Compare

Booral vs River Heads

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.9 km apart · Booral profile · River Heads profile

Booral River Heads

River Heads and Booral (Qld) are neighbouring areas in the Fraser Coast, but they offer different lifestyles. River Heads is more mobile and accessible, with far more people moving in over the last five years (54.5% compared to 40.1%) and more residents within walking distance of groceries (13.9% versus 0.0%). It also has a notably older population, with a typical age of 54 and a higher share of seniors at 26.7%. In contrast, Booral (Qld) is more family-oriented, with a higher share of couples with children (52.5%) and far more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park (30.9% versus 7.2%).

Everyday life is very similar in both places, with nearly identical typical weekly rents and a shared preference for separate detached houses. They also share a similar proportion of people who have served in the Defence Force and an almost identical typical weekly personal income. While River Heads has more walkable amenities, both areas remain well above the national figure for residents with long-term health conditions.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Booralin River Heads +408 larger in River Heads gap widening
1,636 76th pct 2,044 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,449
  • First area, 2016: 1,540
  • First area, 2021: 1,636
  • Second area, 2011: 1,294
  • Second area, 2016: 1,539
  • Second area, 2021: 2,044
Median age in Booralin River Heads +7 yrs older in River Heads gap widening
47 yrs 57th pct 54 yrs 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
First Nations in Booralin River Heads +2.5 pts higher in River Heads gap widening
3.1% 60th pct 5.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Aged 65+ in Booralin River Heads +5.7 pts higher in River Heads gap widening
21.0% 60th pct 26.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
Under 15 in Booralin River Heads +2.9 pts higher in Booral gap narrowing
16.0% 42nd pct 13.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
De facto in Booralin River Heads +0.8 pts higher in Booral gap steady
13.5% 60th pct 12.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Age structure

32.0% Older adults (45–64) +3.5 pts ▸ 35.6%
21.0% Seniors (65+) +5.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
19.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.9 pts 16.7%
16.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.9 pts 13.1%
11.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.1 pts 8.5%

Marital status

49.1% Married +5.2 pts ▸ 54.3%
30.0% Never married ◂ +5.4 pts 24.7%
9.2% Divorced +3.0 pts ▸ 12.2%
6.1% Separated ◂ +1.9 pts 4.2%
5.6% Widowed ◂ +1.2 pts 4.4%

Age & sex structure

Booral River Heads

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Booral: 0.0% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in River Heads: 0.1% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Booral: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in River Heads: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Booral: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in River Heads: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Booral: 3.5% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in River Heads: 5.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in Booral: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in River Heads: 5.6% males, 4.8% females
  • 60–64 in Booral: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in River Heads: 6.0% males, 5.8% females
  • 55–59 in Booral: 4.0% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in River Heads: 4.6% males, 5.6% females
  • 50–54 in Booral: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in River Heads: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Booral: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in River Heads: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Booral: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in River Heads: 1.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Booral: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in River Heads: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 30–34 in Booral: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in River Heads: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 25–29 in Booral: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in River Heads: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Booral: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in River Heads: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Booral: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in River Heads: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in Booral: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in River Heads: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Booral: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in River Heads: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Booral: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in River Heads: 1.9% males, 1.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Booralin River Heads +1.5 pts higher in River Heads gap steady
16.4% 69th pct 17.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Country of birth

80.0% Australia ◂ +2.0 pts 78.0%
4.6% England +1.0 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.6% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.6% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% China even 0.3%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.5% English ◂ +0.5 pts 48.0%
39.9% Australian ◂ +1.8 pts 38.1%
9.4% Scottish +3.1 pts ▸ 12.4%
8.2% Irish +3.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.1% German ◂ +1.4 pts 6.8%
2.5% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.9% Italian even 1.9%
1.0% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.9% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%
0.4% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Booralin River Heads +0.2 pts higher in River Heads gap steady
3.2% 48th pct 3.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Limited English in Booralin River Heads +0.1 pts higher in Booral gap steady
0.4% 68th pct 0.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

92.7% English only +0.9 pts ▸ 93.6%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Booralin River Heads +4.9 pts higher in Booral gap widening
49.8% 78th pct 44.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%

Religious affiliation

49.8% No religion ◂ +4.9 pts 44.9%
42.9% Christianity +5.9 pts ▸ 48.8%
5.9% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 5.3%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.2% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Booralin River Heads +1.3 pts higher in Booral gap steady
40.3% 37th pct 39.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%
Bachelor+ in Booralin River Heads +1.2 pts higher in River Heads gap steady
10.5% 32nd pct 11.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Booralin River Heads +3 more in Booral
3 67th pct 0 0th pct
701 90th pct —
1,037 74th pct —

Highest year of school

40.3% Year 12 ◂ +1.3 pts 39.0%
33.0% Year 10 +1.0 pts ▸ 34.0%
13.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.2 pts 12.7%
7.8% Year 11 +1.7 pts ▸ 9.4%

Highest qualification level

48.0% Certificate III / IV +0.2 pts ▸ 48.2%
13.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.7 pts ▸ 14.4%
14.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.4 pts 11.6%
2.1% Postgraduate degree +2.0 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 2.5%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.6 pts ▸ 3.5%

