Compare

Highland Park vs Worongary

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Highland Park profile · Worongary profile

Highland Park Worongary

Highland Park and Worongary are neighbouring areas with similar population sizes, but they offer very different lifestyles. Highland Park is a somewhat walkable area where 67.8% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed, meaning residents can easily reach groceries (67.6%), health services (62.3%), and schools (61.6%) on foot. In contrast, Worongary is mostly car-dependent, with far more separate houses (98.2% compared to 85.0% in Highland Park) and a much higher typical weekly household income of $2,160, compared to $1,609 in Highland Park.

Daily life is quite similar in both places, as they share nearly identical rates of adults with university degrees, Year 12 completion, and a similar share of First Nations residents. While Highland Park has a larger share of people aged 65 and over (20.5% vs 14.3%), both areas have tracked closely since 2011 in terms of how many people provide unpaid care or do housework. This common ground exists despite a widening gap in housing, with Worongary seeing a far higher share of homes with three or more bedrooms (94.3%) than Highland Park (83.7%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Highland Parkin Worongary +555 larger in Highland Park gap narrowing
6,576 86th pct 6,021 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,561
  • First area, 2016: 6,574
  • First area, 2021: 6,576
  • Second area, 2011: 5,574
  • Second area, 2016: 5,613
  • Second area, 2021: 6,021
Median age in Highland Parkin Worongary +2 yrs older in Highland Park gap widening
42 yrs 38th pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.5 pts higher in Worongary gap steady
2.6% 56th pct 3.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Aged 65+ in Highland Parkin Worongary +6.1 pts higher in Highland Park gap steady
20.5% 58th pct 14.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Under 15 in Highland Parkin Worongary +1.3 pts higher in Worongary gap steady
18.1% 57th pct 19.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
De facto in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.7 pts higher in Highland Park gap steady
13.1% 58th pct 12.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Age structure

26.4% Older adults (45–64) +2.4 pts ▸ 28.8%
24.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.3 pts 24.2%
20.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.1 pts 14.3%
18.1% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 19.4%
10.6% Youth (15–24) +2.7 pts ▸ 13.3%

Marital status

48.3% Married +1.6 pts ▸ 49.9%
33.0% Never married +1.6 pts ▸ 34.7%
9.9% Divorced ◂ +1.0 pts 8.9%
5.3% Widowed ◂ +1.7 pts 3.6%
3.5% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Highland Park Worongary

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Highland Park: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Worongary: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Highland Park: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Worongary: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Highland Park: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Worongary: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Highland Park: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Worongary: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Highland Park: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Worongary: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Highland Park: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Worongary: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Highland Park: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Worongary: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Highland Park: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Worongary: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in Highland Park: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Worongary: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Highland Park: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Worongary: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Highland Park: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Worongary: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Highland Park: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Worongary: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Highland Park: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Worongary: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Highland Park: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Worongary: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Highland Park: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Worongary: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Highland Park: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Worongary: 4.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Highland Park: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Worongary: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Highland Park: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Worongary: 3.2% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Highland Parkin Worongary +5.1 pts higher in Highland Park gap narrowing
26.7% 87th pct 21.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

Country of birth

69.3% Australia +4.2 pts ▸ 73.6%
8.3% New Zealand ◂ +2.1 pts 6.2%
5.4% England ◂ +0.3 pts 5.1%
1.1% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.4% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.7% English +1.1 pts ▸ 44.8%
33.4% Australian +2.9 pts ▸ 36.3%
10.9% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 10.6%
9.7% Irish +1.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
5.0% German +0.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.8% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%
2.2% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 1.6%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
1.6% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.6%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.6% Indian even 0.6%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Highland Parkin Worongary +3.6 pts higher in Highland Park gap steady
9.9% 75th pct 6.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Limited English in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.4 pts higher in Highland Park gap steady
1.1% 77th pct 0.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

86.3% English only +2.5 pts ▸ 88.8%
0.6% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Highland Parkin Worongary +1.9 pts higher in Worongary gap widening
43.6% 60th pct 45.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%

