Compare

Grandchester vs Laidley Creek West

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.9 km apart · Grandchester profile · Laidley Creek West profile

Grandchester Laidley Creek West

Grandchester and Laidley Creek West are neighbouring areas in Queensland with distinct profiles. Grandchester is more developed in terms of infrastructure, with 8.57 public transport stops per 1,000 people compared to none in Laidley Creek West, and far more large homes, with 83.1% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Laidley Creek West has a more affluent pocket of households, with 24.1% earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 14.1% in Grandchester, and a much higher rate of volunteering at 21.6%.

Since 2011, these two areas have tracked similarly across many metrics. They share very similar proportions of First Nations residents and people using other languages at home, and both have identical figures for people per bedroom. They also maintain nearly the same unemployment rates and similar levels of unpaid childcare, showing that while their infrastructure and income levels differ, the day-to-day domestic life in both places is much the same.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +324 larger in Grandchester gap steady
467 64th pct 143 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 504
  • First area, 2016: 444
  • First area, 2021: 467
  • Second area, 2016: 145
  • Second area, 2021: 143
Median age in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +5 yrs older in Laidley Creek West gap widening
45 yrs 50th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +0.9 pts higher in Grandchester gap narrowing
3.0% 60th pct 2.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Aged 65+ in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +3.3 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap widening
18.4% 49th pct 21.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Under 15 in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +5.4 pts higher in Grandchester gap widening
18.0% 56th pct 12.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
De facto in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +4.1 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap steady
11.8% 47th pct 16.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Age structure

33.2% Older adults (45–64) +7.4 pts ▸ 40.6%
18.4% Seniors (65+) +3.3 pts ▸ 21.7%
21.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.1 pts 16.1%
18.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.4 pts 12.6%
12.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.0 pts 8.4%

Marital status

45.8% Married +2.2 pts ▸ 48.0%
35.4% Never married ◂ +3.4 pts 32.0%
10.7% Divorced ◂ +2.7 pts 8.0%
4.2% Separated +1.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.4% Widowed +1.4 pts ▸ 4.8%

Age & sex structure

Grandchester Laidley Creek West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Grandchester: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Laidley Creek West: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Grandchester: 1.7% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Laidley Creek West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Grandchester: 1.7% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Laidley Creek West: 2.0% males, 4.7% females
  • 70–74 in Grandchester: 4.0% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Laidley Creek West: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Grandchester: 1.9% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Laidley Creek West: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Grandchester: 2.5% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Laidley Creek West: 4.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 55–59 in Grandchester: 3.6% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Laidley Creek West: 5.4% males, 4.7% females
  • 50–54 in Grandchester: 5.1% males, 6.8% females; 50–54 in Laidley Creek West: 10.8% males, 6.1% females
  • 45–49 in Grandchester: 4.7% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in Laidley Creek West: 3.4% males, 6.8% females
  • 40–44 in Grandchester: 3.6% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Laidley Creek West: 4.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Grandchester: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 35–39 in Laidley Creek West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Grandchester: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Laidley Creek West: 4.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 25–29 in Grandchester: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Laidley Creek West: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Grandchester: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Laidley Creek West: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Grandchester: 4.0% males, 1.1% females; 15–19 in Laidley Creek West: 6.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Grandchester: 4.0% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in Laidley Creek West: 4.1% males, 6.1% females
  • 5–9 in Grandchester: 2.3% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Laidley Creek West: 2.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Grandchester: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Laidley Creek West: 2.7% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +1.4 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap narrowing
8.4% 35th pct 9.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Country of birth

73.7% Australia +15.8 pts ▸ 89.5%
4.1% England ◂ +1.3 pts 2.8%
0.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.4% English ◂ +1.8 pts 40.6%
33.4% Australian +6.5 pts ▸ 39.9%
9.6% Irish +7.1 pts ▸ 16.8%
10.1% German +3.2 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.4% Scottish +0.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% Indian +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.9% Chinese ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +0.2 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap steady
1.9% 39th pct 2.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

79.4% English only +12.2 pts ▸ 91.6%
0.0% Punjabi +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +4.4 pts higher in Grandchester gap steady
36.6% 38th pct 32.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%

Religious affiliation

37.0% Christianity +15.4 pts ▸ 52.4%
36.6% No religion ◂ +4.4 pts 32.2%
24.6% Not stated ◂ +19.0 pts 5.6%
0.0% Hinduism +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +7.2 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap widening
37.3% 29th pct 44.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.5%
Bachelor+ in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +2.4 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap narrowing
9.6% 28th pct 12.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
11.90 78th pct —
2 62nd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +195 larger in Grandchester
356 54th pct 161 33rd pct
ICSEA in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +66 higher in Laidley Creek West
924 15th pct 990 50th pct

