Compare
Chermside West vs Stafford
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Chermside West profile · Stafford profile
Chermside West Stafford
Stafford and Chermside West are neighbouring areas in Brisbane with similar population sizes, but they differ sharply in housing and layout. Stafford is a high-density hub where 48.6% of households rent and many live alone (33.4%). It is very walkable, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and health services. In contrast, Chermside West is dominated by separate houses (89.4%) and larger homes, with 93.2% having three or more bedrooms. Home ownership is far more common there, with 35.5% of homes owned outright compared to just 18.7% in Stafford.
Both areas have tracked closely since 2011, maintaining very similar typical family incomes of around $2,400 a week and nearly identical shares of children under 15. While Stafford has a younger feel and more public transport options, Chermside West has a higher share of seniors (20.8%). This contrast is also seen in their diversity; Chermside West has more people born overseas, while Stafford has a far higher share of residents who speak a First Nations language (16.8%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,121
- First area, 2016: 6,458
- First area, 2021: 6,965
- Second area, 2011: 6,041
- Second area, 2016: 6,561
- Second area, 2021: 6,978
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Chermside West: 1.6% males, 3.1% females; 85+ in Stafford: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Chermside West: 1.5% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Stafford: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Chermside West: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Stafford: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Chermside West: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Stafford: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Chermside West: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Stafford: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in Chermside West: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Stafford: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Chermside West: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Stafford: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Chermside West: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Stafford: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Chermside West: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Stafford: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Chermside West: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Stafford: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Chermside West: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Stafford: 4.4% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Chermside West: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Stafford: 5.2% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in Chermside West: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Stafford: 5.0% males, 5.3% females
- 20–24 in Chermside West: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Stafford: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 15–19 in Chermside West: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Stafford: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Chermside West: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Stafford: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Chermside West: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Stafford: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Chermside West: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Stafford: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $662
- First area, 2016: $733
- First area, 2021: $884
- Second area, 2011: $665
- Second area, 2016: $787
- Second area, 2021: $965
- First area, 2011: $1,493
- First area, 2016: $1,722
- First area, 2021: $2,124
- Second area, 2011: $1,208
- Second area, 2016: $1,483
- Second area, 2021: $1,753
- First area, 2011: $1,709
- First area, 2016: $2,007
- First area, 2021: $2,397
- Second area, 2011: $1,575
- Second area, 2016: $1,925
- Second area, 2021: $2,404
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $365
- First area, 2016: $415
- First area, 2021: $455
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $360
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $1,982
- First area, 2021: $2,058
- Second area, 2011: $2,162
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Chermside West with nearby areas
Compare Stafford with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Chermside West vs Stafford [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30594/chermside-west/vs/SAL32649/stafford