Compare

East Nanango vs Runnymede

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · East Nanango profile · Runnymede profile

East Nanango Runnymede

East Nanango and Runnymede (Qld) are nearby rural areas with very different housing and employment profiles. East Nanango has far more homes owned outright (61.6%) and a much higher share of houses with three or more bedrooms (76.8%). In contrast, Runnymede (Qld) has a far higher rate of renting at 19.7%. Job prospects also differ, as the unemployment rate in Runnymede (Qld) is far higher at 15.4%, compared to 4.3% in East Nanango.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people with no religion, with East Nanango at 40.3% and Runnymede (Qld) at 35.4%. They share many other similarities, including the same typical resident age of 51 and nearly identical proportions of children under 15. Both are car-dependent areas where no one uses public transport to get to work. While East Nanango has seen far more people move in over the last five years, the two areas remain alike in their overall population size and the typical weekly personal income of around $470.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in East Nanangoin Runnymede +81 larger in East Nanango gap widening
273 58th pct 192 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 279
  • First area, 2016: 265
  • First area, 2021: 273
  • Second area, 2011: 274
  • Second area, 2016: 166
  • Second area, 2021: 192
Median age in East Nanangoin Runnymede even gap narrowing
51 yrs 74th pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in East Nanangoin Runnymede +1.1 pts higher in Runnymede gap steady
5.1% 74th pct 6.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Aged 65+ in East Nanangoin Runnymede +6.7 pts higher in East Nanango gap widening
32.2% 88th pct 25.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Under 15 in East Nanangoin Runnymede +0.4 pts higher in Runnymede gap narrowing
15.8% 41st pct 16.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
De facto in East Nanangoin Runnymede +0.3 pts higher in Runnymede gap steady
8.1% 22nd pct 8.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Age structure

29.7% Older adults (45–64) +4.7 pts ▸ 34.4%
32.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.7 pts 25.5%
15.8% Children (0–14) +0.4 pts ▸ 16.1%
15.0% Young adults (25–44) +0.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
9.5% Youth (15–24) +2.5 pts ▸ 12.0%

Marital status

60.0% Married ◂ +9.7 pts 50.3%
23.0% Never married +9.3 pts ▸ 32.3%
9.8% Divorced +1.4 pts ▸ 11.2%
4.3% Widowed +2.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.4% Separated ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%

Age & sex structure

East Nanango Runnymede

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in East Nanango: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Runnymede: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in East Nanango: 1.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Runnymede: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 75–79 in East Nanango: 4.2% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Runnymede: 6.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in East Nanango: 6.4% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Runnymede: 3.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 65–69 in East Nanango: 8.0% males, 6.4% females; 65–69 in Runnymede: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in East Nanango: 2.3% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Runnymede: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in East Nanango: 4.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Runnymede: 7.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in East Nanango: 3.8% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Runnymede: 5.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in East Nanango: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Runnymede: 1.7% males, 6.4% females
  • 40–44 in East Nanango: 2.7% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Runnymede: 5.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in East Nanango: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Runnymede: 5.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 30–34 in East Nanango: 0.0% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Runnymede: 0.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 25–29 in East Nanango: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Runnymede: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in East Nanango: 0.0% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Runnymede: 4.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in East Nanango: 1.1% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Runnymede: 1.7% males, 6.4% females
  • 10–14 in East Nanango: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 10–14 in Runnymede: 6.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in East Nanango: 6.1% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Runnymede: 3.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in East Nanango: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Runnymede: 1.7% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in East Nanangoin Runnymede +4.6 pts higher in East Nanango gap narrowing
12.5% 55th pct 7.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Country of birth

75.8% Australia +0.2 pts ▸ 76.0%
6.6% England ◂ +4.0 pts 2.6%
1.5% New Zealand +1.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

31.9% Australian +16.6 pts ▸ 48.4%
46.9% English ◂ +6.3 pts 40.6%
11.4% Scottish ◂ +2.5 pts 8.9%
10.6% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 10.4%
9.5% German ◂ +6.4 pts 3.1%
1.8% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in East Nanangoin Runnymede +1.5 pts higher in East Nanango gap steady
1.5% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in East Nanangoin Runnymede even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.8% English only ◂ +4.0 pts 82.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in East Nanangoin Runnymede +4.9 pts higher in East Nanango gap widening
40.3% 49th pct 35.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%

Religious affiliation

45.1% Christianity ◂ +1.8 pts 43.2%
40.3% No religion ◂ +4.9 pts 35.4%
13.9% Not stated +5.4 pts ▸ 19.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in East Nanangoin Runnymede +8.9 pts higher in East Nanango gap narrowing
35.8% 25th pct 26.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Bachelor+ in East Nanangoin Runnymede +4.3 pts higher in East Nanango gap narrowing
6.8% 17th pct 2.5% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Schools ≤3 km in East Nanangoin Runnymede +3 more in East Nanango
3 67th pct 0 0th pct
298 48th pct —
916 14th pct —

