4%
18.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +18.9 pts 0.0%
16.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.6 pts 9.8%
4.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%

Marital status

60.8% Married ◂ +7.3 pts 53.4%
21.6% Never married ◂ +2.5 pts 19.1%
9.8% Divorced +2.4 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Separated +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.9% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Age & sex structure

Iveragh Rodds Bay

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Iveragh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rodds Bay: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Iveragh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Rodds Bay: 2.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 75–79 in Iveragh: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Rodds Bay: 6.9% males, 5.3% females
  • 70–74 in Iveragh: 6.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Rodds Bay: 9.2% males, 9.2% females
  • 65–69 in Iveragh: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Rodds Bay: 6.1% males, 7.6% females
  • 60–64 in Iveragh: 3.9% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Rodds Bay: 4.6% males, 4.6% females
  • 55–59 in Iveragh: 5.4% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Rodds Bay: 4.6% males, 9.9% females
  • 50–54 in Iveragh: 10.1% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in Rodds Bay: 13.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Iveragh: 4.7% males, 7.0% females; 45–49 in Rodds Bay: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Iveragh: 3.9% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Rodds Bay: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 35–39 in Iveragh: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Rodds Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Iveragh: 3.9% males, 5.4% females; 30–34 in Rodds Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Iveragh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Rodds Bay: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Iveragh: 3.1% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Rodds Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Iveragh: 5.4% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Rodds Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Iveragh: 0.0% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Rodds Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Iveragh: 6.2% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Rodds Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Iveragh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Rodds Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +0.7 pts higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
9.0% 39th pct 8.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Country of birth

76.2% Australia +4.2 pts ▸ 80.5%
0.0% England +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.3% New Zealand ◂ +1.0 pts 2.3%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.6% English +10.0 pts ▸ 52.6%
46.7% Australian ◂ +9.9 pts 36.8%
10.7% Scottish +2.9 pts ▸ 13.5%
9.0% Irish even 9.0%
2.5% German +5.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.3% Italian ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +8.2 pts higher in Iveragh gap widening
8.2% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.9% English only +9.4 pts ▸ 96.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +8.6 pts higher in Rodds Bay gap widening
23.0% 12th pct 31.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%

Religious affiliation

62.3% Christianity ◂ +5.2 pts 57.1%
23.0% No religion +8.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
7.4% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +18.7 pts higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
42.1% 42nd pct 23.4% 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Bachelor+ in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +12.7 pts higher in Iveragh gap widening
12.7% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

42.1% Year 12 ◂ +18.7 pts 23.4%
34.7% Year 10 +5.1 pts ▸ 39.8%
7.4% Year 9 or below +15.3 pts ▸ 22.7%
7.4% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 6.3%

Highest qualification level

46.8% Certificate III / IV +4.8 pts ▸ 51.6%
17.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +12.9 pts 4.8%
12.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
8.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
6.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%

Field of qualification

33.9% Engineering & related ◂ +6.5 pts 27.4%
0.0% Architecture & building +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
14.5% Health ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
6.5% Agriculture & environment +3.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
9.7% Education ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
8.1% Society & culture ◂ +3.2 pts 4.8%
6.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
4.8% Management & commerce even 4.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +$216 higher in Iveragh gap widening
$724 45th pct $508 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: $671
  • First area, 2021: $724
  • Second area, 2016: $476
  • Second area, 2021: $508
Household income in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +$687 higher in Iveragh gap widening
$1,812 66th pct $1,125 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,812
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2016: $1,199
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Family income in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +$259 higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
$1,562 30th pct $1,303 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,687
  • First area, 2021: $1,562
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,303
High earners in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +4.5 pts higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
9.8% 59th pct 5.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
High-income homes in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +18.2 pts higher in Iveragh gap widening
18.2% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

18.2% $650–$1,499 +32.6 pts ▸ 50.8%
24.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 23.0%
0.0% Under $650 +19.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
18.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

