Compare

Grand Secret vs Millchester

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Grand Secret profile · Millchester profile

Grand Secret Millchester

Millchester and Grand Secret are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Grand Secret has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 20.5%, compared to 9.9% in Millchester. Residents are also far older in Grand Secret, where the typical age is 49, while Millchester is much younger with a typical age of 36. Educational attainment is far higher in Millchester, where 39.7% of people finished Year 12, compared to just 27.0% in Grand Secret.

These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, with both seeing about a third of their residents move in the last five years. They share a similar typical weekly family income of around $1,900 and have the same proportion of children under 15. However, Grand Secret is more reliant on renting, with 45.2% of homes rented compared to 29.9% in Millchester. This is consistent with a higher number of homes in Grand Secret without a motor vehicle, at 17.9%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Grand Secretin Millchester +392 larger in Millchester gap narrowing
151 48th pct 543 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 145
  • First area, 2016: 168
  • First area, 2021: 151
  • Second area, 2011: 581
  • Second area, 2016: 543
  • Second area, 2021: 543
Median age in Grand Secretin Millchester +13 yrs older in Grand Secret gap widening
49 yrs 67th pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Grand Secretin Millchester +10.6 pts higher in Grand Secret gap widening
20.5% 92nd pct 9.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Aged 65+ in Grand Secretin Millchester +6.0 pts higher in Grand Secret gap widening
20.5% 58th pct 14.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Under 15 in Grand Secretin Millchester even gap narrowing
19.9% 69th pct 19.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
De facto in Grand Secretin Millchester +1.7 pts higher in Millchester gap narrowing
13.3% 59th pct 15.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Age structure

39.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +16.6 pts 22.5%
18.5% Young adults (25–44) +8.0 pts ▸ 26.5%
20.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.0 pts 14.5%
19.9% Children (0–14) even 19.9%
11.9% Youth (15–24) +1.5 pts ▸ 13.4%

Marital status

38.1% Married +7.3 pts ▸ 45.3%
42.1% Never married ◂ +3.5 pts 38.6%
9.5% Divorced ◂ +1.4 pts 8.1%
9.5% Widowed ◂ +4.9 pts 4.7%
0.0% Separated +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Age & sex structure

Grand Secret Millchester

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Grand Secret: 0.0% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in Millchester: 1.3% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Grand Secret: 0.0% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Millchester: 0.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Grand Secret: 1.9% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Millchester: 1.5% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in Grand Secret: 0.0% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Millchester: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Grand Secret: 5.6% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Millchester: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 60–64 in Grand Secret: 6.9% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Millchester: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Grand Secret: 5.0% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Millchester: 3.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Grand Secret: 3.1% males, 5.6% females; 50–54 in Millchester: 4.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Grand Secret: 5.6% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Millchester: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Grand Secret: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Millchester: 1.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Grand Secret: 0.0% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Millchester: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 30–34 in Grand Secret: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Millchester: 3.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 25–29 in Grand Secret: 0.0% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Millchester: 4.2% males, 4.5% females
  • 20–24 in Grand Secret: 1.9% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Millchester: 1.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 15–19 in Grand Secret: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Millchester: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 10–14 in Grand Secret: 0.0% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Millchester: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in Grand Secret: 7.5% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Millchester: 4.7% males, 4.5% females
  • 0–4 in Grand Secret: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Millchester: 2.8% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Grand Secretin Millchester +2.3 pts higher in Millchester gap widening
2.6% 12th pct 5.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Country of birth

81.5% Australia ◂ +4.5 pts 77.0%
0.0% England +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% New Zealand +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.7% Australian +5.9 pts ▸ 43.6%
41.7% English ◂ +7.7 pts 34.1%
8.6% Irish ◂ +1.6 pts 7.0%
8.6% Scottish ◂ +1.2 pts 7.4%
2.0% German +3.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.6% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%
0.0% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Grand Secretin Millchester +0.5 pts higher in Grand Secret gap narrowing
2.0% 40th pct 1.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Limited English in Grand Secretin Millchester even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.1% English only ◂ +8.3 pts 81.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Grand Secretin Millchester +5.5 pts higher in Grand Secret gap widening
39.7% 47th pct 34.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%

