Compare

Hidden Valley vs Tanby

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.4 km apart · Hidden Valley profile · Tanby profile

Hidden Valley Tanby

Hidden Valley (Qld) and Tanby are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different housing and lifestyles. Hidden Valley (Qld) is more transient and accessible, with 50.5% of people moving in during the last five years and 88.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park. In contrast, Tanby is more established and secluded; 34.2% of its homes are owned outright and almost no homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services or groceries. Renting is far more common in Hidden Valley (Qld) at 41.5%, compared to just 8.0% in Tanby.

These two areas have tracked in opposite directions regarding their populations, as the gap in the typical age of residents has widened since 2011. Today, residents in Tanby are noticeably older, with a typical age of 38 compared to 33 in Hidden Valley (Qld). Despite this, the two areas share a similar typical weekly household income of around $2,200 and have nearly identical rates of people born overseas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +302 larger in Hidden Valley gap widening
879 72nd pct 577 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 613
  • First area, 2016: 421
  • First area, 2021: 879
  • Second area, 2011: 422
  • Second area, 2016: 539
  • Second area, 2021: 577
Median age in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +5 yrs older in Tanby gap steady
33 yrs 11th pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +2.0 pts higher in Hidden Valley gap widening
3.9% 66th pct 1.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +4.3 pts higher in Tanby gap widening
9.8% 15th pct 14.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Under 15 in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +2.4 pts higher in Hidden Valley gap narrowing
25.1% 88th pct 22.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
De facto in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +6.4 pts higher in Hidden Valley gap widening
16.1% 76th pct 9.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Age structure

29.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.2 pts 22.7%
22.0% Older adults (45–64) +7.2 pts ▸ 29.1%
25.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.4 pts 22.7%
9.8% Seniors (65+) +4.3 pts ▸ 14.0%
13.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.4 pts 13.0%

Marital status

48.8% Married +12.2 pts ▸ 61.0%
41.3% Never married ◂ +16.1 pts 25.3%
4.3% Divorced +4.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.7% Widowed ◂ +1.0 pts 1.8%
1.7% Separated ◂ +1.0 pts 0.7%

Age & sex structure

Hidden Valley Tanby

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hidden Valley: 0.3% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tanby: 0.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Hidden Valley: 0.0% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Tanby: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Hidden Valley: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Tanby: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in Hidden Valley: 1.4% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in Tanby: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Hidden Valley: 2.5% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Tanby: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Hidden Valley: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Tanby: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
  • 55–59 in Hidden Valley: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 55–59 in Tanby: 4.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Hidden Valley: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Tanby: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Hidden Valley: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Tanby: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in Hidden Valley: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Tanby: 3.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in Hidden Valley: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Tanby: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Hidden Valley: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Tanby: 3.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Hidden Valley: 4.8% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Tanby: 1.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Hidden Valley: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Tanby: 2.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Hidden Valley: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Tanby: 4.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Hidden Valley: 4.2% males, 4.8% females; 10–14 in Tanby: 4.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Hidden Valley: 3.9% males, 5.2% females; 5–9 in Tanby: 4.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Hidden Valley: 3.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Tanby: 3.7% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +0.3 pts higher in Tanby gap narrowing
8.5% 36th pct 8.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Country of birth

74.3% Australia +10.6 pts ▸ 84.9%
3.2% England ◂ +1.1 pts 2.1%
1.8% New Zealand +1.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.3% South Africa +2.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.3% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

38.0% Australian +10.2 pts ▸ 48.2%
39.4% English even 39.3%
11.4% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 10.9%
8.5% Scottish +1.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
5.8% German +1.7 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.6% Italian +2.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.3% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Filipino ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.5% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +0.2 pts higher in Tanby gap steady
2.4% 42nd pct 2.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Limited English in Hidden Valleyin Tanby even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

80.7% English only +10.8 pts ▸ 91.5%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +7.5 pts higher in Tanby gap widening
38.6% 43rd pct 46.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%

Religious affiliation

41.5% Christianity +7.0 pts ▸ 48.5%
38.6% No religion +7.5 pts ▸ 46.1%
19.6% Not stated ◂ +12.8 pts 6.8%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +3.2 pts higher in Tanby gap steady
43.4% 46th pct 46.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.6%
Bachelor+ in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +3.2 pts higher in Tanby gap steady
11.7% 37th pct 14.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +5 more in Hidden Valley
5 73rd pct 0 0th pct
625 86th pct —
981 44th pct —

Highest year of school

43.4% Year 12 +3.2 pts ▸ 46.6%
24.6% Year 10 +2.0 pts ▸ 26.6%
5.4% Year 9 or below +4.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 7.8%

Highest qualification level

37.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.7 pts 37.1%
12.7% Bachelor degree +7.6 pts ▸ 20.3%
9.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.1 pts 9.4%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.1 pts 1.6%
2.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.4 pts 1.6%

