Compare

Esk vs Moombra

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.4 km apart · Esk profile · Moombra profile

Esk Moombra

Esk (Qld) and Moombra are neighbouring areas in the Somerset region, though they differ greatly in scale. Esk (Qld) is a larger hub where residents are more likely to walk to a park (65.1%) or groceries (54.0%), while Moombra is sparsely populated with only 9 people. The two areas also differ in wealth; typical weekly household income in Moombra is $1,899, which is far higher than the $910 seen in Esk (Qld).

Both areas share very similar home sizes, with about two people per home. Despite this commonality, the two places are far apart in terms of accessibility. Esk (Qld) is mostly car-dependent but has a few local shops and health services within reach, whereas Moombra is car-dependent and has no walkable amenities or public transport stops.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Eskin Moombra +1,632 larger in Esk gap steady
1,641 76th pct 9 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,755
  • First area, 2016: 1,698
  • First area, 2021: 1,641
  • Second area, 2016: 9
  • Second area, 2021: 9
Median age in Eskin Moombra +10 yrs older in Moombra gap narrowing
58 yrs 90th pct 68 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 65 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 68 yrs
First Nations in Eskin Moombra
3.5% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
Aged 65+ in Eskin Moombra
36.8% 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.8%
Under 15 in Eskin Moombra
10.5% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
De facto in Eskin Moombra
8.7% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%

Age structure

31.4% Older adults (45–64) +35.3 pts ▸ 66.7%
7.2% Youth (15–24) +48.4 pts ▸ 55.6%
36.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.5 pts 33.3%
13.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
10.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%

Marital status

50.4% Married +16.3 pts ▸ 66.7%
22.3% Never married +33.2 pts ▸ 55.6%
14.2% Divorced ◂ +14.2 pts 0.0%
8.3% Widowed ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
4.4% Separated ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Esk Moombra

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Esk: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Esk: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Esk: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 75–79 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Esk: 6.3% males, 5.5% females; 70–74 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Esk: 6.2% males, 5.5% females; 65–69 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Esk: 4.7% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Esk: 4.1% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Esk: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Esk: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Esk: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Esk: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Esk: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Esk: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Esk: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Moombra: 100.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Esk: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Esk: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Esk: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Esk: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Moombra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Eskin Moombra
17.2% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%

Country of birth

76.7% Australia +23.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
6.0% England ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
3.6% New Zealand ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% India ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.9% English +44.0 pts ▸ 88.9%
40.5% Australian +15.0 pts ▸ 55.6%
11.0% Irish +22.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
12.0% Scottish ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
9.6% German ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Eskin Moombra
2.4% 42nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Eskin Moombra
0.5% 71st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

93.2% English only +51.2 pts ▸ 144.4%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Eskin Moombra
38.8% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.8%

Religious affiliation

50.9% Christianity +49.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
38.8% No religion +27.9 pts ▸ 66.7%
7.9% Not stated ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
1.2% Other religions ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

36.3% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
Bachelor+ in Eskin Moombra
9.8% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
Schools/1k kids in Eskin Moombra
5.78 62nd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Eskin Moombra +1 more in Esk
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
Avg size in Eskin Moombra
140 31st pct —
970 38th pct —

Highest year of school

36.3% Year 12 +30.4 pts ▸ 66.7%
32.5% Year 10 ◂ +32.5 pts 0.0%
17.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
6.5% Year 11 ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

40.6% Certificate III / IV +59.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
17.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +17.0 pts 0.0%
12.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.7% Engineering & related ◂ +17.7 pts 0.0%
14.0% Management & commerce ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
11.4% Society & culture ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
10.1% Health ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
7.8% Education ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
7.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
5.8% Architecture & building ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
2.7% Creative arts ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Eskin Moombra +$170 higher in Moombra gap widening
$479 10th pct $649 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $378
  • First area, 2016: $440
  • First area, 2021: $479
  • Second area, 2016: $449
  • Second area, 2021: $649
Household income in Eskin Moombra +$989 higher in Moombra gap widening
$910 10th pct $1,899 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $707
  • First area, 2016: $807
  • First area, 2021: $910
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $1,899
Family income in Eskin Moombra +$736 higher in Moombra gap widening
$1,163 11th pct $1,899 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $869
  • First area, 2016: $957
  • First area, 2021: $1,163
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $1,899
High earners in Eskin Moombra
3.7% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
High-income homes in Eskin Moombra
6.5% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%

Household income distribution

37.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +37.2 pts 0.0%
26.6% Under $650 ◂ +26.6 pts 0.0%
18.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +18.9 pts 0.0%
4.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
2.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

59.3% Under $650 ◂ +26.0 pts 33.3%
24.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%
8.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
1.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Eskin Moombra
47.6% 100th pct —
Mental health in Eskin Moombra
14.9% 91st pct —
Needs assistance in Eskin Moombra
11.2% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

