Compare
Geebung vs Taigum
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.3 km apart · Geebung profile · Taigum profile
Geebung Taigum
Taigum and Geebung are neighbouring areas in Brisbane with very different home and population profiles. Taigum is far more diverse, with 35.4% of people born overseas and 28.8% using a language other than English at home. It also has a higher proportion of older residents, with 24.9% aged 65 and over, and more people living alone at 31.8%. In contrast, Geebung is dominated by detached houses, which make up 93.5% of homes, compared to just 45.9% in Taigum. Geebung also has a wealthier profile, with a typical household income of $2,179 a week, which is well higher than the $1,426 typical in Taigum.
Recent trends show the two areas are moving further apart in some ways, such as the gap in the number of people who have moved in the last five years, which is far higher in Taigum. However, they share several commonalities. Both areas have nearly identical rates of one-parent families, and almost every home in both places is within a 15-minute walk of a park. They also have very similar typical weekly rents, sitting at $395 in Taigum and $415 in Geebung.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,620
- First area, 2016: 4,626
- First area, 2021: 4,850
- Second area, 2011: 5,619
- Second area, 2016: 6,495
- Second area, 2021: 7,801
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Geebung: 1.1% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Taigum: 1.4% males, 3.5% females
- 80–84 in Geebung: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Taigum: 1.6% males, 2.6% females
- 75–79 in Geebung: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Taigum: 2.1% males, 3.5% females
- 70–74 in Geebung: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Taigum: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Geebung: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Taigum: 1.9% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Geebung: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Taigum: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Geebung: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Taigum: 2.2% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Geebung: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Taigum: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Geebung: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Taigum: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Geebung: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Taigum: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Geebung: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Taigum: 4.2% males, 4.5% females
- 30–34 in Geebung: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Taigum: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 25–29 in Geebung: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Taigum: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Geebung: 2.6% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Taigum: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Geebung: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Taigum: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Geebung: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Taigum: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Geebung: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Taigum: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Geebung: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Taigum: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $613
- First area, 2016: $761
- First area, 2021: $960
- Second area, 2011: $625
- Second area, 2016: $658
- Second area, 2021: $713
- First area, 2011: $1,340
- First area, 2016: $1,722
- First area, 2021: $2,179
- Second area, 2011: $1,164
- Second area, 2016: $1,294
- Second area, 2021: $1,426
- First area, 2011: $1,552
- First area, 2016: $1,958
- First area, 2021: $2,549
- Second area, 2011: $1,443
- Second area, 2016: $1,623
- Second area, 2021: $1,828
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $330
- First area, 2016: $385
- First area, 2021: $415
- Second area, 2011: $340
- Second area, 2016: $370
- Second area, 2021: $395
- First area, 2011: $1,945
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,800
- Second area, 2016: $1,701
- Second area, 2021: $1,680
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Geebung with nearby areas
Compare Taigum with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Geebung vs Taigum [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31108/geebung/vs/SAL32717/taigum