Compare

Cungulla vs Jerona

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Cungulla profile · Jerona profile

Cungulla Jerona

Cungulla and Jerona are both small Queensland localities, though Jerona is sparsely populated with only 41 residents. Cungulla is more diverse in age and income, with 16.3% of people being children and a typical family income of $1,420 per week. Jerona is much older, with 53.7% of residents aged 65 and over, and a typical family income that is far lower at $866. Cungulla also has more people working or looking for work (47.7%) compared to Jerona (26.8%).

Everyday life in both places is very similar, as both are car-dependent and consist entirely of separate houses. Residents in both areas have no access to public transport or shops within a 15-minute walk. This shared reliance on cars is a constant for both, while other gaps have shifted; for example, Jerona has become much more likely to have residents living alone and owning their homes outright than Cungulla.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cungullain Jerona +266 larger in Cungulla gap widening
307 59th pct 41 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 260
  • First area, 2016: 286
  • First area, 2021: 307
  • Second area, 2011: 280
  • Second area, 2016: 40
  • Second area, 2021: 41
Median age in Cungullain Jerona +7 yrs older in Jerona gap narrowing
58 yrs 90th pct 65 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 65 yrs
First Nations in Cungullain Jerona +5.2 pts higher in Cungulla gap widening
5.2% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Cungullain Jerona +22.1 pts higher in Jerona gap widening
31.6% 88th pct 53.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%
Under 15 in Cungullain Jerona +16.3 pts higher in Cungulla gap widening
16.3% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Cungullain Jerona +5.7 pts higher in Jerona gap widening
14.3% 66th pct 20.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Age structure

31.6% Seniors (65+) +22.1 pts ▸ 53.7%
37.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.8 pts 31.7%
16.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
16.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
4.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Marital status

56.4% Married +2.1 pts ▸ 58.5%
24.1% Never married ◂ +4.5 pts 19.5%
10.2% Divorced +4.5 pts ▸ 14.6%
5.6% Widowed +1.7 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.8% Separated +3.6 pts ▸ 7.3%

Age & sex structure

Cungulla Jerona

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cungulla: 0.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cungulla: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Jerona: 15.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cungulla: 2.3% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cungulla: 5.3% males, 5.0% females; 70–74 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 9.4% females
  • 65–69 in Cungulla: 6.6% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Jerona: 15.6% males, 25.0% females
  • 60–64 in Cungulla: 6.0% males, 6.3% females; 60–64 in Jerona: 9.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cungulla: 5.6% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Jerona: 15.6% males, 9.4% females
  • 50–54 in Cungulla: 5.0% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Cungulla: 3.6% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Cungulla: 1.7% males, 4.6% females; 40–44 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Cungulla: 1.3% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Cungulla: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 30–34 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cungulla: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Cungulla: 1.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Cungulla: 0.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Cungulla: 2.0% males, 1.3% females; 10–14 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Cungulla: 4.3% males, 1.0% females; 5–9 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Cungulla: 3.6% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in Jerona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cungullain Jerona +4.9 pts higher in Cungulla gap widening
4.9% 21st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

89.6% Australia ◂ +1.8 pts 87.8%
1.6% England ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.0% English +13.1 pts ▸ 56.1%
46.3% Australian ◂ +21.9 pts 24.4%
13.4% Scottish +20.8 pts ▸ 34.1%
13.0% Irish ◂ +0.8 pts 12.2%
4.2% German ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.6% Italian ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
1.0% Dutch ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cungullain Jerona +1.0 pts higher in Cungulla gap narrowing
1.0% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Cungullain Jerona even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.5% English only ◂ +6.7 pts 87.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cungullain Jerona +7.8 pts higher in Jerona gap widening
31.3% 26th pct 39.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%

Religious affiliation

63.8% Christianity ◂ +15.1 pts 48.8%
31.3% No religion +7.8 pts ▸ 39.0%
5.2% Not stated +2.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cungullain Jerona +3.9 pts higher in Cungulla gap narrowing
33.2% 19th pct 29.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Bachelor+ in Cungullain Jerona +7.5 pts higher in Cungulla gap widening
7.5% 20th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Cungullain Jerona even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

36.7% Year 10 +19.4 pts ▸ 56.1%
33.2% Year 12 ◂ +3.9 pts 29.3%
14.7% Year 9 or below +2.4 pts ▸ 17.1%
10.4% Year 11 ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

48.6% Certificate III / IV +11.4 pts ▸ 60.0%
16.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
11.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
2.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

30.4% Engineering & related ◂ +15.4 pts 15.0%
13.0% Management & commerce ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
10.1% Architecture & building ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
9.4% Health ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
7.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
4.3% Education ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
4.3% Society & culture ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cungullain Jerona +$121 higher in Cungulla gap widening
$575 21st pct $454 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $594
  • First area, 2016: $494
  • First area, 2021: $575
  • Second area, 2011: $509
  • Second area, 2016: $442
  • Second area, 2021: $454
Household income in Cungullain Jerona +$447 higher in Cungulla gap widening
$1,147 22nd pct $700 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $985
  • First area, 2016: $941
  • First area, 2021: $1,147
  • Second area, 2011: $1,048
  • Second area, 2016: $487
  • Second area, 2021: $700
Family income in Cungullain Jerona +$554 higher in Cungulla gap widening
$1,420 22nd pct $866 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,031
  • First area, 2016: $1,271
  • First area, 2021: $1,420
  • Second area, 2011: $1,288
  • Second area, 2016: $450
  • Second area, 2021: $866
High earners in Cungullain Jerona +5.3 pts higher in Cungulla gap widening
5.3% 33rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Cungullain Jerona +5.7 pts higher in Cungulla gap steady
5.7% 17th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

