Compare

Bowenville vs Malu

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.7 km apart · Bowenville profile · Malu profile

Bowenville Malu

Bowenville and Malu are both small, rural areas in Queensland. Bowenville is larger, with 219 people, while Malu is sparsely populated with just 18 residents. The two differ sharply in housing costs and accessibility; the typical monthly home loan payment in Malu is far higher at $9,999, compared to $1,078 in Bowenville. Bowenville also has more local amenities, with 25.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, while Malu has 0.0%.

Both areas share a similar isolation from the city, with a drive time of about 121 to 122 minutes. They are also alike in that no homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport, and both are car-dependent. While the typical resident in Bowenville is 35, those in Malu are noticeably older at 42. Across the two, weekly rents are nearly identical at around $200 to $205.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bowenvillein Malu +201 larger in Bowenville gap narrowing
219 56th pct 18 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 362
  • First area, 2016: 250
  • First area, 2021: 219
  • Second area, 2016: 18
  • Second area, 2021: 18
Median age in Bowenvillein Malu +7 yrs older in Malu gap widening
35 yrs 14th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Bowenvillein Malu
4.1% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
11.4% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
20.1% 71st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
17.8% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%

Age structure

28.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +28.3 pts 0.0%
27.4% Young adults (25–44) +0.4 pts ▸ 27.8%
20.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +20.1 pts 0.0%
11.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
11.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%

Marital status

48.3% Married ◂ +27.2 pts 21.1%
39.8% Never married ◂ +13.5 pts 26.3%
2.8% Separated +12.9 pts ▸ 15.8%
5.7% Divorced ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
2.8% Widowed ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bowenvillein Malu
4.1% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%

Country of birth

88.6% Australia +5.9 pts ▸ 94.4%
1.8% Philippines ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

32.0% English +34.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
56.6% Australian ◂ +28.8 pts 27.8%
10.0% Irish +17.7 pts ▸ 27.8%
8.7% German +19.1 pts ▸ 27.8%
8.2% Scottish +8.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
3.7% Italian ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.7% Dutch ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.8% Filipino ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bowenvillein Malu
1.4% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
Limited English in Bowenvillein Malu
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.7% English only +1.8 pts ▸ 94.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bowenvillein Malu
30.1% 24th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%

Religious affiliation

63.0% Christianity ◂ +13.0 pts 50.0%
30.1% No religion +19.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
4.1% Not stated ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

51.9% 66th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.8%
  • First area, 2021: 51.9%
13.6% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
Schools/1k kids in Bowenvillein Malu
22.73 90th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Bowenvillein Malu even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Bowenvillein Malu +21 larger in Malu
20 5th pct 41 15th pct
ICSEA in Bowenvillein Malu +60 higher in Malu
888 12th pct 948 26th pct

Highest year of school

51.9% Year 12 +11.8 pts ▸ 63.6%
6.8% Year 9 or below +29.6 pts ▸ 36.4%
26.5% Year 10 ◂ +26.5 pts 0.0%
8.0% Year 11 ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

14.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +42.2 pts ▸ 57.1%
27.6% Bachelor degree +15.3 pts ▸ 42.9%
36.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +36.8 pts 0.0%
6.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

23.0% Agriculture & environment +34.2 pts ▸ 57.1%
21.8% Engineering & related ◂ +21.8 pts 0.0%
12.6% Management & commerce ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
10.3% Education ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
6.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
6.9% Health ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
6.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
4.6% Society & culture ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bowenvillein Malu +$165 higher in Bowenville gap narrowing
$852 66th pct $687 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $565
  • First area, 2016: $753
  • First area, 2021: $852
  • Second area, 2016: $560
  • Second area, 2021: $687
Household income in Bowenvillein Malu +$38 higher in Malu gap narrowing
$1,587 53rd pct $1,625 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,152
  • First area, 2016: $1,428
  • First area, 2021: $1,587
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
Family income in Bowenvillein Malu +$156 higher in Bowenville gap narrowing
$1,843 47th pct $1,687 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,275
  • First area, 2016: $1,550
  • First area, 2021: $1,843
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,687
High earners in Bowenvillein Malu
5.1% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
High-income homes in Bowenvillein Malu
8.1% 24th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%

Household income distribution

37.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +37.2 pts 0.0%
29.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +29.1 pts 0.0%
8.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
7.0% Under $650 ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

