Compare
Bororen vs Mount Tom
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Bororen profile · Mount Tom profile
Bororen Mount Tom
Bororen and Mount Tom are two small, rural areas in Queensland. Bororen is larger and more family-oriented, with 18.5% of people being children under 15, compared to 9.1% in Mount Tom. Bororen also has more diverse services, with two schools within 3km and some homes within walking distance of a park or school, while Mount Tom has none. Financial profiles differ sharply, with a typical weekly household income of $1,361 in Bororen, which is far higher than the $725 seen in Mount Tom.
Both areas are about the same as the national figure for the share of people who volunteer. They also share a similar housing market, with typical weekly rents both at $250, and both have no one who speaks little or no English. While Bororen is more likely to be home to people who have moved in the last five years, Mount Tom has a much older population, with 45.5% of residents aged 65 and over.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 417
- First area, 2016: 398
- First area, 2021: 399
- Second area, 2016: 43
- Second area, 2021: 44
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bororen: 1.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bororen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Bororen: 1.0% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Bororen: 4.5% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Mount Tom: 13.9% males, 13.9% females
- 65–69 in Bororen: 5.2% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Mount Tom: 11.1% males, 8.3% females
- 60–64 in Bororen: 6.0% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Bororen: 6.7% males, 5.7% females; 55–59 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Bororen: 3.2% males, 5.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Tom: 16.7% males, 11.1% females
- 45–49 in Bororen: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 45–49 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 8.3% females
- 40–44 in Bororen: 1.5% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 16.7% females
- 35–39 in Bororen: 2.5% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Bororen: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Bororen: 2.0% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Bororen: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Bororen: 0.7% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Bororen: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Bororen: 5.2% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Bororen: 2.2% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Mount Tom: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $551
- First area, 2016: $514
- First area, 2021: $542
- Second area, 2016: $537
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $1,109
- First area, 2016: $1,148
- First area, 2021: $1,361
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $725
- First area, 2011: $1,316
- First area, 2016: $1,153
- First area, 2021: $1,514
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,274
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $170
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2016: $115
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,296
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bororen with nearby areas
Compare Mount Tom with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bororen vs Mount Tom [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30337/bororen/vs/SAL32031/mount-tom