37.1% $650–$1,499 +6.3 pts ▸ 43.5%
24.3% Under $650 +14.8 pts ▸ 39.1%
24.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +24.3 pts 0.0%
2.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

48.9% Under $650 +19.4 pts ▸ 68.3%
29.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.4 pts 22.0%
14.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.5 pts 9.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cungullain Jerona +6.3 pts higher in Jerona
40.1% 89th pct 46.3% 98th pct
Mental health in Cungullain Jerona even
9.8% 66th pct 9.8% 66th pct
Needs assistance in Cungullain Jerona +11.0 pts higher in Jerona gap widening
8.5% 84th pct 19.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.5% Heart disease +14.5 pts ▸ 22.0%
18.6% Arthritis +0.9 pts ▸ 19.5%
8.8% Other condition +5.8 pts ▸ 14.6%
7.2% Asthma +5.0 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.8% Mental health even 9.8%
6.5% Diabetes +3.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
3.9% Lung condition +5.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.2% Cancer ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
2.0% Stroke ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.0% None ◂ +25.8 pts 29.3%
25.1% One condition +4.2 pts ▸ 29.3%
9.1% Two conditions +3.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
5.2% Three or more +4.5 pts ▸ 9.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cungullain Jerona +3.3 pts higher in Jerona gap widening
16.2% 40th pct 19.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Unpaid carers in Cungullain Jerona +6.8 pts higher in Cungulla gap widening
16.5% 82nd pct 9.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid child care in Cungullain Jerona +19.2 pts higher in Cungulla gap widening
19.2% 24th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Defence service in Cungullain Jerona +6.0 pts higher in Jerona
3.7% 67th pct 9.8% 95th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cungullain Jerona +14.3 pts higher in Cungulla gap widening
33.8% 88th pct 19.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cungullain Jerona +16 larger in Cungulla
16 64th pct 0 0th pct
55 yrs 91st pct —
Median income in Cungullain Jerona
$962 77th pct —
Household income in Cungullain Jerona
$2,125 67th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Cungullain Jerona +0.5 larger in Cungulla gap widening
2.1 19th pct 1.6 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6
One-parent in Cungullain Jerona +4.1 pts higher in Cungulla gap steady
4.1% 20th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Cungullain Jerona +20.7 pts higher in Jerona gap widening
27.1% 62nd pct 47.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%

Family composition

55.6% Couples without children +44.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
40.7% Couples with children ◂ +40.7 pts 0.0%
4.1% One-parent families ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

47.9% 2 people +17.4 pts ▸ 65.2%
27.1% 1 person +20.7 pts ▸ 47.8%
10.7% 3 people ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
7.1% 4 people ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
4.3% 6 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.9% 5 people ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$245 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $210
  • First area, 2016: $193
  • First area, 2021: $245
  • Second area, 2011: $150
Mortgage in Cungullain Jerona +$149 higher in Cungulla gap narrowing
$1,200 24th pct $1,051 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,400
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2011: $1,469
  • Second area, 2021: $1,051
People / bedroom in Cungullain Jerona +0.10 higher in Cungulla gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cungullain Jerona +7.9 pts higher in Cungulla gap narrowing
7.9% 19th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Cungullain Jerona +14.6 pts higher in Jerona gap widening
55.0% 85th pct 69.6% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.6%
  • First area, 2016: 48.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.6%
Separate houses in Cungullain Jerona even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.5%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Cungullain Jerona +13.9 pts higher in Cungulla gap steady
44.3% 6th pct 30.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 49.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

How homes are owned or rented

55.0% Owned outright +14.6 pts ▸ 69.6%
30.0% Owned with a mortgage +0.4 pts ▸ 30.4%
7.9% Rented ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
3.6% Not stated ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

39.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.5 pts 34.8%
33.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.1 pts 30.4%
10.7% 1 bedroom +2.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +31.0 pts 0.0%
23.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
23.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cungullain Jerona even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Cungullain Jerona
5.0% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
PT stops in Cungullain Jerona even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Cungullain Jerona even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cungullain Jerona even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cungullain Jerona even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

76.5% Car (driver) +52.1 pts ▸ 128.6%
5.0% Worked at home ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
2.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.8% 2 vehicles +5.1 pts ▸ 47.8%
33.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.9 pts 30.4%
15.9% 3 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
7.2% 4 or more ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cungullain Jerona +1.6 pts higher in Cungulla gap steady
23.5% 24th pct 22.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cungullain Jerona
2.4% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
Participation in Cungullain Jerona +20.9 pts higher in Cungulla gap widening
47.7% 17th pct 26.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.4%
  • First area, 2016: 50.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
62.2% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 58.7%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.9%

Industries people work in

13.4% Education & training ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
11.8% Construction ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
11.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
9.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
7.6% Mining ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
7.6% Manufacturing ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
5.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.2% Retail trade ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.5% Other services ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

15.1% Technicians & trades +27.7 pts ▸ 42.9%
17.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
14.3% Labourers ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
12.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
11.8% Managers ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
11.8% Professionals ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
9.2% Community & personal service ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
5.0% Sales workers ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cungullain Jerona +0.3 higher in Cungulla
0.3 47th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cungullain Jerona +0.4 more in Cungulla
0.4 48th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Cungullain Jerona even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cungullain Jerona even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cungullain Jerona even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cungullain Jerona even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cungullain Jerona +37.5 pts higher in Cungulla
37.5% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Cungullain Jerona even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cungullain Jerona even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Cungullain Jerona +14 higher in Cungulla
14 73rd pct 0 25th pct
Mean slope in Cungullain Jerona +2.2 pts higher in Cungulla
4.1% 30th pct 1.9% 0th pct

Compare Cungulla with nearby areas

Compare Jerona with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cungulla vs Jerona [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30766/cungulla/vs/SAL31439/jerona