Field of qualification

19.0% Engineering & related ◂ +0.7 pts 18.4%
11.7% Management & commerce +2.0 pts ▸ 13.7%
7.1% Education +5.4 pts ▸ 12.5%
6.8% Health +4.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.3% Society & culture +2.1 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.9% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.1 pts 1.6%
2.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 1.6%
1.0% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +$43 higher in Hidden Valley gap narrowing
$952 77th pct $909 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $622
  • First area, 2016: $704
  • First area, 2021: $952
  • Second area, 2011: $550
  • Second area, 2016: $677
  • Second area, 2021: $909
Household income in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +$162 higher in Tanby gap widening
$2,137 81st pct $2,299 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,320
  • First area, 2016: $1,542
  • First area, 2021: $2,137
  • Second area, 2011: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,763
  • Second area, 2021: $2,299
Family income in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +$244 higher in Tanby gap widening
$2,269 72nd pct $2,513 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,555
  • First area, 2016: $1,640
  • First area, 2021: $2,269
  • Second area, 2011: $1,421
  • Second area, 2016: $1,899
  • Second area, 2021: $2,513
High earners in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +4.2 pts higher in Tanby gap widening
12.2% 70th pct 16.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
High-income homes in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +7.3 pts higher in Tanby gap widening
20.6% 63rd pct 27.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%

Household income distribution

36.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.9 pts 28.9%
24.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.5 pts 15.0%
9.5% $4,000 or more +8.2 pts ▸ 17.6%
11.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 10.2%
5.5% Under $650 +3.6 pts ▸ 9.1%

Personal income distribution

28.9% Under $650 +2.6 pts ▸ 31.5%
27.2% $650–$1,499 +3.6 pts ▸ 30.8%
20.4% $1,500–$2,999 +0.3 pts ▸ 20.6%
4.4% $3,000 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 7.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +4.1 pts higher in Tanby
21.2% 17th pct 25.3% 32nd pct
Mental health in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +0.3 pts higher in Tanby
7.5% 44th pct 7.8% 47th pct
Needs assistance in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +1.1 pts higher in Hidden Valley gap narrowing
4.1% 43rd pct 2.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.7% Arthritis +1.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.5% Mental health +0.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.9% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 6.2%
6.7% Other condition ◂ +1.0 pts 5.7%
1.9% Diabetes +2.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.4% Cancer +3.0 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 2.8%
1.5% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.6% None +9.9 pts ▸ 68.5%
15.9% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 16.5%
4.1% Two conditions +1.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.3% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +5.0 pts higher in Tanby gap narrowing
9.9% 13th pct 14.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Unpaid carers in Hidden Valleyin Tanby even gap narrowing
12.0% 42nd pct 12.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +5.0 pts higher in Tanby gap widening
29.2% 70th pct 34.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%
Defence service in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +1.6 pts higher in Tanby
2.4% 46th pct 4.0% 72nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +9.5 pts higher in Tanby gap widening
20.7% 29th pct 30.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +23 larger in Hidden Valley
34 74th pct 11 60th pct
Median age in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +12 yrs older in Tanby
24 yrs 43rd pct 36 yrs 74th pct
60.0% 86th pct —
Median income in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +$573 higher in Hidden Valley
$1,781 93rd pct $1,208 87th pct
Household income in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +$500 higher in Hidden Valley
$2,750 86th pct $2,250 71st pct
Indigenous language in Hidden Valleyin Tanby
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +0.2 larger in Tanby gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +6.4 pts higher in Hidden Valley gap widening
11.3% 53rd pct 4.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Living alone in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +8.4 pts higher in Hidden Valley gap widening
20.2% 37th pct 11.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Family composition

62.3% Couples with children +4.9 pts ▸ 67.2%
25.5% Couples without children +1.0 pts ▸ 26.5%
11.3% One-parent families ◂ +6.4 pts 4.9%
0.5% Other families +1.5 pts ▸ 2.0%

Household size

32.0% 2 people +5.4 pts ▸ 37.4%
20.2% 1 person ◂ +8.4 pts 11.8%
17.8% 4 people ◂ +2.3 pts 15.5%
16.6% 3 people even 16.6%
9.5% 5 people +3.9 pts ▸ 13.4%
3.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +$63 higher in Hidden Valley gap widening
$428 86th pct $365 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $290
  • First area, 2016: $370
  • First area, 2021: $428
  • Second area, 2011: $255
  • Second area, 2016: $275
  • Second area, 2021: $365
Mortgage in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +$361 higher in Tanby gap widening
$1,806 61st pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,275
  • First area, 2016: $1,989
  • First area, 2021: $1,806
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $2,266
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Hidden Valleyin Tanby even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +33.5 pts higher in Hidden Valley gap widening
41.5% 88th pct 8.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Owned outright in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +12.5 pts higher in Tanby gap widening
21.7% 11th pct 34.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%
Separate houses in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +4.4 pts higher in Tanby gap narrowing
92.9% 39th pct 97.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 99.3%
  • First area, 2021: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.3%
3+ bedrooms in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +2.8 pts higher in Hidden Valley gap steady
92.1% 83rd pct 89.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.9%
  • First area, 2016: 82.2%
  • First area, 2021: 92.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.3%