Highest year of school

35.8% Year 12 ◂ +8.9 pts 26.9%
32.3% Year 10 +1.7 pts ▸ 34.0%
17.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.2 pts 13.5%
5.3% Year 11 +6.9 pts ▸ 12.2%

Highest qualification level

34.5% Certificate III / IV +14.9 pts ▸ 49.4%
14.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.8 pts 9.0%
9.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.7 pts 4.5%
6.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.7 pts 5.6%
2.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

15.5% Engineering & related +4.7 pts ▸ 20.2%
11.3% Health ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
11.3% Management & commerce ◂ +3.4 pts 7.9%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.3 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.9% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 9.0%
5.6% Architecture & building +3.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
3.5% Agriculture & environment +2.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.2% Education +1.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.2% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in East Nanangoin Runnymede +$12 higher in East Nanango gap steady
$480 11th pct $468 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $426
  • First area, 2021: $480
  • Second area, 2011: $339
  • Second area, 2016: $388
  • Second area, 2021: $468
Household income in East Nanangoin Runnymede +$208 higher in Runnymede gap widening
$963 12th pct $1,171 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $762
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $963
  • Second area, 2011: $722
  • Second area, 2016: $928
  • Second area, 2021: $1,171
Family income in East Nanangoin Runnymede +$100 higher in Runnymede gap widening
$1,171 11th pct $1,271 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $959
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,171
  • Second area, 2011: $942
  • Second area, 2016: $1,036
  • Second area, 2021: $1,271
High earners in East Nanangoin Runnymede +3.9 pts higher in Runnymede gap widening
1.7% 20th pct 5.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
High-income homes in East Nanangoin Runnymede +0.5 pts higher in Runnymede gap narrowing
4.0% 13th pct 4.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Household income distribution

31.3% $650–$1,499 +15.7 pts ▸ 47.0%
21.2% Under $650 ◂ +4.5 pts 16.7%
21.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.1 pts 12.1%
0.0% $4,000 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

57.4% Under $650 ◂ +3.4 pts 54.0%
23.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.7 pts 21.1%
7.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 6.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in East Nanangoin Runnymede +3.7 pts higher in Runnymede
35.9% 81st pct 39.6% 89th pct
Mental health in East Nanangoin Runnymede +1.3 pts higher in Runnymede
11.7% 81st pct 13.0% 87th pct
Needs assistance in East Nanangoin Runnymede +2.5 pts higher in Runnymede gap steady
12.1% 94th pct 14.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.8% Arthritis ◂ +3.3 pts 12.5%
8.8% Asthma +4.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.7% Mental health +1.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.8% Other condition ◂ +0.3 pts 12.5%
4.4% Heart disease +2.9 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.4% Lung condition +2.9 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.8% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.0% Cancer ◂ +1.9 pts 2.1%
0.0% Stroke +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.2% None ◂ +9.6 pts 40.6%
21.6% One condition +4.4 pts ▸ 26.0%
8.8% Two conditions ◂ +3.1 pts 5.7%
5.1% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 6.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in East Nanangoin Runnymede +1.0 pts higher in Runnymede gap steady
17.0% 45th pct 18.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Unpaid carers in East Nanangoin Runnymede +1.0 pts higher in Runnymede gap narrowing
15.7% 77th pct 16.8% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Unpaid child care in East Nanangoin Runnymede +0.8 pts higher in Runnymede gap narrowing
16.6% 15th pct 17.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Defence service in East Nanangoin Runnymede +5.6 pts higher in East Nanango
9.3% 94th pct 3.6% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in East Nanangoin Runnymede +3.7 pts higher in East Nanango gap steady
28.5% 73rd pct 24.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in East Nanangoin Runnymede +2 larger in East Nanango
14 63rd pct 12 61st pct
Median age in East Nanangoin Runnymede +21 yrs older in Runnymede
9 yrs 3rd pct 30 yrs 63rd pct
Median income in East Nanangoin Runnymede +$100 higher in East Nanango
$450 25th pct $350 12th pct
Household income in East Nanangoin Runnymede +$675 higher in Runnymede
$724 9th pct $1,399 37th pct

Family & Households

Household size in East Nanangoin Runnymede +0.1 larger in East Nanango gap steady
2.5 50th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in East Nanangoin Runnymede +3.6 pts higher in Runnymede gap steady
9.0% 39th pct 12.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Living alone in East Nanangoin Runnymede +2.5 pts higher in Runnymede gap narrowing
20.2% 38th pct 22.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

Family composition

46.2% Couples with children +2.6 pts ▸ 48.8%
45.7% Couples without children ◂ +12.7 pts 33.1%
9.0% One-parent families +3.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

