Compare
Heritage Park vs Marsden
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.6 km apart · Heritage Park profile · Marsden profile
Heritage Park Marsden
Marsden and Heritage Park are neighbouring areas in Logan with very different profiles. Marsden is a young and diverse place where the typical resident is just 28 and 31.1% use a language other than English at home. In contrast, residents in Heritage Park are far older, with a typical age of 37. There is also a significant gap in housing and income; 52.5% of Marsden homes are rented, while Heritage Park has a much higher share of detached houses and a typical household income that is $681 higher per week than in Marsden.
Everyday life shares many similarities in both areas, from having roughly the same number of people per home to a similar 23 to 24 minute drive to the city. Both areas also have about the same share of people providing unpaid care or those who have served in the Defence Force. While Heritage Park is currently more affluent and has more home owners, Marsden has seen a higher influx of new residents, with 47.1% moving in over the last five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,874
- First area, 2016: 4,976
- First area, 2021: 4,930
- Second area, 2011: 11,278
- Second area, 2016: 14,071
- Second area, 2021: 14,795
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 28 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Heritage Park: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Marsden: 0.1% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Heritage Park: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Marsden: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Heritage Park: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Marsden: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Heritage Park: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in Marsden: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Heritage Park: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Marsden: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Heritage Park: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Marsden: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 55–59 in Heritage Park: 3.0% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Marsden: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Heritage Park: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Marsden: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Heritage Park: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Marsden: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Heritage Park: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Marsden: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Heritage Park: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Marsden: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Heritage Park: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Marsden: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
- 25–29 in Heritage Park: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Marsden: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Heritage Park: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Marsden: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 15–19 in Heritage Park: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Marsden: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
- 10–14 in Heritage Park: 3.5% males, 4.5% females; 10–14 in Marsden: 4.9% males, 4.6% females
- 5–9 in Heritage Park: 4.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Marsden: 4.9% males, 4.6% females
- 0–4 in Heritage Park: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Marsden: 4.9% males, 4.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $671
- First area, 2016: $701
- First area, 2021: $789
- Second area, 2011: $541
- Second area, 2016: $581
- Second area, 2021: $628
- First area, 2011: $1,630
- First area, 2016: $1,813
- First area, 2021: $2,090
- Second area, 2011: $1,201
- Second area, 2016: $1,325
- Second area, 2021: $1,409
- First area, 2011: $1,685
- First area, 2016: $1,834
- First area, 2021: $2,131
- Second area, 2011: $1,232
- Second area, 2016: $1,342
- Second area, 2021: $1,469
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $1,863
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,692
- Second area, 2016: $1,520
- Second area, 2021: $1,457
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Heritage Park with nearby areas
Compare Marsden with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Heritage Park vs Marsden [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31322/heritage-park/vs/SAL31775/marsden