Compare
Browns Plains vs Crestmead
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Browns Plains profile · Crestmead profile
Browns Plains Crestmead
Crestmead and Browns Plains (Qld) are neighbouring suburbs in Logan with very different layouts. Crestmead is dominated by detached houses, which make up 96.2% of homes, and has a younger population with a typical age of 29. In contrast, Browns Plains (Qld) is more urbanised, with a typical age of 34 and far better access to services; for example, 81.7% of its homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services, compared to 44.9% in Crestmead. Browns Plains (Qld) also has more public transport options and a higher share of university graduates at 11.6%.
Both areas have a similar share of people born overseas, which sits around the national figure. They are also very alike in terms of typical weekly household incomes, with Crestmead at $1,468 and Browns Plains (Qld) at $1,390. While Crestmead has more children under 15, both areas have a high proportion of First Nations people and similar rates of home ownership.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,574
- First area, 2016: 6,309
- First area, 2021: 6,632
- Second area, 2011: 11,210
- Second area, 2016: 12,153
- Second area, 2021: 12,271
- First area, 2011: 30 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 29 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Browns Plains: 0.3% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Crestmead: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Browns Plains: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Crestmead: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in Browns Plains: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Crestmead: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Browns Plains: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Crestmead: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
- 65–69 in Browns Plains: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Crestmead: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Browns Plains: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Crestmead: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 55–59 in Browns Plains: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Crestmead: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Browns Plains: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Crestmead: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Browns Plains: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Crestmead: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Browns Plains: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Crestmead: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Browns Plains: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Crestmead: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Browns Plains: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Crestmead: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Browns Plains: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Crestmead: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Browns Plains: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Crestmead: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in Browns Plains: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Crestmead: 4.4% males, 3.9% females
- 10–14 in Browns Plains: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Crestmead: 4.8% males, 4.4% females
- 5–9 in Browns Plains: 4.1% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Crestmead: 5.1% males, 4.5% females
- 0–4 in Browns Plains: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Crestmead: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $573
- First area, 2016: $594
- First area, 2021: $681
- Second area, 2011: $582
- Second area, 2016: $606
- Second area, 2021: $687
- First area, 2011: $1,167
- First area, 2016: $1,298
- First area, 2021: $1,390
- Second area, 2011: $1,193
- Second area, 2016: $1,348
- Second area, 2021: $1,468
- First area, 2011: $1,231
- First area, 2016: $1,367
- First area, 2021: $1,515
- Second area, 2011: $1,220
- Second area, 2016: $1,378
- Second area, 2021: $1,548
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $310
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,729
- First area, 2016: $1,495
- First area, 2021: $1,434
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,431
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Browns Plains with nearby areas
Compare Crestmead with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Browns Plains vs Crestmead [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30395/browns-plains/vs/SAL30750/crestmead