How homes are owned or rented

35.2% Owned with a mortgage +14.0 pts ▸ 49.2%
41.5% Rented ◂ +33.5 pts 8.0%
21.7% Owned outright +12.5 pts ▸ 34.2%
0.0% Other tenure +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.2% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

92.9% Separate house +4.4 pts ▸ 97.3%
8.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

63.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.4 pts 49.2%
21.3% 3 bedrooms +2.2 pts ▸ 23.5%
7.1% 5 or more +9.5 pts ▸ 16.6%
8.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.6 pts 2.1%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

75.2% $350–$549 ◂ +35.2 pts 40.0%
23.8% $200–$349 ◂ +3.8 pts 20.0%
0.0% Under $200 +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +18.7 pts 21.7%
40.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 40.2%
11.2% $3,000 or more +11.6 pts ▸ 22.8%
4.5% Under $1,000 +5.3 pts ▸ 9.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +1.7 pts higher in Tanby gap widening
1.6% 54th pct 3.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Work from home in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +2.4 pts higher in Tanby gap steady
8.9% 23rd pct 11.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
PT commute in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +0.8 pts higher in Tanby gap narrowing
1.2% 74th pct 2.0% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
PT stops in Hidden Valleyin Tanby even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Hidden Valleyin Tanby even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Hidden Valleyin Tanby even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Hidden Valleyin Tanby even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

65.1% Car (driver) ◂ +2.0 pts 63.1%
8.9% Worked at home +2.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
5.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.3 pts 2.4%
1.2% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.7% Walked ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.9 pts 40.4%
27.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.4 pts 19.1%
19.8% 3 vehicles +5.3 pts ▸ 25.1%
7.7% 4 or more +4.9 pts ▸ 12.6%
1.6% No vehicle +1.7 pts ▸ 3.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +10.8 pts higher in Hidden Valley gap widening
50.5% 91st pct 39.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.7%
Recent arrivals in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +2.1 pts higher in Hidden Valley gap narrowing
8.0% 56th pct 5.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +1.9 pts higher in Tanby gap widening
1.7% 37th pct 3.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Participation in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +5.5 pts higher in Tanby gap widening
62.2% 55th pct 67.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.4%
  • First area, 2016: 64.2%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.6%
Full-time in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +10.5 pts higher in Hidden Valley gap widening
68.8% 87th pct 58.4% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 62.1%
  • First area, 2021: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.4%

Industries people work in

10.6% Mining +4.4 pts ▸ 15.0%
12.1% Construction ◂ +3.9 pts 8.2%
12.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.5 pts 11.6%
8.9% Education & training +1.0 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.2 pts 7.5%
8.2% Retail trade ◂ +2.0 pts 6.1%
5.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 5.1%
3.0% Manufacturing +2.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.7% Administrative & support ◂ +2.3 pts 2.4%
2.7% Transport & warehousing +1.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.2% Other services +0.9 pts ▸ 4.1%

Occupations people work in

20.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.9 pts 19.1%
13.4% Professionals +4.0 pts ▸ 17.4%
9.9% Managers +6.5 pts ▸ 16.4%
12.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.8 pts 11.6%
11.4% Community & personal service ◂ +1.5 pts 9.9%
10.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.8 pts 5.8%
9.4% Labourers ◂ +1.6 pts 7.8%
8.7% Sales workers ◂ +2.2 pts 6.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +1.4 higher in Hidden Valley
1.4 62nd pct 0.0 19th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +1.7 more in Hidden Valley
1.7 63rd pct 0.0 29th pct
15-min city in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +14.8 pts higher in Hidden Valley
14.8% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +19.4 pts higher in Hidden Valley
19.4% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Hidden Valleyin Tanby even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +5.3 pts higher in Hidden Valley
5.3% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +88.4 pts higher in Hidden Valley
88.7% 79th pct 0.3% 30th pct
Walk to health in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +15.6 pts higher in Hidden Valley
15.6% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +6.8 more in Hidden Valley
6.8 34th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +7 higher in Hidden Valley
9 72nd pct 2 58th pct
Mean slope in Hidden Valleyin Tanby +4.8 pts higher in Tanby
5.3% 46th pct 10.1% 81st pct

Compare Hidden Valley with nearby areas

Compare Tanby with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hidden Valley vs Tanby [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31327/hidden-valley/vs/SAL32738/tanby