Highest year of school

37.3% Year 12 +7.2 pts ▸ 44.5%
25.7% Year 10 +6.3 pts ▸ 31.9%
10.0% Year 9 or below +5.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
8.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.8 pts 7.6%

Highest qualification level

31.1% Certificate III / IV +25.1 pts ▸ 56.2%
13.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.4% Bachelor degree +2.0 pts ▸ 12.3%
2.8% Postgraduate degree +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

13.5% Engineering & related +5.6 pts ▸ 19.2%
10.4% Management & commerce +7.4 pts ▸ 17.8%
9.6% Society & culture +4.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
7.2% Health +3.8 pts ▸ 11.0%
4.4% Agriculture & environment +5.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.8% Education +1.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
1.2% Creative arts +4.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 4.1%
4.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +$106 higher in Grandchester gap widening
$685 38th pct $579 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $470
  • First area, 2016: $533
  • First area, 2021: $685
  • Second area, 2016: $593
  • Second area, 2021: $579
Household income in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +$104 higher in Grandchester gap widening
$1,687 59th pct $1,583 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,042
  • First area, 2016: $1,312
  • First area, 2021: $1,687
  • Second area, 2016: $1,274
  • Second area, 2021: $1,583
Family income in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +$370 higher in Grandchester gap widening
$1,807 44th pct $1,437 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,263
  • First area, 2016: $1,529
  • First area, 2021: $1,807
  • Second area, 2016: $1,458
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
High earners in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +3.1 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap widening
6.5% 41st pct 9.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
High-income homes in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +10.1 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap widening
14.1% 44th pct 24.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%

Household income distribution

33.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.8 pts 29.3%
16.2% Under $650 +14.8 pts ▸ 31.0%
26.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.3 pts 22.4%
7.7% $3,000–$3,999 +9.5 pts ▸ 17.2%
6.3% $4,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 6.9%

Personal income distribution

38.8% Under $650 +14.8 pts ▸ 53.6%
26.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.6 pts 23.2%
14.1% $1,500–$2,999 +9.1 pts ▸ 23.2%
2.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +4.0 pts higher in Laidley Creek West
31.7% 64th pct 35.7% 80th pct
Mental health in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +3.6 pts higher in Grandchester
12.0% 83rd pct 8.4% 53rd pct
Needs assistance in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +3.0 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap steady
4.7% 51st pct 7.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.1% Arthritis +2.5 pts ▸ 12.6%
12.0% Mental health ◂ +3.6 pts 8.4%
9.9% Asthma ◂ +5.7 pts 4.2%
4.3% Diabetes +4.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.7% Other condition ◂ +4.9 pts 2.8%
3.2% Cancer +4.5 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.0% Heart disease +4.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.0% None +10.4 pts ▸ 59.4%
20.6% One condition +3.2 pts ▸ 23.8%
7.1% Two conditions +2.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.1% Three or more +0.1 pts ▸ 4.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +11.7 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap widening
9.9% 13th pct 21.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%
Unpaid carers in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +6.6 pts higher in Grandchester gap widening
15.4% 75th pct 8.8% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Unpaid child care in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +0.3 pts higher in Grandchester gap narrowing
22.7% 37th pct 22.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Defence service in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +0.8 pts higher in Grandchester
5.5% 85th pct 4.7% 78th pct
Housework 15h+ in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +8.8 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap widening
24.0% 49th pct 32.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +11 larger in Grandchester
14 63rd pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +4 yrs older in Laidley Creek West
26 yrs 50th pct 30 yrs 63rd pct
Median income in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +$749 higher in Laidley Creek West
$450 25th pct $1,199 87th pct
Household income in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +$125 higher in Laidley Creek West
$2,125 67th pct $2,250 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +0.2 larger in Grandchester gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +3.6 pts higher in Grandchester gap widening
14.8% 72nd pct 11.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Living alone in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +1.9 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap narrowing
23.9% 51st pct 25.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Family composition

53.7% Couples with children ◂ +9.8 pts 43.9%
31.5% Couples without children +13.4 pts ▸ 44.9%
14.8% One-parent families ◂ +3.6 pts 11.2%
0.0% Other families +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Household size

