Compare
Gaven vs Pacific Pines
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Gaven profile · Pacific Pines profile
Gaven Pacific Pines
Pacific Pines and Gaven are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Pacific Pines is a younger, more mobile place where the typical resident is 34 and 45.5% moved here in the last five years. It is also more walkable (somewhat walkable) and diverse, with 17.2% of people using a language other than English at home. Gaven is much older, with a typical resident aged 45, and is largely car-dependent. It has a higher share of homeowners, as 32.1% own their home outright compared to just 17.0% in Pacific Pines.
These two neighbours have tracked in different directions since 2011, but they still share a few core traits. Both have a similar share of people who identify as having no religion (around 46%) and an almost identical typical weekly household income of about $2,000. While Pacific Pines has seen a much larger increase in its population and rental share, Gaven remains more consistent with a high proportion of detached houses.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,583
- First area, 2016: 1,558
- First area, 2021: 1,638
- Second area, 2011: 14,788
- Second area, 2016: 16,757
- Second area, 2021: 16,664
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gaven: 0.6% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Pacific Pines: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Gaven: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Pacific Pines: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Gaven: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Pacific Pines: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Gaven: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Pacific Pines: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Gaven: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Pacific Pines: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in Gaven: 3.6% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Pacific Pines: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 55–59 in Gaven: 5.2% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Pacific Pines: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Gaven: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Pacific Pines: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Gaven: 3.6% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Pacific Pines: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in Gaven: 4.1% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Pacific Pines: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
- 35–39 in Gaven: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Pacific Pines: 3.8% males, 4.7% females
- 30–34 in Gaven: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Pacific Pines: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Gaven: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Pacific Pines: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Gaven: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Pacific Pines: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Gaven: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Pacific Pines: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 10–14 in Gaven: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Pacific Pines: 4.5% males, 4.2% females
- 5–9 in Gaven: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Pacific Pines: 4.4% males, 3.9% females
- 0–4 in Gaven: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Pacific Pines: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $500
- First area, 2016: $621
- First area, 2021: $715
- Second area, 2011: $665
- Second area, 2016: $725
- Second area, 2021: $836
- First area, 2011: $1,429
- First area, 2016: $1,755
- First area, 2021: $2,015
- Second area, 2011: $1,655
- Second area, 2016: $1,813
- Second area, 2021: $2,090
- First area, 2011: $1,412
- First area, 2016: $1,763
- First area, 2021: $1,941
- Second area, 2011: $1,650
- Second area, 2016: $1,835
- Second area, 2021: $2,131
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $420
- First area, 2021: $455
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $420
- Second area, 2021: $470
- First area, 2011: $1,900
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,284
- Second area, 2016: $2,028
- Second area, 2021: $1,980
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Gaven with nearby areas
Compare Pacific Pines with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gaven vs Pacific Pines [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31105/gaven/vs/SAL32248/pacific-pines