Compare
Breakaway vs Sunset
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Breakaway profile · Sunset profile
Breakaway Sunset
Sunset and Breakaway are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Sunset has a larger population and is more diverse, with 22.6% of residents identifying as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and 16.3% born overseas. It also has a higher proportion of renters, at 44.1%, and more one-parent families (19.3%). In contrast, Breakaway is a wealthier area where typical weekly household incomes are far higher at $3,799, compared to $2,325 in Sunset. Breakaway also has a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more per week (51.9%) and more homes owned outright.
These differences in housing and income have widened over time, particularly with a far higher typical weekly rent in Breakaway ($650) than in Sunset ($349). Despite these gaps, the two areas share some similarities; they have almost identical rates of people needing help with daily activities and long-term health conditions, and neither area has a 15-minute-city walkshed. Both also sit well above the national figure for the share of children under 15.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 199
- First area, 2021: 187
- Second area, 2011: 2,472
- Second area, 2016: 2,188
- Second area, 2021: 2,137
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Breakaway: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Sunset: 0.3% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Breakaway: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Sunset: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Breakaway: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Sunset: 1.1% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Breakaway: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Sunset: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in Breakaway: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Sunset: 0.7% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in Breakaway: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Sunset: 2.7% males, 1.5% females
- 55–59 in Breakaway: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Sunset: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Breakaway: 7.6% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Sunset: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
- 45–49 in Breakaway: 4.5% males, 5.7% females; 45–49 in Sunset: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Breakaway: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Sunset: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Breakaway: 2.5% males, 5.7% females; 35–39 in Sunset: 3.7% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Breakaway: 2.5% males, 6.4% females; 30–34 in Sunset: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Breakaway: 1.9% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Sunset: 5.1% males, 4.3% females
- 20–24 in Breakaway: 6.4% males, 5.1% females; 20–24 in Sunset: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Breakaway: 5.1% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Sunset: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Breakaway: 1.9% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Sunset: 4.4% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in Breakaway: 3.8% males, 5.1% females; 5–9 in Sunset: 4.9% males, 4.3% females
- 0–4 in Breakaway: 5.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Sunset: 4.7% males, 3.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $1,347
- First area, 2021: $1,305
- Second area, 2011: $1,024
- Second area, 2016: $1,037
- Second area, 2021: $1,184
- First area, 2016: $3,356
- First area, 2021: $3,799
- Second area, 2011: $2,521
- Second area, 2016: $2,242
- Second area, 2021: $2,325
- First area, 2016: $3,333
- First area, 2021: $3,812
- Second area, 2011: $2,565
- Second area, 2016: $2,410
- Second area, 2021: $2,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $500
- First area, 2021: $650
- Second area, 2011: $310
- Second area, 2016: $322
- Second area, 2021: $349
- First area, 2016: $2,300
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,900
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Breakaway with nearby areas
Compare Sunset with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Breakaway vs Sunset [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30365/breakaway/vs/SAL32698/sunset