Compare
Coconuts vs Innisfail
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.5 km apart · Coconuts profile · Innisfail profile
Coconuts Innisfail
Innisfail and Coconuts are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different characters. Innisfail is a very walkable hub where 26.8% of people were born overseas and 26.6% use another language at home. It has a higher share of renters (61.9%) and a significant Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 23.5%. In contrast, Coconuts is car-dependent and much older, with a typical resident aged 56 and 33.3% of the population aged 65 or over. Homes there are more likely to be owned outright (52.6%) and are predominantly separate houses (80%).
Both areas sit near the national figure for people born overseas, though they arrive there differently. While Innisfail is much higher than most areas, Coconuts is far below the national average. These neighbours share similar typical monthly home loan payments of around $1,000 and have almost identical terrain slopes. However, their accessibility differs wildly; almost every home in Innisfail is within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services, while no homes in Coconuts have that access.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 281
- First area, 2016: 224
- First area, 2021: 216
- Second area, 2011: 1,075
- Second area, 2016: 1,145
- Second area, 2021: 1,091
- First area, 2011: 51 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Coconuts: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Innisfail: 2.6% males, 3.6% females
- 80–84 in Coconuts: 2.4% males, 4.7% females; 80–84 in Innisfail: 1.5% males, 2.9% females
- 75–79 in Coconuts: 2.8% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Innisfail: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in Coconuts: 4.7% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Innisfail: 2.8% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Coconuts: 6.6% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Innisfail: 2.4% males, 1.1% females
- 60–64 in Coconuts: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Innisfail: 3.4% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Coconuts: 4.7% males, 6.2% females; 55–59 in Innisfail: 3.4% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Coconuts: 4.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Innisfail: 3.6% males, 2.4% females
- 45–49 in Coconuts: 0.0% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Innisfail: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Coconuts: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 40–44 in Innisfail: 3.1% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in Coconuts: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Innisfail: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 30–34 in Coconuts: 1.9% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Innisfail: 3.3% males, 4.3% females
- 25–29 in Coconuts: 2.4% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Innisfail: 3.7% males, 4.3% females
- 20–24 in Coconuts: 1.9% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Innisfail: 4.2% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Coconuts: 4.7% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in Innisfail: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Coconuts: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Innisfail: 2.4% males, 1.2% females
- 5–9 in Coconuts: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Innisfail: 3.3% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Coconuts: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in Innisfail: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $429
- First area, 2016: $492
- First area, 2021: $670
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $487
- Second area, 2021: $572
- First area, 2011: $845
- First area, 2016: $949
- First area, 2021: $1,178
- Second area, 2011: $682
- Second area, 2016: $860
- Second area, 2021: $894
- First area, 2011: $933
- First area, 2016: $1,291
- First area, 2021: $1,562
- Second area, 2011: $900
- Second area, 2016: $1,081
- Second area, 2021: $1,263
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $245
- First area, 2021: $255
- Second area, 2011: $175
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $230
- First area, 2011: $1,686
- First area, 2016: $1,390
- First area, 2021: $1,008
- Second area, 2011: $1,213
- Second area, 2016: $1,062
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Coconuts with nearby areas
Compare Innisfail with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coconuts vs Innisfail [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30642/coconuts/vs/SAL31398/innisfail