Religious affiliation

47.3% Christianity ◂ +1.7 pts 45.6%
43.6% No religion +1.9 pts ▸ 45.6%
6.1% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
0.5% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.7 pts higher in Worongary gap steady
55.5% 73rd pct 56.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.1%
  • First area, 2016: 49.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%
Bachelor+ in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.7 pts higher in Worongary gap steady
16.8% 58th pct 17.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Schools/1k kids in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.01 more in Worongary
0.84 4th pct 0.86 5th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Highland Parkin Worongary +7 more in Worongary
9 78th pct 16 86th pct
Avg size in Highland Parkin Worongary +103 larger in Worongary
634 87th pct 737 92nd pct
ICSEA in Highland Parkin Worongary +4 higher in Worongary
1,047 77th pct 1,051 79th pct

Highest year of school

55.5% Year 12 +0.7 pts ▸ 56.1%
23.5% Year 10 +0.2 pts ▸ 23.6%
8.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.1 pts 6.3%
8.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 7.8%

Highest qualification level

36.0% Certificate III / IV +0.8 pts ▸ 36.8%
19.7% Bachelor degree +0.5 pts ▸ 20.2%
19.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.4 pts 17.2%
5.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 4.6%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate even 2.9%
1.8% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

17.6% Management & commerce +1.2 pts ▸ 18.8%
14.8% Engineering & related +0.3 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.9% Health ◂ +1.5 pts 10.4%
11.3% Society & culture ◂ +0.6 pts 10.7%
7.7% Architecture & building +1.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.8% Education ◂ +1.2 pts 7.7%
7.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.9 pts 5.8%
3.1% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.7% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.8% Information technology even 1.8%
1.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Highland Parkin Worongary +$77 higher in Worongary gap widening
$722 44th pct $799 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $543
  • First area, 2016: $633
  • First area, 2021: $722
  • Second area, 2011: $558
  • Second area, 2016: $657
  • Second area, 2021: $799
Household income in Highland Parkin Worongary +$551 higher in Worongary gap widening
$1,609 55th pct $2,160 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,216
  • First area, 2016: $1,399
  • First area, 2021: $1,609
  • Second area, 2011: $1,435
  • Second area, 2016: $1,743
  • Second area, 2021: $2,160
Family income in Highland Parkin Worongary +$325 higher in Worongary gap widening
$1,867 48th pct $2,192 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,336
  • First area, 2016: $1,495
  • First area, 2021: $1,867
  • Second area, 2011: $1,484
  • Second area, 2016: $1,769
  • Second area, 2021: $2,192
High earners in Highland Parkin Worongary +3.0 pts higher in Worongary gap widening
6.9% 44th pct 9.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
High-income homes in Highland Parkin Worongary +9.1 pts higher in Worongary gap widening
18.3% 57th pct 27.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%

Household income distribution

30.7% $1,500–$2,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
29.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.7 pts 21.6%
14.2% Under $650 ◂ +4.8 pts 9.4%
7.3% $4,000 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.0% $3,000–$3,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 13.5%

Personal income distribution

43.7% Under $650 ◂ +4.4 pts 39.3%
34.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.2 pts 32.7%
14.9% $1,500–$2,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 17.7%
1.8% $3,000 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 3.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Highland Parkin Worongary +3.7 pts higher in Highland Park
30.4% 58th pct 26.7% 39th pct
Mental health in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.6 pts higher in Highland Park
8.4% 53rd pct 7.8% 47th pct
Needs assistance in Highland Parkin Worongary +1.4 pts higher in Highland Park gap widening
6.0% 66th pct 4.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.5% Arthritis ◂ +2.6 pts 7.9%
8.7% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 8.5%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +1.6 pts 6.9%
8.4% Mental health ◂ +0.6 pts 7.8%
4.4% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 3.4%
4.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.3% None +2.9 pts ▸ 65.2%
20.7% One condition ◂ +1.5 pts 19.3%
6.6% Two conditions ◂ +1.7 pts 4.9%
3.0% Three or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Highland Parkin Worongary +1.3 pts higher in Worongary gap steady
11.8% 19th pct 13.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid carers in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.8 pts higher in Highland Park gap steady
12.5% 46th pct 11.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid child care in Highland Parkin Worongary +2.3 pts higher in Worongary gap steady
27.8% 63rd pct 30.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Defence service in Highland Parkin Worongary +1.0 pts higher in Highland Park
3.6% 65th pct 2.5% 48th pct
Housework 15h+ in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.2 pts higher in Highland Park gap narrowing
22.7% 41st pct 22.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Highland Parkin Worongary +15 larger in Worongary
168 86th pct 183 86th pct
Median age in Highland Parkin Worongary +3 yrs older in Highland Park
24 yrs 43rd pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Highland Parkin Worongary +23.7 pts higher in Worongary
43.9% 59th pct 67.6% 92nd pct
Unemployment in Highland Parkin Worongary +9.2 pts higher in Highland Park
14.1% 67th pct 4.9% 27th pct
Median income in Highland Parkin Worongary +$43 higher in Highland Park
$673 53rd pct $630 49th pct
Household income in Highland Parkin Worongary +$733 higher in Worongary
$1,666 49th pct $2,399 76th pct
Indigenous language in Highland Parkin Worongary +3.1 pts higher in Highland Park
10.7% 78th pct 7.7% 68th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.4 larger in Worongary gap steady
2.7 71st pct 3.1 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Highland Parkin Worongary +1.2 pts higher in Highland Park gap widening
14.6% 71st pct 13.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Living alone in Highland Parkin Worongary +7.7 pts higher in Highland Park gap widening
19.0% 33rd pct 11.4% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Family composition