44.1% Under $650 +13.9 pts ▸ 58.0%
8.8% $650–$1,499 +14.8 pts ▸ 23.7%
21.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.6 pts 9.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +13.8 pts higher in Rodds Bay
24.6% 29th pct 38.3% 87th pct
Mental health in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +2.2 pts higher in Iveragh
9.0% 59th pct 6.8% 37th pct
Needs assistance in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +0.3 pts higher in Rodds Bay gap narrowing
4.9% 54th pct 5.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.9% Arthritis +13.1 pts ▸ 18.0%
4.9% Heart disease +7.1 pts ▸ 12.0%
10.7% Other condition ◂ +3.1 pts 7.5%
0.0% Lung condition +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
9.0% Mental health ◂ +2.2 pts 6.8%
6.6% Diabetes ◂ +3.5 pts 3.0%
2.5% Asthma +2.8 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.5% Cancer +2.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.8% None ◂ +14.4 pts 50.4%
18.9% One condition +3.7 pts ▸ 22.6%
9.0% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
3.3% Three or more +0.5 pts ▸ 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +0.3 pts higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
11.8% 19th pct 11.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid carers in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +1.7 pts higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
14.7% 71st pct 13.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid child care in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +20.8 pts higher in Iveragh gap steady
28.4% 66th pct 7.6% 4th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Defence service in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +1.0 pts higher in Rodds Bay
5.2% 82nd pct 6.3% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +0.9 pts higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
35.3% 89th pct 34.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +1 larger in Rodds Bay
3 43rd pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +17 yrs older in Iveragh
61 yrs 95th pct 44 yrs 82nd pct
Median income in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +$475 higher in Iveragh
$874 72nd pct $399 16th pct
Household income in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +$2,001 higher in Rodds Bay
$1,749 52nd pct $3,750 93rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +1.0 larger in Iveragh gap widening
2.9 81st pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +1.3 pts higher in Rodds Bay gap narrowing
8.6% 36th pct 9.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Living alone in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +15.7 pts higher in Rodds Bay gap widening
12.1% 11th pct 27.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%

Family composition

37.1% Couples without children +29.9 pts ▸ 67.0%
47.6% Couples with children ◂ +30.0 pts 17.6%
8.6% One-parent families +1.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
3.8% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 4.4%

Household size

63.6% 2 people ◂ +1.3 pts 62.3%
39.4% 4 people ◂ +34.5 pts 4.9%
12.1% 1 person +15.7 pts ▸ 27.9%
15.2% 5 people ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
9.1% 3 people +5.7 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +$35 higher in Iveragh
$220 31st pct $185 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $92
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2021: $185
Mortgage in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +$541 higher in Iveragh gap widening
$2,200 81st pct $1,659 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,867
  • First area, 2021: $2,200
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,659
People / bedroom in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +7.0 pts higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
15.2% 45th pct 8.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Owned outright in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +9.6 pts higher in Rodds Bay gap narrowing
57.6% 88th pct 67.2% 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.2%
Separate houses in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +53.5 pts higher in Rodds Bay gap widening
12.1% 0th pct 65.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.6%
3+ bedrooms in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +31.0 pts higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
81.8% 56th pct 50.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 83.3%
  • First area, 2021: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

How homes are owned or rented

57.6% Owned outright +9.6 pts ▸ 67.2%
42.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +19.5 pts 23.0%
15.2% Rented ◂ +7.0 pts 8.2%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

81.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +62.1 pts 19.7%
12.1% Separate house +53.5 pts ▸ 65.6%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

9.1% 2 bedrooms +31.9 pts ▸ 41.0%
36.4% 3 bedrooms +3.0 pts ▸ 39.3%
27.3% 5 or more ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
18.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.7 pts 11.5%
0.0% 1 bedroom +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

28.6% $1,800–$2,999 +28.6 pts ▸ 57.1%
21.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +5.3 pts higher in Rodds Bay gap steady
9.6% 25th pct 14.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
PT commute in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

80.8% Car (driver) ◂ +8.4 pts 72.3%
9.6% Worked at home +5.3 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.4% 2 vehicles +14.7 pts ▸ 54.1%
27.3% 4 or more ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
15.2% 1 vehicle +11.1 pts ▸ 26.2%
24.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +16.0 pts 8.2%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +7.6 pts higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
23.9% 25th pct 16.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +2.6 pts higher in Rodds Bay gap narrowing
8.5% 87th pct 11.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Participation in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +16.6 pts higher in Iveragh gap narrowing
57.8% 40th pct 41.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%
Full-time in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +0.6 pts higher in Rodds Bay gap narrowing
65.4% 80th pct 66.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.0%

Industries people work in

19.2% Manufacturing ◂ +10.7 pts 8.5%
0.0% Retail trade +19.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
17.3% Construction ◂ +4.5 pts 12.8%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.7% Education & training ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.8% Administrative & support ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
5.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

21.2% Professionals ◂ +10.5 pts 10.6%
17.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.8 pts 8.5%
11.5% Labourers +5.5 pts ▸ 17.0%
15.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
7.7% Managers +7.2 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Community & personal service +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.6% Sales workers +1.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +0.1 higher in Rodds Bay
0.0 0th pct 0.1 38th pct
Types ≤15 min in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +0.1 more in Rodds Bay
0.0 0th pct 0.1 38th pct
15-min city in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +9.5 pts higher in Rodds Bay
0.0% 0th pct 9.5% 47th pct
Walk to health in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +6.8 more in Rodds Bay
8.2 37th pct 15.0 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Iveraghin Rodds Bay even
0 1st pct 0 17th pct
Mean slope in Iveraghin Rodds Bay +0.0 pts higher in Rodds Bay
8.1% 72nd pct 8.2% 72nd pct

Compare Iveragh with nearby areas

Compare Rodds Bay with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Iveragh vs Rodds Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31419/iveragh/vs/SAL32460/rodds-bay