Compare
Hampton vs Perseverance
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Hampton profile · Perseverance profile
Hampton Perseverance
Hampton (Qld) and Perseverance are neighbouring rural areas with different characters. Hampton (Qld) has more large homes, with 91.3% having three or more bedrooms compared to 64.3% in Perseverance. It is also better served by transport and amenities; for example, 42.3% of homes in Hampton (Qld) are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while this is 0.0% for Perseverance. More people in Hampton (Qld) work full-time (58.8% versus 41.0%) and a higher share earn $2,000 or more a week (11.0% versus 5.1%).
Both areas are almost identical in their housing types, with 100% of homes being separate detached houses. They also share a similar family feel, with almost the same share of children under 15 and nearly equal typical weekly household incomes. While Perseverance has more outright homeowners (53.6% versus 41.9% in Hampton (Qld)) and an older typical resident at 52, both areas sit well above the national figure for their share of residents aged 65 and over.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 345
- First area, 2016: 356
- First area, 2021: 469
- Second area, 2016: 62
- Second area, 2021: 72
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hampton: 0.6% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Hampton: 2.3% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Hampton: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Perseverance: 5.3% males, 12.3% females
- 70–74 in Hampton: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Hampton: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Perseverance: 10.5% males, 5.3% females
- 60–64 in Hampton: 3.3% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 10.5% females
- 55–59 in Hampton: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 7.0% females
- 50–54 in Hampton: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 8.8% females
- 45–49 in Hampton: 5.0% males, 4.8% females; 45–49 in Perseverance: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Hampton: 2.5% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Perseverance: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Hampton: 3.1% males, 0.8% females; 35–39 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 5.3% females
- 30–34 in Hampton: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Hampton: 0.6% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 7.0% females
- 20–24 in Hampton: 1.7% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Hampton: 5.2% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Perseverance: 8.8% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Hampton: 5.0% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 5.3% females
- 5–9 in Hampton: 1.5% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Hampton: 2.3% males, 1.0% females; 0–4 in Perseverance: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $510
- First area, 2016: $599
- First area, 2021: $667
- Second area, 2016: $524
- Second area, 2021: $754
- First area, 2011: $1,014
- First area, 2016: $1,216
- First area, 2021: $1,640
- Second area, 2016: $1,812
- Second area, 2021: $1,791
- First area, 2011: $1,162
- First area, 2016: $1,390
- First area, 2021: $1,937
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $1,833
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $210
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,500
- First area, 2016: $1,717
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,040
- Second area, 2021: $1,820
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hampton with nearby areas
Compare Perseverance with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hampton vs Perseverance [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31293/hampton/vs/SAL32300/perseverance