56.5% Couples with children +7.0 pts ▸ 63.5%
28.2% Couples without children ◂ +5.6 pts 22.5%
14.6% One-parent families ◂ +1.2 pts 13.5%
0.6% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Household size

35.4% 2 people ◂ +5.6 pts 29.9%
18.8% 3 people +2.8 pts ▸ 21.5%
16.8% 4 people +4.6 pts ▸ 21.4%
19.0% 1 person ◂ +7.7 pts 11.4%
6.4% 5 people +3.3 pts ▸ 9.7%
3.4% 6 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 6.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Highland Parkin Worongary +$20 higher in Worongary gap narrowing
$430 87th pct $450 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $353
  • First area, 2016: $380
  • First area, 2021: $430
  • Second area, 2011: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Mortgage in Highland Parkin Worongary +$353 higher in Worongary gap widening
$1,800 61st pct $2,153 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $1,800
  • First area, 2021: $1,800
  • Second area, 2011: $2,080
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,153
People / bedroom in Highland Parkin Worongary even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Highland Parkin Worongary +4.2 pts higher in Highland Park gap steady
17.4% 52nd pct 13.2% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Owned outright in Highland Parkin Worongary +3.2 pts higher in Highland Park gap narrowing
33.6% 29th pct 30.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Separate houses in Highland Parkin Worongary +13.2 pts higher in Worongary gap narrowing
85.0% 25th pct 98.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.5%
  • First area, 2016: 85.1%
  • First area, 2021: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.2%
3+ bedrooms in Highland Parkin Worongary +10.6 pts higher in Worongary gap widening
83.7% 62nd pct 94.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.6%
  • First area, 2016: 83.7%
  • First area, 2021: 83.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.3%

How homes are owned or rented

46.4% Owned with a mortgage +8.6 pts ▸ 55.0%
33.6% Owned outright ◂ +3.2 pts 30.4%
17.4% Rented ◂ +4.2 pts 13.2%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%
0.8% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Types of homes

85.0% Separate house +13.2 pts ▸ 98.2%
10.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +8.6 pts 1.6%
4.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.8 pts 35.7%
31.5% 4 bedrooms +6.4 pts ▸ 37.9%
8.7% 5 or more +12.0 pts ▸ 20.7%
14.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.7 pts 3.5%
0.7% 1 bedroom +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

55.1% $350–$549 ◂ +23.9 pts 31.1%
5.6% Under $200 +16.1 pts ▸ 21.7%
19.2% $550–$749 +1.3 pts ▸ 20.5%
10.0% $200–$349 +7.3 pts ▸ 17.2%
4.9% $750 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 10.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.1% $1,800–$2,999 +1.4 pts ▸ 40.5%
31.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.9 pts 23.3%
8.4% $3,000 or more +8.5 pts ▸ 16.9%
14.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.6 pts 11.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Highland Parkin Worongary +1.3 pts higher in Highland Park gap steady
2.6% 60th pct 1.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Work from home in Highland Parkin Worongary +2.4 pts higher in Worongary gap steady
10.9% 30th pct 13.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
PT commute in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.1 pts higher in Highland Park gap steady
0.8% 70th pct 0.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
PT stops in Highland Parkin Worongary +4 more in Worongary
12 82nd pct 16 86th pct
Stops/1k in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.83 more in Worongary
1.82 65th pct 2.66 68th pct
Departures/1k in Highland Parkin Worongary +71.5 more in Highland Park
260.8 74th pct 189.3 73rd pct
PT routes in Highland Parkin Worongary +1 more in Highland Park
4 82nd pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Highland Parkin Worongary +24 longer in Worongary
7 39th pct 31 67th pct
Drive to city in Highland Parkin Worongary +3 longer in Worongary
46 36th pct 49 38th pct