Religious affiliation

43.0% Christianity +2.4 pts ▸ 45.5%
39.7% No religion ◂ +5.5 pts 34.3%
13.9% Not stated +5.1 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Grand Secretin Millchester +12.6 pts higher in Millchester gap widening
27.0% 10th pct 39.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.7%
Bachelor+ in Grand Secretin Millchester +4.1 pts higher in Millchester gap widening
2.4% 6th pct 6.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
— 18.52 87th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Grand Secretin Millchester +2 more in Millchester
6 74th pct 8 77th pct
Avg size in Grand Secretin Millchester +88 larger in Grand Secret
634 87th pct 546 78th pct
934 20th pct 934 19th pct

Highest year of school

27.0% Year 12 +12.6 pts ▸ 39.7%
28.7% Year 10 ◂ +2.3 pts 26.4%
17.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.4 pts 9.9%
10.7% Year 11 ◂ +2.5 pts 8.1%

Highest qualification level

45.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.7 pts 35.7%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.5 pts 10.1%
5.5% Bachelor degree +2.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Field of qualification

20.0% Engineering & related ◂ +2.4 pts 17.6%
9.1% Education +2.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
5.5% Health +3.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Architecture & building +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.5% Management & commerce +0.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.5% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.8 pts 1.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Grand Secretin Millchester +$103 higher in Millchester gap steady
$628 29th pct $731 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $427
  • First area, 2016: $523
  • First area, 2021: $628
  • Second area, 2011: $538
  • Second area, 2016: $600
  • Second area, 2021: $731
Household income in Grand Secretin Millchester +$221 higher in Millchester gap widening
$1,354 37th pct $1,575 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $942
  • First area, 2016: $959
  • First area, 2021: $1,354
  • Second area, 2011: $1,075
  • Second area, 2016: $1,166
  • Second area, 2021: $1,575
Family income in Grand Secretin Millchester +$114 higher in Millchester gap widening
$1,854 48th pct $1,968 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,281
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,854
  • Second area, 2011: $1,266
  • Second area, 2016: $1,384
  • Second area, 2021: $1,968
High earners in Grand Secretin Millchester +0.5 pts higher in Millchester gap steady
9.5% 58th pct 10.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
High-income homes in Grand Secretin Millchester +10.7 pts higher in Millchester gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 10.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Household income distribution

37.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.3 pts 28.8%
14.5% $650–$1,499 +15.4 pts ▸ 29.9%
21.0% Under $650 ◂ +9.1 pts 11.9%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% $4,000 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Personal income distribution

