Compare
Coopers Plains vs Sunnybank
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Coopers Plains profile · Sunnybank profile
Coopers Plains Sunnybank
Sunnybank and Coopers Plains are neighbouring suburbs with distinct profiles. Sunnybank is more culturally diverse and walkable, with 57.1% of people using a language other than English at home and 99.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school. It also has more large homes, with 87.7% having three or more bedrooms. Coopers Plains has a much higher share of First Nations languages spoken at home (18.5% compared to 5.9% in Sunnybank) and a higher proportion of renters at 48.9%.
Both areas share a similar typical weekly household income of around $1,590 and have nearly the same percentage of children under 15. This common ground exists alongside differences in how people live; Sunnybank has a higher share of homes owned outright (35.2% versus 22.3% in Coopers Plains), while Coopers Plains has a larger share of adults working or looking for work at 63.3%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,208
- First area, 2016: 5,483
- First area, 2021: 5,675
- Second area, 2011: 8,091
- Second area, 2016: 8,697
- Second area, 2021: 8,892
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Coopers Plains: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Sunnybank: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Coopers Plains: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Sunnybank: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Coopers Plains: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Sunnybank: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Coopers Plains: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Sunnybank: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Coopers Plains: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Sunnybank: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Coopers Plains: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Sunnybank: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Coopers Plains: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Sunnybank: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Coopers Plains: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Sunnybank: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Coopers Plains: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Sunnybank: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Coopers Plains: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Sunnybank: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Coopers Plains: 4.6% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Sunnybank: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Coopers Plains: 5.9% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Sunnybank: 5.0% males, 4.6% females
- 25–29 in Coopers Plains: 7.2% males, 6.0% females; 25–29 in Sunnybank: 5.8% males, 4.7% females
- 20–24 in Coopers Plains: 4.8% males, 4.4% females; 20–24 in Sunnybank: 4.7% males, 3.8% females
- 15–19 in Coopers Plains: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Sunnybank: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Coopers Plains: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Sunnybank: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Coopers Plains: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Sunnybank: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Coopers Plains: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Sunnybank: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $489
- First area, 2016: $526
- First area, 2021: $721
- Second area, 2011: $417
- Second area, 2016: $459
- Second area, 2021: $627
- First area, 2011: $1,063
- First area, 2016: $1,302
- First area, 2021: $1,593
- Second area, 2011: $1,088
- Second area, 2016: $1,322
- Second area, 2021: $1,586
- First area, 2011: $1,230
- First area, 2016: $1,466
- First area, 2021: $1,890
- Second area, 2011: $1,191
- Second area, 2016: $1,358
- Second area, 2021: $1,590
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $255
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $369
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,700
- First area, 2021: $1,755
- Second area, 2011: $1,850
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Coopers Plains with nearby areas
Compare Sunnybank with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coopers Plains vs Sunnybank [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30698/coopers-plains/vs/SAL32694/sunnybank