How people get to work

67.8% Car (driver) ◂ +1.8 pts 66.0%
10.9% Worked at home +2.4 pts ▸ 13.3%
3.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%
1.1% Walked ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.6% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.2% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

40.4% 2 vehicles +2.2 pts ▸ 42.6%
31.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +15.2 pts 16.0%
17.0% 3 vehicles +4.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
8.7% 4 or more +9.9 pts ▸ 18.6%
2.6% No vehicle ◂ +1.3 pts 1.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Highland Parkin Worongary +5.1 pts higher in Highland Park gap narrowing
36.5% 69th pct 31.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%
Recent arrivals in Highland Parkin Worongary +2.4 pts higher in Highland Park gap steady
5.5% 45th pct 3.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.5 pts higher in Highland Park gap steady
5.0% 69th pct 4.4% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Participation in Highland Parkin Worongary +5.0 pts higher in Worongary gap widening
62.4% 56th pct 67.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.6%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.3%
Full-time in Highland Parkin Worongary +2.7 pts higher in Highland Park gap steady
56.4% 41st pct 53.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%

Industries people work in

12.6% Construction +2.8 pts ▸ 15.3%
15.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.6 pts 12.4%
10.5% Retail trade ◂ +0.3 pts 10.2%
8.7% Education & training +0.3 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.3% Accommodation & food +1.6 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.7% Professional & technical +0.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.8% Manufacturing ◂ +0.5 pts 5.3%
5.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.9 pts 4.2%
4.4% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.9% Administrative & support ◂ +0.6 pts 3.3%
3.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
2.8% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%

Occupations people work in

18.0% Professionals ◂ +1.0 pts 17.0%
16.6% Technicians & trades +0.5 pts ▸ 17.1%
11.1% Managers +2.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
12.3% Clerical & administrative +0.9 pts ▸ 13.2%
13.0% Community & personal service ◂ +1.1 pts 11.9%
9.6% Sales workers +1.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.4% Labourers ◂ +1.1 pts 9.3%
6.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.2 pts 5.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Highland Parkin Worongary +2.4 higher in Highland Park
4.8 82nd pct 2.4 68th pct
Types ≤15 min in Highland Parkin Worongary +2.9 more in Highland Park
5.1 83rd pct 2.1 67th pct
15-min city in Highland Parkin Worongary +57.4 pts higher in Highland Park
67.8% 84th pct 10.4% 65th pct
Walk to shops in Highland Parkin Worongary +49.0 pts higher in Highland Park
67.6% 84th pct 18.5% 71st pct
Walk to transit in Highland Parkin Worongary +29.8 pts higher in Highland Park
67.4% 78th pct 37.6% 69th pct
Walk to school in Highland Parkin Worongary +28.2 pts higher in Highland Park
61.6% 79th pct 33.4% 70th pct
Walk to a park in Highland Parkin Worongary +23.9 pts higher in Highland Park
96.0% 84th pct 72.2% 70th pct
Walk to health in Highland Parkin Worongary +47.7 pts higher in Highland Park
62.3% 88th pct 14.6% 75th pct
Amenities/1k in Highland Parkin Worongary +1.4 more in Worongary
6.5 33rd pct 8.0 36th pct
Intersections/km² in Highland Parkin Worongary +64 higher in Highland Park
92 85th pct 28 75th pct
Mean slope in Highland Parkin Worongary +0.2 pts higher in Worongary
10.8% 84th pct 11.0% 85th pct

Compare Highland Park with nearby areas

Compare Worongary with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Highland Park vs Worongary [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31333/highland-park/vs/SAL33166/worongary