43.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +43.8 pts 0.0%
36.9% Under $650 ◂ +15.9 pts 21.1%
12.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bowenvillein Malu
27.9% 45th pct —
Mental health in Bowenvillein Malu
9.6% 64th pct —
Needs assistance in Bowenvillein Malu
2.7% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.3% Asthma ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
10.0% Arthritis ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
9.6% Mental health ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
4.6% Diabetes ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.1% Heart disease ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.7% Other condition ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
2.3% Cancer ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
2.3% Lung condition ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.0% None +9.2 pts ▸ 72.2%
8.7% Two conditions +13.5 pts ▸ 22.2%
17.8% One condition ◂ +17.8 pts 0.0%
5.0% Three or more ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bowenvillein Malu
26.1% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
Unpaid carers in Bowenvillein Malu
9.1% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
Unpaid child care in Bowenvillein Malu
29.0% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
Defence service in Bowenvillein Malu
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Bowenvillein Malu
18.8% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bowenvillein Malu +9 larger in Bowenville
9 58th pct 0 0th pct
42 yrs 80th pct —
Median income in Bowenvillein Malu
$749 60th pct —
Household income in Bowenvillein Malu
$2,250 71st pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Bowenvillein Malu +0.3 larger in Malu gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
4.6% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
Living alone in Bowenvillein Malu
26.7% 61st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%

Family composition

65.3% Couples with children ◂ +2.8 pts 62.5%
31.8% Couples without children ◂ +6.8 pts 25.0%
4.6% One-parent families ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

31.4% 2 people +93.6 pts ▸ 125.0%
26.7% 1 person ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
18.6% 3 people ◂ +18.6 pts 0.0%
12.8% 4 people ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
3.5% 5 people ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bowenvillein Malu +$5 higher in Malu
$200 25th pct $205 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $60
  • First area, 2016: $90
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $205
Mortgage in Bowenvillein Malu +$8,921 higher in Malu
$1,078 18th pct $9,999 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,625
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,078
  • Second area, 2021: $9,999
People / bedroom in Bowenvillein Malu +0.10 higher in Malu
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
27.9% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
Owned outright in Bowenvillein Malu
34.9% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
Separate houses in Bowenvillein Malu
97.7% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 97.7%
3+ bedrooms in Bowenvillein Malu
88.4% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 94.3%
  • First area, 2016: 92.9%
  • First area, 2021: 88.4%

How homes are owned or rented

34.9% Owned outright ◂ +34.9 pts 0.0%
27.9% Rented ◂ +27.9 pts 0.0%
20.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +20.9 pts 0.0%
15.1% Other tenure ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
7.0% Not stated ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

97.7% Separate house +2.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

29.1% 4 bedrooms +70.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
43.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +43.0 pts 0.0%
16.3% 5 or more ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
4.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bowenvillein Malu
24.6% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bowenvillein Malu even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Bowenvillein Malu even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bowenvillein Malu even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bowenvillein Malu even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Bowenvillein Malu +1 longer in Malu
121 81st pct 122 82nd pct

How people get to work

56.0% Car (driver) ◂ +56.0 pts 0.0%
24.6% Worked at home +29.2 pts ▸ 53.8%
6.0% Walked ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
3.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.4% 2 vehicles +16.6 pts ▸ 60.0%
31.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
15.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +15.7 pts 0.0%
13.3% 4 or more ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bowenvillein Malu
36.9% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bowenvillein Malu
3.7% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in Bowenvillein Malu
76.7% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 68.1%
  • First area, 2016: 74.5%
  • First area, 2021: 76.7%
68.7% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 67.0%
  • First area, 2016: 73.2%
  • First area, 2021: 68.7%

Industries people work in

48.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +10.0 pts 38.5%
8.2% Education & training ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
6.0% Wholesale trade ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
4.5% Professional & technical ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
3.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.0% Manufacturing ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
3.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
3.0% Other services ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.2% Retail trade ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
2.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

32.8% Managers +21.0 pts ▸ 53.8%
14.2% Labourers ◂ +14.2 pts 0.0%
12.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
11.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
9.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
9.0% Professionals ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
5.2% Community & personal service ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
2.2% Sales workers ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Bowenvillein Malu +1.0 higher in Bowenville
1.0 59th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bowenvillein Malu +1.3 more in Bowenville
1.3 61st pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Bowenvillein Malu +25.1 pts higher in Bowenville
25.1% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bowenvillein Malu even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bowenvillein Malu even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bowenvillein Malu +25.1 pts higher in Bowenville
25.1% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bowenvillein Malu +25.5 pts higher in Bowenville
25.5% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Bowenvillein Malu even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bowenvillein Malu +32.0 more in Bowenville
32.0 73rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Bowenvillein Malu even
0 18th pct 0 36th pct
Mean slope in Bowenvillein Malu +2.0 pts higher in Malu
3.0% 13th pct 5.1% 43rd pct

Compare Bowenville with nearby areas

Compare Malu with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bowenville vs Malu [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30344/bowenville/vs/SAL31743/malu