Field of qualification

19.6% Engineering & related ◂ +0.1 pts 19.5%
13.9% Management & commerce +1.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
13.1% Society & culture ◂ +1.0 pts 12.1%
8.5% Health +3.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
8.9% Architecture & building ◂ +0.8 pts 8.1%
7.6% Education +0.5 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.5% Food, hospitality & personal services even 6.5%
3.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.9 pts 2.2%
2.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 2.3%
1.1% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Booralin River Heads +$42 higher in Booral gap widening
$585 23rd pct $543 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $378
  • First area, 2016: $457
  • First area, 2021: $585
  • Second area, 2011: $397
  • Second area, 2016: $452
  • Second area, 2021: $543
Household income in Booralin River Heads +$169 higher in Booral gap widening
$1,412 41st pct $1,243 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $937
  • First area, 2016: $1,075
  • First area, 2021: $1,412
  • Second area, 2011: $844
  • Second area, 2016: $964
  • Second area, 2021: $1,243
Family income in Booralin River Heads +$202 higher in Booral gap widening
$1,549 30th pct $1,347 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $961
  • First area, 2016: $1,152
  • First area, 2021: $1,549
  • Second area, 2011: $932
  • Second area, 2016: $1,030
  • Second area, 2021: $1,347
High earners in Booralin River Heads +1.8 pts higher in Booral gap widening
6.4% 40th pct 4.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
High-income homes in Booralin River Heads +4.2 pts higher in Booral gap widening
12.6% 39th pct 8.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Household income distribution

32.0% $650–$1,499 +4.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
31.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.8 pts 28.3%
14.4% Under $650 +4.9 pts ▸ 19.3%
6.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 4.9%
6.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 3.4%

Personal income distribution

50.3% Under $650 +4.2 pts ▸ 54.5%
30.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.1 pts 29.7%
9.8% $1,500–$2,999 +0.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
1.7% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Booralin River Heads +6.1 pts higher in River Heads
37.0% 85th pct 43.2% 94th pct
Mental health in Booralin River Heads +3.1 pts higher in River Heads
12.9% 87th pct 15.9% 94th pct
Needs assistance in Booralin River Heads even gap steady
10.4% 90th pct 10.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.2% Arthritis +2.5 pts ▸ 16.6%
12.9% Mental health +3.1 pts ▸ 15.9%
10.5% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.0% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.6% Heart disease +1.8 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.3% Diabetes +1.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.4% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.2% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.9% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.5% None ◂ +3.5 pts 51.0%
22.2% One condition +3.3 pts ▸ 25.6%
9.2% Two conditions +1.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.1% Three or more +1.8 pts ▸ 6.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Booralin River Heads +1.4 pts higher in River Heads gap narrowing
11.2% 16th pct 12.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Unpaid carers in Booralin River Heads +0.4 pts higher in River Heads gap steady
15.0% 73rd pct 15.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Unpaid child care in Booralin River Heads +5.3 pts higher in Booral gap steady
23.2% 39th pct 17.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Defence service in Booralin River Heads +1.0 pts higher in River Heads
5.7% 86th pct 6.7% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Booralin River Heads +1.9 pts higher in River Heads gap widening
25.2% 56th pct 27.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Booralin River Heads +63 larger in River Heads
50 77th pct 113 86th pct
Median age in Booralin River Heads +10 yrs older in Booral
31 yrs 66th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Booralin River Heads +4.7 pts higher in River Heads
37.5% 43rd pct 42.2% 55th pct
— 7.5% 37th pct
Median income in Booralin River Heads +$84 higher in River Heads
$441 23rd pct $525 36th pct
Household income in Booralin River Heads even
$1,374 35th pct $1,375 35th pct
Indigenous language in Booralin River Heads +2.7 pts higher in Booral
8.0% 70th pct 5.3% 57th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Booralin River Heads +0.4 larger in Booral gap widening
2.8 76th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Booralin River Heads +1.4 pts higher in Booral gap steady
14.8% 72nd pct 13.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Living alone in Booralin River Heads +3.3 pts higher in River Heads gap steady
15.8% 22nd pct 19.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Family composition

52.5% Couples with children ◂ +14.6 pts 37.9%
32.2% Couples without children +16.6 pts ▸ 48.8%
14.8% One-parent families ◂ +1.4 pts 13.4%
0.4% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Household size

37.5% 2 people +14.1 pts ▸ 51.6%
15.8% 1 person +3.3 pts ▸ 19.1%
17.8% 3 people ◂ +4.5 pts 13.3%
14.2% 4 people ◂ +5.6 pts 8.6%
8.1% 5 people ◂ +3.1 pts 4.9%
5.7% 6 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 3.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Booralin River Heads +$15 higher in River Heads gap steady
$335 67th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $290
  • First area, 2021: $335
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Booralin River Heads +$117 higher in Booral gap widening
$1,517 43rd pct $1,400 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,398
  • First area, 2016: $1,400
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,500
  • Second area, 2016: $1,207
  • Second area, 2021: $1,400
People / bedroom in Booralin River Heads even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Booralin River Heads +4.2 pts higher in River Heads gap narrowing
12.0% 34th pct 16.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Owned outright in Booralin River Heads +4.8 pts higher in River Heads gap steady
42.4% 54th pct 47.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 39.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%
Separate houses in Booralin River Heads +0.3 pts higher in Booral gap narrowing
97.5% 55th pct 97.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.8%
  • First area, 2021: 97.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.2%
3+ bedrooms in Booralin River Heads +4.8 pts higher in Booral gap widening
85.6% 67th pct 80.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.4%
  • First area, 2016: 81.8%
  • First area, 2021: 85.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.9%

