Compare
Donnybrook vs Meldale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.6 km apart · Donnybrook profile · Meldale profile
Donnybrook Meldale
Donnybrook (Qld) and Meldale are neighbouring areas with distinct living patterns. Donnybrook (Qld) has a more connected feel, with a walkability score of 2.8 (mostly car-dependent) and several amenity types within a 15-minute walk, while Meldale has none and is car-dependent. Donnybrook (Qld) also has a more mobile population, with 42.1% of people moving in the last five years compared to 28.8% in Meldale. Housing differs as well, with 23.7% of Donnybrook (Qld) households renting, which is far higher than the 13.0% in Meldale.
These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very alike in terms of income and home size. Both have a typical weekly household income around $1,130 and the same share of homes owned outright at 45.7%. They also share a population that is far older than the national figure, though residents are noticeably older in Donnybrook (Qld), where the typical age is 58.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 461
- First area, 2016: 617
- First area, 2021: 664
- Second area, 2011: 362
- Second area, 2016: 223
- Second area, 2021: 230
- First area, 2011: 53 yrs
- First area, 2016: 55 yrs
- First area, 2021: 58 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Donnybrook: 1.1% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Meldale: 0.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Donnybrook: 2.3% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Meldale: 2.5% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Donnybrook: 5.4% males, 3.4% females; 75–79 in Meldale: 1.2% males, 3.7% females
- 70–74 in Donnybrook: 5.1% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Meldale: 6.2% males, 8.6% females
- 65–69 in Donnybrook: 5.1% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Meldale: 2.9% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in Donnybrook: 6.3% males, 6.1% females; 60–64 in Meldale: 6.2% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in Donnybrook: 6.1% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Meldale: 4.9% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Donnybrook: 2.4% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Meldale: 3.7% males, 6.2% females
- 45–49 in Donnybrook: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Meldale: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 40–44 in Donnybrook: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Meldale: 2.5% males, 1.2% females
- 35–39 in Donnybrook: 2.4% males, 1.6% females; 35–39 in Meldale: 4.9% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Donnybrook: 3.6% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Meldale: 2.1% males, 1.2% females
- 25–29 in Donnybrook: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Meldale: 2.5% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in Donnybrook: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Meldale: 0.0% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in Donnybrook: 1.7% males, 0.9% females; 15–19 in Meldale: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Donnybrook: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Meldale: 2.9% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in Donnybrook: 1.1% males, 0.4% females; 5–9 in Meldale: 0.0% males, 4.5% females
- 0–4 in Donnybrook: 1.3% males, 0.9% females; 0–4 in Meldale: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $394
- First area, 2016: $497
- First area, 2021: $613
- Second area, 2011: $479
- Second area, 2016: $594
- Second area, 2021: $550
- First area, 2011: $738
- First area, 2016: $888
- First area, 2021: $1,130
- Second area, 2011: $1,178
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
- First area, 2011: $958
- First area, 2016: $1,139
- First area, 2021: $1,508
- Second area, 2011: $1,025
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,416
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $228
- First area, 2016: $285
- First area, 2021: $303
- Second area, 2011: $295
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,279
- First area, 2016: $1,460
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,800
- Second area, 2016: $1,717
- Second area, 2021: $2,158
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Donnybrook with nearby areas
Compare Meldale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Donnybrook vs Meldale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30862/donnybrook/vs/SAL31800/meldale