48.4% Under $650 ◂ +12.6 pts 35.8%
23.8% $650–$1,499 +5.0 pts ▸ 28.8%
15.1% $1,500–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
2.4% $3,000 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Grand Secretin Millchester +9.8 pts higher in Grand Secret
32.5% 68th pct 22.7% 22nd pct
Mental health in Grand Secretin Millchester +2.3 pts higher in Grand Secret
9.3% 61st pct 7.0% 39th pct
Needs assistance in Grand Secretin Millchester +7.0 pts higher in Grand Secret gap widening
9.9% 89th pct 2.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.9% Arthritis ◂ +7.6 pts 8.3%
14.6% Asthma ◂ +8.7 pts 5.9%
11.9% Other condition ◂ +6.8 pts 5.2%
9.3% Mental health ◂ +2.3 pts 7.0%
6.6% Heart disease ◂ +2.6 pts 4.1%
5.3% Lung condition ◂ +4.2 pts 1.1%
4.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 4.2%
2.0% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.0% Stroke ◂ +1.3 pts 0.7%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.7% None +8.2 pts ▸ 57.8%
17.9% One condition ◂ +2.6 pts 15.3%
11.9% Two conditions ◂ +6.6 pts 5.3%
6.6% Three or more ◂ +4.2 pts 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Grand Secretin Millchester +2.9 pts higher in Millchester gap narrowing
10.3% 14th pct 13.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid carers in Grand Secretin Millchester +1.0 pts higher in Grand Secret gap narrowing
14.3% 66th pct 13.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid child care in Grand Secretin Millchester +0.4 pts higher in Grand Secret gap narrowing
26.2% 55th pct 25.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Grand Secretin Millchester +1.0 pts higher in Grand Secret
4.1% 72nd pct 3.0% 56th pct
Housework 15h+ in Grand Secretin Millchester +5.4 pts higher in Grand Secret gap steady
25.4% 57th pct 20.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Grand Secretin Millchester +23 larger in Millchester
31 73rd pct 54 78th pct
Median age in Grand Secretin Millchester +3 yrs older in Millchester
18 yrs 18th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
— 36.4% 40th pct
Median income in Grand Secretin Millchester +$39 higher in Millchester
$450 25th pct $489 31st pct
Household income in Grand Secretin Millchester +$125 higher in Millchester
$1,249 29th pct $1,374 35th pct
Indigenous language in Grand Secretin Millchester even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Grand Secretin Millchester +0.3 larger in Millchester gap widening
2.2 24th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Grand Secretin Millchester +8.4 pts higher in Grand Secret gap steady
23.1% 90th pct 14.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Living alone in Grand Secretin Millchester +8.9 pts higher in Grand Secret gap widening
35.5% 86th pct 26.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

Family composition

37.5% Couples with children +17.8 pts ▸ 55.3%
38.5% Couples without children ◂ +9.9 pts 28.6%
23.1% One-parent families ◂ +8.4 pts 14.7%
4.8% Other families ◂ +2.4 pts 2.4%

Household size

41.9% 2 people ◂ +10.9 pts 31.1%
35.5% 1 person ◂ +8.9 pts 26.6%
9.7% 3 people +12.9 pts ▸ 22.6%
4.8% 4 people +8.7 pts ▸ 13.6%
4.8% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% 6 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Grand Secretin Millchester +$20 higher in Millchester gap narrowing
$230 34th pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $225
  • First area, 2016: $210
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2011: $155
  • Second area, 2016: $225
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Grand Secretin Millchester +$96 higher in Grand Secret gap narrowing
$1,296 28th pct $1,200 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,309
  • First area, 2016: $1,400
  • First area, 2021: $1,296
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,487
  • Second area, 2021: $1,200
People / bedroom in Grand Secretin Millchester +0.10 higher in Millchester gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Grand Secretin Millchester +15.2 pts higher in Grand Secret gap narrowing
45.2% 90th pct 29.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.8%
  • First area, 2016: 43.1%
  • First area, 2021: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
Owned outright in Grand Secretin Millchester +5.6 pts higher in Grand Secret gap steady
33.9% 30th pct 28.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Separate houses in Grand Secretin Millchester +15.3 pts higher in Grand Secret gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 84.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.5%
  • First area, 2016: 93.8%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.7%
3+ bedrooms in Grand Secretin Millchester +2.0 pts higher in Grand Secret gap narrowing
83.9% 62nd pct 81.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.4%
  • First area, 2016: 76.9%
  • First area, 2021: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.9%

How homes are owned or rented

45.2% Rented ◂ +15.2 pts 29.9%
30.6% Owned with a mortgage +7.8 pts ▸ 38.4%
33.9% Owned outright ◂ +5.6 pts 28.2%
0.0% Other tenure +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +15.3 pts 84.7%
9.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.7 pts ▸ 16.4%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.8 pts 44.1%
14.5% 4 bedrooms +13.2 pts ▸ 27.7%
17.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.5 pts 15.3%
14.5% 5 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 10.2%
0.0% Studio / none +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Weekly rent distribution