46.5% 2 people ◂ +5.6 pts 40.9%
20.2% 1 person +2.5 pts ▸ 22.7%
11.1% 3 people ◂ +0.5 pts 10.6%
8.1% 4 people ◂ +2.0 pts 6.1%
8.1% 5 people ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
3.0% 6 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 6.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in East Nanangoin Runnymede +$27 higher in East Nanango gap narrowing
$275 48th pct $248 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $190
  • First area, 2021: $275
  • Second area, 2011: $50
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $248
Mortgage in East Nanangoin Runnymede +$304 higher in East Nanango gap narrowing
$1,144 21st pct $840 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,690
  • First area, 2016: $1,073
  • First area, 2021: $1,144
  • Second area, 2011: $600
  • Second area, 2016: $1,053
  • Second area, 2021: $840
People / bedroom in East Nanangoin Runnymede +0.10 higher in Runnymede gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in East Nanangoin Runnymede +16.7 pts higher in Runnymede gap widening
3.0% 7th pct 19.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Owned outright in East Nanangoin Runnymede +16.2 pts higher in East Nanango gap widening
61.6% 92nd pct 45.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.5%
  • First area, 2016: 47.3%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
Separate houses in East Nanangoin Runnymede +4.0 pts higher in Runnymede gap widening
96.0% 48th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 96.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in East Nanangoin Runnymede +16.2 pts higher in East Nanango gap widening
76.8% 42nd pct 60.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.1%
  • First area, 2016: 81.3%
  • First area, 2021: 76.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.6%

How homes are owned or rented

61.6% Owned outright ◂ +16.2 pts 45.5%
33.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.5 pts 31.8%
3.0% Rented +16.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

96.0% Separate house +4.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +8.1 pts 33.3%
28.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 27.3%
10.1% 2 bedrooms +11.1 pts ▸ 21.2%
4.0% 1 bedroom +12.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
7.1% 5 or more ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

200.0% $200–$349 ◂ +138.5 pts 61.5%
0.0% $350–$549 +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

30.3% Under $1,000 +3.0 pts ▸ 33.3%
18.2% $1,000–$1,799 +5.6 pts ▸ 23.8%
18.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
9.1% $1,800–$2,999 +5.2 pts ▸ 14.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in East Nanangoin Runnymede even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in East Nanangoin Runnymede +7.3 pts higher in Runnymede gap narrowing
12.4% 35th pct 19.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
PT commute in East Nanangoin Runnymede even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in East Nanangoin Runnymede even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
142 88th pct —

How people get to work

57.3% Car (driver) +15.9 pts ▸ 73.2%
12.4% Worked at home +7.3 pts ▸ 19.6%
7.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.1% 2 vehicles +3.7 pts ▸ 38.8%
29.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.9 pts 26.9%
18.1% 3 vehicles +5.8 pts ▸ 23.9%
10.6% 4 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in East Nanangoin Runnymede +10.5 pts higher in East Nanango gap widening
43.5% 86th pct 33.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Recent arrivals in East Nanangoin Runnymede
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in East Nanangoin Runnymede +11.1 pts higher in Runnymede gap widening
4.3% 60th pct 15.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Participation in East Nanangoin Runnymede +0.8 pts higher in Runnymede gap narrowing
39.6% 9th pct 40.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.2%
  • First area, 2016: 42.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%
Full-time in East Nanangoin Runnymede +6.1 pts higher in Runnymede gap steady
52.8% 25th pct 58.9% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.1%
  • First area, 2016: 44.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.9%

Industries people work in

14.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +9.2 pts 5.4%
12.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.9 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.5% Retail trade ◂ +6.3 pts 7.1%
0.0% Accommodation & food +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.1% Construction ◂ +1.2 pts 8.9%
10.1% Professional & technical ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
9.0% Education & training ◂ +1.8 pts 7.1%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.4% Manufacturing +3.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.5% Transport & warehousing +2.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Other services +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.5% Mining +0.9 pts ▸ 5.4%

Occupations people work in

11.2% Labourers +10.2 pts ▸ 21.4%
15.7% Technicians & trades +3.9 pts ▸ 19.6%
9.0% Managers +8.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
16.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.7 pts 7.1%
12.4% Clerical & administrative +3.7 pts ▸ 16.1%
13.5% Professionals ◂ +6.3 pts 7.1%
13.5% Community & personal service ◂ +8.1 pts 5.4%
11.2% Sales workers ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in East Nanangoin Runnymede even
0.0 31st pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in East Nanangoin Runnymede even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in East Nanangoin Runnymede even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in East Nanangoin Runnymede even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in East Nanangoin Runnymede even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in East Nanangoin Runnymede even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in East Nanangoin Runnymede even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in East Nanangoin Runnymede even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in East Nanangoin Runnymede even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in East Nanangoin Runnymede +1 higher in East Nanango
1 49th pct 0 25th pct
Mean slope in East Nanangoin Runnymede +2.4 pts higher in East Nanango
9.3% 77th pct 6.9% 62nd pct

Compare East Nanango with nearby areas

Compare Runnymede with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Nanango vs Runnymede [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30930/east-nanango/vs/SAL32494/runnymede