36.6% 2 people ◂ +7.3 pts 29.3%
23.9% 1 person +1.9 pts ▸ 25.9%
14.1% 4 people +6.6 pts ▸ 20.7%
14.8% 3 people ◂ +7.9 pts 6.9%
3.5% 6 or more +5.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
4.2% 5 people +2.7 pts ▸ 6.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +$20 higher in Laidley Creek West gap narrowing
$250 40th pct $270 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $240
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $270
Mortgage in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +$517 higher in Grandchester gap widening
$1,517 43rd pct $1,000 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,647
  • Second area, 2021: $1,000
People / bedroom in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +4.4 pts higher in Grandchester gap widening
14.8% 44th pct 10.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Owned outright in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +5.4 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap widening
39.4% 45th pct 44.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.4%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.8%
Separate houses in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +1.4 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap steady
98.6% 61st pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.6%
  • First area, 2021: 98.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +15.9 pts higher in Grandchester gap narrowing
83.1% 60th pct 67.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.2%
  • First area, 2016: 89.7%
  • First area, 2021: 83.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.2%

How homes are owned or rented

43.7% Owned with a mortgage +4.6 pts ▸ 48.3%
39.4% Owned outright +5.4 pts ▸ 44.8%
14.8% Rented ◂ +4.4 pts 10.3%
5.6% Other tenure ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
2.8% Not stated ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

98.6% Separate house +1.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
4.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.7% 3 bedrooms +4.6 pts ▸ 48.3%
27.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.5 pts 19.0%
14.1% 2 bedrooms +1.4 pts ▸ 15.5%
12.0% 5 or more ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

38.1% $200–$349 ◂ +38.1 pts 0.0%
19.0% Under $200 ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +20.5 pts 21.4%
25.8% Under $1,000 +13.5 pts ▸ 39.3%
30.6% $1,800–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 32.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +3.6 pts higher in Grandchester gap widening
3.6% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +3.4 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap narrowing
13.7% 41st pct 17.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
PT commute in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +4 more in Grandchester
4 73rd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +8.57 more in Grandchester
8.57 86th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +616.7 more in Grandchester
616.7 80th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +1 more in Grandchester
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +7 longer in Laidley Creek West
46 77th pct 53 81st pct
Drive to city in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +7 longer in Laidley Creek West
61 45th pct 68 49th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

58.4% Car (driver) +0.2 pts ▸ 58.6%
13.7% Worked at home +3.4 pts ▸ 17.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
1.5% Walked +4.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.7 pts 31.0%
19.4% 1 vehicle +9.9 pts ▸ 29.3%
24.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.8 pts 20.7%
17.3% 4 or more ◂ +6.9 pts 10.3%
3.6% No vehicle ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +9.8 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap steady
27.7% 38th pct 37.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +0.6 pts higher in Grandchester gap steady
4.3% 61st pct 3.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Participation in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +10.1 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap steady
53.9% 29th pct 64.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.5%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.0%
Full-time in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +8.2 pts higher in Laidley Creek West gap widening
51.8% 21st pct 60.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.2%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%

Industries people work in

14.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.4 pts 14.3%
6.6% Education & training +7.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
8.6% Public administration & safety +4.2 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.7% Construction ◂ +2.7 pts 10.0%
3.6% Transport & warehousing +7.9 pts ▸ 11.4%
3.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +7.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.6% Manufacturing ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
8.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
5.1% Retail trade +2.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.1% Administrative & support ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
4.6% Professional & technical ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%

Occupations people work in

14.2% Managers +5.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
18.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.8 pts 11.4%
8.1% Clerical & administrative +9.0 pts ▸ 17.1%
14.2% Professionals +1.5 pts ▸ 15.7%
13.2% Community & personal service +2.5 pts ▸ 15.7%
13.7% Labourers ◂ +5.1 pts 8.6%
5.6% Sales workers +5.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.1% Machinery operators & drivers +3.3 pts ▸ 11.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +1.2 higher in Grandchester
1.2 60th pct 0.0 17th pct
Types ≤15 min in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +1.1 more in Grandchester
1.1 60th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +23.5 pts higher in Grandchester
23.5% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +18.7 pts higher in Grandchester
18.7% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +30.1 pts higher in Grandchester
30.1% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +27.8 more in Grandchester
27.8 71st pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +3 higher in Grandchester
3 62nd pct 1 48th pct
Mean slope in Grandchesterin Laidley Creek West +3.4 pts higher in Laidley Creek West
8.4% 73rd pct 11.9% 87th pct

Compare Grandchester with nearby areas

Compare Laidley Creek West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Grandchester vs Laidley Creek West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31224/grandchester/vs/SAL31607/laidley-creek-west