39.3% $200–$349 +19.2 pts ▸ 58.5%
25.0% Under $200 ◂ +0.5 pts 24.5%
0.0% $350–$549 +15.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.4% $1,000–$1,799 +10.0 pts ▸ 57.4%
26.3% Under $1,000 +3.1 pts ▸ 29.4%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Grand Secretin Millchester +16.2 pts higher in Grand Secret gap widening
17.9% 93rd pct 1.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Work from home in Grand Secretin Millchester +0.6 pts higher in Grand Secret gap steady
4.9% 11th pct 4.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
PT commute in Grand Secretin Millchester +6.3 pts higher in Grand Secret gap widening
9.8% 100th pct 3.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Grand Secretin Millchester even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

62.3% Car (driver) ◂ +0.3 pts 62.0%
9.8% Bus ◂ +6.3 pts 3.5%
6.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.1 pts 3.5%
4.9% Worked at home ◂ +0.6 pts 4.4%
0.0% Walked +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

28.4% 2 vehicles +15.7 pts ▸ 44.1%
29.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.0 pts 28.8%
17.9% No vehicle ◂ +16.2 pts 1.7%
10.4% 3 vehicles +2.0 pts ▸ 12.4%
6.0% 4 or more +5.3 pts ▸ 11.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Grand Secretin Millchester +0.5 pts higher in Millchester gap narrowing
34.5% 63rd pct 35.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
— 22.2% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Grand Secretin Millchester +4.0 pts higher in Grand Secret gap widening
9.0% 88th pct 5.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Grand Secretin Millchester +2.6 pts higher in Millchester gap widening
53.2% 28th pct 55.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.3%
  • First area, 2016: 59.7%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%
Full-time in Grand Secretin Millchester +3.1 pts higher in Grand Secret gap narrowing
65.6% 80th pct 62.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.5%
  • First area, 2016: 50.7%
  • First area, 2021: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.4%

Industries people work in

19.7% Education & training ◂ +4.4 pts 15.3%
13.1% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 13.5%
13.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +7.0 pts 6.1%
11.5% Mining +1.6 pts ▸ 13.1%
9.8% Health care & social assistance +2.4 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Construction +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.9% Other services +1.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.9% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 4.4%
4.9% Administrative & support ◂ +3.6 pts 1.3%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Accommodation & food +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Wholesale trade +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Occupations people work in

18.0% Professionals ◂ +4.1 pts 14.0%
9.8% Technicians & trades +5.9 pts ▸ 15.7%
14.8% Labourers ◂ +3.4 pts 11.4%
13.1% Community & personal service +0.4 pts ▸ 13.5%
11.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.8 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Managers +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.2% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.2% Clerical & administrative +0.1 pts ▸ 8.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Grand Secretin Millchester +1.5 higher in Grand Secret
2.4 69th pct 0.9 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Grand Secretin Millchester +1.7 more in Grand Secret
2.6 69th pct 0.8 58th pct
15-min city in Grand Secretin Millchester +17.8 pts higher in Grand Secret
17.8% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Grand Secretin Millchester +20.1 pts higher in Grand Secret
27.7% 74th pct 7.6% 63rd pct
Walk to transit in Grand Secretin Millchester even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Grand Secretin Millchester +30.8 pts higher in Millchester
13.9% 62nd pct 44.7% 73rd pct
Walk to a park in Grand Secretin Millchester +70.5 pts higher in Grand Secret
100.0% 100th pct 29.5% 58th pct
Walk to health in Grand Secretin Millchester +17.8 pts higher in Grand Secret
17.8% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Grand Secretin Millchester +2.9 more in Grand Secret
6.6 33rd pct 3.7 25th pct
Intersections/km² in Grand Secretin Millchester +21 higher in Grand Secret
27 75th pct 6 70th pct
Mean slope in Grand Secretin Millchester +0.1 pts higher in Grand Secret
4.1% 30th pct 4.0% 28th pct

Compare Grand Secret with nearby areas

Compare Millchester with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Grand Secret vs Millchester [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31223/grand-secret/vs/SAL31839/millchester