How homes are owned or rented

42.4% Owned outright +4.8 pts ▸ 47.1%
42.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.1 pts 35.2%
12.0% Rented +4.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
1.4% Not stated even 1.4%
0.7% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%

Types of homes

97.5% Separate house ◂ +0.3 pts 97.2%
1.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

40.8% 3 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 42.0%
33.8% 4 bedrooms +0.5 pts ▸ 34.2%
9.0% 2 bedrooms +5.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
11.1% 5 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 4.7%
2.9% 1 bedroom even 2.9%
0.0% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

40.3% $200–$349 +0.3 pts ▸ 40.6%
34.3% $350–$549 +5.5 pts ▸ 39.8%
16.4% Under $200 ◂ +16.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.6% $1,000–$1,799 +4.2 pts ▸ 42.8%
26.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.2 pts 24.5%
23.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.3 pts 23.0%
5.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 3.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Booralin River Heads +0.3 pts higher in Booral gap narrowing
0.9% 49th pct 0.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Work from home in Booralin River Heads +2.8 pts higher in River Heads gap widening
8.3% 20th pct 11.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
PT commute in Booralin River Heads +0.5 pts higher in River Heads gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Booralin River Heads even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Booralin River Heads even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Booralin River Heads even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Booralin River Heads even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

67.5% Car (driver) ◂ +2.5 pts 65.0%
8.3% Worked at home +2.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.4 pts 4.7%
1.1% Walked +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.3% 2 vehicles +0.4 pts ▸ 42.7%
22.5% 1 vehicle +5.4 pts ▸ 27.9%
22.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.1 pts 18.5%
13.2% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 10.1%
0.9% No vehicle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Booralin River Heads +14.4 pts higher in River Heads gap narrowing
40.1% 78th pct 54.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.5%
Recent arrivals in Booralin River Heads +2.2 pts higher in Booral gap widening
5.2% 43rd pct 3.0% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Booralin River Heads +1.7 pts higher in River Heads gap narrowing
7.8% 86th pct 9.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Participation in Booralin River Heads +6.4 pts higher in Booral gap widening
55.0% 32nd pct 48.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.1%
  • First area, 2016: 54.0%
  • First area, 2021: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%
Full-time in Booralin River Heads +0.4 pts higher in River Heads gap steady
52.4% 23rd pct 52.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.2%
  • First area, 2016: 50.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%

Industries people work in

17.9% Health care & social assistance +3.9 pts ▸ 21.8%
14.3% Construction ◂ +5.0 pts 9.3%
11.4% Retail trade +1.3 pts ▸ 12.7%
9.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 7.9%
8.0% Education & training ◂ +1.1 pts 6.9%
6.2% Public administration & safety +0.2 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.2% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 4.5%
2.4% Transport & warehousing +2.5 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.7% Manufacturing +1.0 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.1% Administrative & support ◂ +1.1 pts 3.1%
2.4% Professional & technical +1.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +1.8 pts 0.9%

Occupations people work in

17.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.3 pts 14.0%
16.9% Community & personal service +0.4 pts ▸ 17.3%
12.0% Professionals +2.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.0% Labourers +0.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 11.2%
11.2% Sales workers ◂ +1.2 pts 9.9%
7.4% Machinery operators & drivers +2.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.4% Managers ◂ +0.6 pts 7.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Booralin River Heads +0.5 higher in River Heads
0.2 45th pct 0.7 56th pct
Types ≤15 min in Booralin River Heads +0.3 more in River Heads
0.3 47th pct 0.6 55th pct
15-min city in Booralin River Heads even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Booralin River Heads +13.9 pts higher in River Heads
0.0% 0th pct 13.9% 68th pct
Walk to transit in Booralin River Heads even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Booralin River Heads even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Booralin River Heads +23.7 pts higher in Booral
30.9% 58th pct 7.2% 45th pct
Walk to health in Booralin River Heads +14.0 pts higher in River Heads
0.0% 0th pct 14.0% 75th pct
Amenities/1k in Booralin River Heads +1.1 more in River Heads
1.8 20th pct 2.9 23rd pct
Intersections/km² in Booralin River Heads +6 higher in River Heads
3 61st pct 9 72nd pct
Mean slope in Booralin River Heads +2.6 pts higher in River Heads
5.7% 50th pct 8.2% 72nd pct

Compare Booral with nearby areas

Compare River Heads with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Booral vs River Heads [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30329/booral/vs/SAL32435/river-heads