Compare

Dunmore vs Weir River

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 29 km apart · Dunmore profile · Weir River profile

Dunmore Weir River

Dunmore (Qld) and Weir River are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Dunmore (Qld) has a typical weekly personal income of $866, which is far higher than the $387 seen in Weir River. The typical resident in Weir River is far older at 58, compared to 45 in Dunmore (Qld). Homes in Dunmore (Qld) are also more crowded, with 2.6 people per home and 1.00 people per bedroom, while Weir River has 1.9 people per home and 0.60 per bedroom.

Both areas are entirely car-dependent and have no walkable amenities or public transport stops. This lack of local services is a shared reality for both, as neither area has any homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, or grocery store. While they share these same infrastructure gaps, the income difference between the two has remained significant.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dunmorein Weir River +20 larger in Dunmore gap widening
39 23rd pct 19 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26
  • First area, 2021: 39
  • Second area, 2016: 21
  • Second area, 2021: 19
Median age in Dunmorein Weir River +13 yrs older in Weir River gap narrowing
45 yrs 50th pct 58 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
First Nations in Dunmorein Weir River
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
20.5% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
13.8% 62nd pct —

Age structure

33.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +17.5 pts 15.8%
28.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.2 pts 21.1%
20.5% Seniors (65+) +0.5 pts ▸ 21.1%
7.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) even 0.0%

Marital status

75.6% Married ◂ +59.8 pts 15.8%
17.1% Never married +14.5 pts ▸ 31.6%
0.0% Divorced +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
7.3% Separated ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dunmorein Weir River
28.2% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%

Country of birth

69.2% Australia +4.5 pts ▸ 73.7%
20.5% Philippines ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

38.5% Australian +3.6 pts ▸ 42.1%
30.8% English ◂ +15.0 pts 15.8%
20.5% Irish ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
20.5% Filipino ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
10.3% German ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Scottish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dunmorein Weir River
20.5% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
Limited English in Dunmorein Weir River
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

74.4% English only ◂ +0.7 pts 73.7%
7.7% Tagalog ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

10.3% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%

Religious affiliation

82.1% Christianity ◂ +34.7 pts 47.4%
20.5% Not stated ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
10.3% No religion +5.5 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

64.1% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 64.1%
24.4% 76th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Dunmorein Weir River even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

64.1% Year 12 ◂ +48.3 pts 15.8%
10.3% Year 10 +16.1 pts ▸ 26.3%
10.3% Year 9 or below +5.5 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

33.3% Bachelor degree +91.7 pts ▸ 125.0%
23.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
13.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.7% Engineering & related +108.3 pts ▸ 125.0%
40.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
10.0% Health ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dunmorein Weir River +$479 higher in Dunmore gap widening
$866 68th pct $387 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $675
  • First area, 2021: $866
  • Second area, 2016: $537
  • Second area, 2021: $387
Household income in Dunmorein Weir River +$350 higher in Dunmore gap narrowing
$1,124 21st pct $774 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,124
  • Second area, 2016: $824
  • Second area, 2021: $774
Family income in Dunmorein Weir River +$350 higher in Dunmore gap narrowing
$1,374 19th pct $1,024 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,249
  • First area, 2021: $1,374
  • Second area, 2016: $824
  • Second area, 2021: $1,024
0.0% 0th pct —

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
27.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

29.3% Under $650 +7.6 pts ▸ 36.8%
31.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.7 pts 21.1%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dunmorein Weir River
25.6% 34th pct —
Mental health in Dunmorein Weir River
0.0% 0th pct —
Needs assistance in Dunmorein Weir River
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Mental health +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
10.3% Asthma ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
7.7% Diabetes ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

71.8% None ◂ +40.2 pts 31.6%
17.9% One condition +18.9 pts ▸ 36.8%
7.7% Two conditions +8.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

17.1% 45th pct —
Unpaid carers in Dunmorein Weir River
7.3% 13th pct —
Unpaid child care in Dunmorein Weir River
19.5% 25th pct —
Defence service in Dunmorein Weir River
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Dunmorein Weir River
9.8% 7th pct —

First Nations

First Nations people in Dunmorein Weir River even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Dunmorein Weir River +0.7 larger in Dunmore gap widening
2.6 57th pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
0.0% 0th pct —

Family composition

61.5% Couples with children ◂ +61.5 pts 0.0%
30.8% Couples without children +29.2 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

27.3% 2 people +56.1 pts ▸ 83.3%
54.5% 4 people ◂ +54.5 pts 0.0%
36.4% 3 people ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
27.3% 1 person ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dunmorein Weir River +$41 higher in Dunmore
$200 25th pct $159 15th pct
— $5,300 100th pct
People / bedroom in Dunmorein Weir River +0.40 higher in Dunmore
1.00 89th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60

How homes are owned or rented

72.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.1 pts 66.7%
0.0% Rented +66.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
36.4% Owned outright +13.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
36.4% Other tenure ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

36.4% 3 bedrooms +80.3 pts ▸ 116.7%
27.3% 4 bedrooms +56.1 pts ▸ 83.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Dunmorein Weir River
14.3% 43rd pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
PT stops in Dunmorein Weir River even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Dunmorein Weir River even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dunmorein Weir River even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Dunmorein Weir River even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

14.3% Worked at home +73.2 pts ▸ 87.5%
53.6% Car (driver) ◂ +3.6 pts 50.0%
10.7% Walked ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

81.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +31.8 pts 50.0%
36.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
36.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dunmorein Weir River
43.9% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
Participation in Dunmorein Weir River
68.3% 76th pct —
71.4% 89th pct —

Industries people work in

50.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +50.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
10.7% Manufacturing ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

39.3% Managers +73.2 pts ▸ 112.5%
35.7% Labourers ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
17.9% Professionals ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
17.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
10.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Dunmorein Weir River even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dunmorein Weir River even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Dunmorein Weir River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dunmorein Weir River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dunmorein Weir River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dunmorein Weir River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dunmorein Weir River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Dunmorein Weir River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dunmorein Weir River even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Dunmorein Weir River even
0 7th pct 0 7th pct
Mean slope in Dunmorein Weir River +0.6 pts higher in Dunmore
3.5% 21st pct 2.9% 11th pct

Compare Dunmore with nearby areas

Compare Weir River with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dunmore vs Weir River [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30902/dunmore/vs/SAL33022/weir-river