Compare
Gunpowder vs Soldiers Hill
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 90 km apart · Gunpowder profile · Soldiers Hill profile
Gunpowder Soldiers Hill
Soldiers Hill (Qld) and Gunpowder are two very different types of places, despite being only 90 km apart. Soldiers Hill (Qld) is a residential area with a larger population and a much younger feel, where 25.9% of residents are children. It has far higher typical weekly family incomes ($3,058) and a larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population (15.1%) compared to Gunpowder. Gunpowder is sparsely populated and much more remote, with no children under 15 and a typical weekly family income of $450.
The two areas are almost identical when it comes to the typical weekly personal income, which sits at $1,353 in Soldiers Hill (Qld) and $1,416 in Gunpowder. Beyond this, they differ in almost every other way. Gunpowder has a much higher share of people working from home (24.3% compared to 2.3%), while Soldiers Hill (Qld) has a much higher share of adults working or looking for work (75.6% versus 38.5%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 43
- First area, 2021: 104
- Second area, 2011: 2,111
- Second area, 2016: 1,962
- Second area, 2021: 1,796
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gunpowder: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Soldiers Hill: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Gunpowder: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Soldiers Hill: 0.3% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Gunpowder: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Soldiers Hill: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Gunpowder: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Soldiers Hill: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 65–69 in Gunpowder: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Soldiers Hill: 1.7% males, 0.9% females
- 60–64 in Gunpowder: 15.8% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Soldiers Hill: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Gunpowder: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Soldiers Hill: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Gunpowder: 5.0% males, 5.0% females; 50–54 in Soldiers Hill: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Gunpowder: 5.9% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Soldiers Hill: 2.3% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Gunpowder: 3.0% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Soldiers Hill: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 35–39 in Gunpowder: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Soldiers Hill: 4.8% males, 5.1% females
- 30–34 in Gunpowder: 3.0% males, 5.9% females; 30–34 in Soldiers Hill: 5.1% males, 5.3% females
- 25–29 in Gunpowder: 7.9% males, 5.9% females; 25–29 in Soldiers Hill: 4.8% males, 4.9% females
- 20–24 in Gunpowder: 12.9% males, 6.9% females; 20–24 in Soldiers Hill: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Gunpowder: 0.0% males, 7.9% females; 15–19 in Soldiers Hill: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Gunpowder: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Soldiers Hill: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Gunpowder: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Soldiers Hill: 4.9% males, 5.1% females
- 0–4 in Gunpowder: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Soldiers Hill: 4.6% males, 4.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $762
- First area, 2021: $1,416
- Second area, 2011: $1,084
- Second area, 2016: $1,170
- Second area, 2021: $1,353
- First area, 2021: $417
- Second area, 2011: $2,511
- Second area, 2016: $2,428
- Second area, 2021: $2,483
- First area, 2016: $1,875
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $2,618
- Second area, 2016: $2,681
- Second area, 2021: $3,058
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 1.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2011: $370
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $378
- First area, 2021: $530
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2016: 2.00
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Gunpowder with nearby areas
Compare Soldiers Hill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gunpowder vs Soldiers Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31274/gunpowder/vs/SAL32581/soldiers-hill