19.7% Arthritis ◂ +19.7 pts 0.0%
14.9% Mental health ◂ +14.9 pts 0.0%
11.9% Asthma ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
11.0% Other condition ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%
9.9% Diabetes ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
9.1% Heart disease ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
6.4% Lung condition ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
5.5% Cancer ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
2.2% Stroke ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

44.7% None ◂ +0.2 pts 44.4%
26.4% One condition ◂ +26.4 pts 0.0%
12.2% Two conditions ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
8.8% Three or more ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Eskin Moombra
19.7% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
Unpaid carers in Eskin Moombra
15.2% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
Unpaid child care in Eskin Moombra
15.7% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
Defence service in Eskin Moombra
6.7% 88th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Eskin Moombra
29.1% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Eskin Moombra +57 larger in Esk
57 78th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Eskin Moombra
45 yrs 83rd pct —
35.0% 37th pct —
Unemployment in Eskin Moombra
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Eskin Moombra
$624 48th pct —
Household income in Eskin Moombra
$1,187 26th pct —
Indigenous language in Eskin Moombra
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Eskin Moombra +0.1 larger in Esk gap narrowing
2.1 19th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Eskin Moombra
13.9% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
Living alone in Eskin Moombra
33.1% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%

Family composition

48.7% Couples without children +51.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
36.2% Couples with children ◂ +36.2 pts 0.0%
13.9% One-parent families ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
1.0% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

44.4% 2 people +55.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
33.1% 1 person ◂ +33.1 pts 0.0%
11.1% 3 people ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
7.2% 4 people ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
2.7% 5 people ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.4% 6 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$260 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $235
  • First area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in Eskin Moombra
$1,181 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,283
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,181
People / bedroom in Eskin Moombra even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
18.9% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
Owned outright in Eskin Moombra
49.9% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 44.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.7%
  • First area, 2021: 49.9%
Separate houses in Eskin Moombra
92.2% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 90.6%
  • First area, 2016: 91.7%
  • First area, 2021: 92.2%
3+ bedrooms in Eskin Moombra
70.2% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 70.8%
  • First area, 2016: 67.0%
  • First area, 2021: 70.2%

How homes are owned or rented

49.9% Owned outright +50.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
26.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +26.6 pts 0.0%
18.9% Rented ◂ +18.9 pts 0.0%
2.8% Not stated ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.6% Other tenure ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

92.2% Separate house +7.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
5.5% Other dwelling ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
1.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

52.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +52.1 pts 0.0%
20.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
14.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
5.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
3.4% 5 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.9% Studio / none ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

3.7% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
Work from home in Eskin Moombra
8.1% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
PT commute in Eskin Moombra
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Eskin Moombra +4 more in Esk
4 73rd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Eskin Moombra +2.44 more in Esk
2.44 67th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Eskin Moombra +14.6 more in Esk
14.6 59th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Eskin Moombra +1 more in Esk
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Eskin Moombra
28 65th pct —
Drive to city in Eskin Moombra +6 longer in Esk
69 50th pct 63 46th pct
Reach 30 min in Eskin Moombra even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Eskin Moombra even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

8.1% Worked at home +158.5 pts ▸ 166.7%
63.9% Car (driver) ◂ +63.9 pts 0.0%
6.3% Walked ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +43.8 pts 0.0%
32.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +32.3 pts 0.0%
12.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
7.2% 4 or more ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
3.7% No vehicle ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Eskin Moombra
37.3% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
Recent arrivals in Eskin Moombra
3.9% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Eskin Moombra
3.9% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
Participation in Eskin Moombra
38.5% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 42.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
Full-time in Eskin Moombra
49.1% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 55.3%
  • First area, 2016: 59.6%
  • First area, 2021: 49.1%

Industries people work in

16.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +16.9 pts 0.0%
9.6% Retail trade ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
9.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
8.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
7.4% Construction ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
7.0% Manufacturing ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
6.7% Education & training ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
6.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
4.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
4.1% Professional & technical ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.9% Rental & real estate ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
2.6% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

18.0% Community & personal service ◂ +18.0 pts 0.0%
16.7% Labourers ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
13.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
10.9% Professionals ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
10.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
9.1% Managers ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
9.1% Sales workers ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
7.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Eskin Moombra +3.8 higher in Esk
3.8 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Eskin Moombra +4.2 more in Esk
4.2 79th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Eskin Moombra +56.9 pts higher in Esk
56.9% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Eskin Moombra +54.0 pts higher in Esk
54.0% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Eskin Moombra +38.5 pts higher in Esk
38.5% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Eskin Moombra +23.2 pts higher in Esk
23.2% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Eskin Moombra +65.1 pts higher in Esk
65.1% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Eskin Moombra +48.0 pts higher in Esk
48.0% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Eskin Moombra +22.5 more in Esk
22.5 65th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Eskin Moombra +3 higher in Esk
3 61st pct 0 3rd pct
Mean slope in Eskin Moombra +2.7 pts higher in Moombra
7.2% 64th pct 9.9% 80th pct

Compare Esk with nearby areas

Compare Moombra with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Esk vs Moombra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30984/esk/vs/SAL31897/moombra