Compare
Cannon Hill vs Seven Hills
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.1 km apart · Cannon Hill profile · Seven Hills profile
Cannon Hill Seven Hills
Cannon Hill and Seven Hills (Qld) are neighbouring areas with different housing and lifestyle profiles. Seven Hills (Qld) is more family-oriented, with 90.5% of homes having three or more bedrooms and a much higher share of detached houses (81.5%). It also has more high earners, with 45.5% of households making $3,000 or more a week. Cannon Hill is more urban and diverse, with a higher share of renters (37.8%) and more people born overseas (25.9%). It is also far more walkable for shopping, with 94.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 57.5% in Seven Hills (Qld).
Daily life is similar in many ways, as both areas have almost identical typical weekly incomes of around $1,140 and similar rates of home ownership. They also share similar health profiles, with about 24% of residents living with a long-term health condition. While Cannon Hill has more people using another language at home, both areas sit well above the national figure for this measure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,507
- First area, 2016: 5,533
- First area, 2021: 6,701
- Second area, 2011: 2,028
- Second area, 2016: 2,211
- Second area, 2021: 2,732
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cannon Hill: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Seven Hills: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
- 80–84 in Cannon Hill: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Seven Hills: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Cannon Hill: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Seven Hills: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Cannon Hill: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in Seven Hills: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in Cannon Hill: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Seven Hills: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Cannon Hill: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Seven Hills: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
- 55–59 in Cannon Hill: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Seven Hills: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Cannon Hill: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Seven Hills: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Cannon Hill: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Seven Hills: 4.6% males, 4.9% females
- 40–44 in Cannon Hill: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in Seven Hills: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
- 35–39 in Cannon Hill: 4.5% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in Seven Hills: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Cannon Hill: 5.0% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Seven Hills: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Cannon Hill: 4.9% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in Seven Hills: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Cannon Hill: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in Seven Hills: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Cannon Hill: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Seven Hills: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Cannon Hill: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Seven Hills: 4.5% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in Cannon Hill: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Seven Hills: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in Cannon Hill: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Seven Hills: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $710
- First area, 2016: $879
- First area, 2021: $1,134
- Second area, 2011: $834
- Second area, 2016: $943
- Second area, 2021: $1,143
- First area, 2011: $1,439
- First area, 2016: $1,871
- First area, 2021: $2,357
- Second area, 2011: $1,865
- Second area, 2016: $2,262
- Second area, 2021: $2,888
- First area, 2011: $1,904
- First area, 2016: $2,295
- First area, 2021: $2,884
- Second area, 2011: $2,195
- Second area, 2016: $2,596
- Second area, 2021: $3,382
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $378
- First area, 2016: $430
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $370
- Second area, 2016: $420
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $2,250
- First area, 2016: $2,123
- First area, 2021: $2,396
- Second area, 2011: $2,769
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,700
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cannon Hill with nearby areas
Compare Seven Hills with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cannon Hill vs Seven Hills [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30519/cannon-hill/vs/SAL32537/seven-hills