Compare

Bongeen vs Mount Tyson

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Bongeen profile · Mount Tyson profile

Bongeen Mount Tyson

Mount Tyson and Bongeen are two nearby, sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Mount Tyson is far older, with a typical resident aged 40 compared to just 28 in Bongeen. This age difference is reflected in health and care, as people with long-term health conditions are far higher in Mount Tyson (36.1% versus 12.7%) and unpaid carers are also far higher there (10.7% versus 0.0%). While Mount Tyson is more likely to have adults working or looking for work (60.3% versus 48.2%), Bongeen has a much higher unemployment rate of 14.8%.

Both areas share a similar rural lifestyle, with almost no one using public transport to commute and roughly the same number of people per home. They also share a similar rate of residents who have moved house in the last five years. Despite these similarities, Bongeen is more diverse, with a well higher share of people born overseas (9.9% versus 1.8%) and more residents who use a language other than English at home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +209 larger in Mount Tyson gap widening
71 34th pct 280 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 328
  • First area, 2016: 75
  • First area, 2021: 71
  • Second area, 2011: 385
  • Second area, 2016: 285
  • Second area, 2021: 280
Median age in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +12 yrs older in Mount Tyson gap widening
28 yrs 2nd pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +5.4 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Aged 65+ in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +13.6 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Under 15 in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +7.4 pts higher in Bongeen gap widening
31.0% 96th pct 23.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
De facto in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +8.7 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Age structure

35.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +13.4 pts 21.8%
31.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.4 pts 23.6%
25.4% Older adults (45–64) +2.9 pts ▸ 28.2%
15.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.5 pts 10.0%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%

Marital status

50.0% Married +7.0 pts ▸ 57.0%
32.1% Never married ◂ +0.8 pts 31.3%
0.0% Divorced +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Widowed +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Separated +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Bongeen Mount Tyson

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bongeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Tyson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Bongeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Tyson: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Bongeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Tyson: 2.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Bongeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mount Tyson: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Bongeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Mount Tyson: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 60–64 in Bongeen: 9.9% males, 7.0% females; 60–64 in Mount Tyson: 5.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Bongeen: 5.6% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Mount Tyson: 4.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Bongeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Tyson: 0.0% males, 5.1% females
  • 45–49 in Bongeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mount Tyson: 2.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 40–44 in Bongeen: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mount Tyson: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Bongeen: 7.0% males, 7.0% females; 35–39 in Mount Tyson: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 30–34 in Bongeen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Tyson: 2.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 25–29 in Bongeen: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mount Tyson: 3.3% males, 4.7% females
  • 20–24 in Bongeen: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 20–24 in Mount Tyson: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Bongeen: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in Mount Tyson: 5.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Bongeen: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Mount Tyson: 6.9% males, 6.2% females
  • 5–9 in Bongeen: 4.2% males, 8.5% females; 5–9 in Mount Tyson: 5.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 0–4 in Bongeen: 8.5% males, 7.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Tyson: 4.0% males, 1.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +8.1 pts higher in Bongeen gap widening
9.9% 43rd pct 1.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Country of birth

63.4% Australia +25.2 pts ▸ 88.6%
9.9% South Africa ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% England +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

26.8% Australian +20.0 pts ▸ 46.8%
25.4% English +12.5 pts ▸ 37.9%
22.5% German ◂ +4.7 pts 17.9%
12.7% Irish ◂ +2.7 pts 10.0%
7.0% Scottish +2.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Filipino +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +7.0 pts higher in Bongeen gap widening
7.0% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Bongeenin Mount Tyson even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

64.8% English only +29.5 pts ▸ 94.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +1.8 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap narrowing
23.9% 13th pct 25.7% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%

Religious affiliation

46.5% Christianity +13.9 pts ▸ 60.4%
29.6% Not stated ◂ +16.0 pts 13.6%
23.9% No religion +1.8 pts ▸ 25.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +4.9 pts higher in Bongeen gap narrowing
42.0% 42nd pct 37.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%
Bachelor+ in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +6.7 pts higher in Bongeen gap widening
16.1% 55th pct 9.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Schools/1k kids in Bongeenin Mount Tyson
— 15.15 84th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +1 more in Mount Tyson
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 26 8th pct
— 941 23rd pct

Highest year of school

42.0% Year 12 ◂ +4.9 pts 37.1%
10.0% Year 10 +26.0 pts ▸ 36.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below +11.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
0.0% Year 11 +7.6 pts ▸ 7.6%

Highest qualification level

25.7% Certificate III / IV +11.7 pts ▸ 37.4%
25.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +11.7 pts 14.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

8.6% Engineering & related +12.0 pts ▸ 20.6%
11.4% Education ◂ +7.7 pts 3.7%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +11.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.6% Management & commerce +2.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
0.0% Society & culture +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Health +8.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.0% Architecture & building +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +$103 higher in Bongeen gap widening
$762 52nd pct $659 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $568
  • First area, 2016: $739
  • First area, 2021: $762
  • Second area, 2011: $528
  • Second area, 2016: $617
  • Second area, 2021: $659
Household income in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +$237 higher in Bongeen gap widening
$1,562 51st pct $1,325 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,042
  • First area, 2016: $1,374
  • First area, 2021: $1,562
  • Second area, 2011: $1,081
  • Second area, 2016: $1,348
  • Second area, 2021: $1,325
Family income in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +$354 higher in Bongeen gap widening
$1,791 43rd pct $1,437 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,213
  • First area, 2016: $1,666
  • First area, 2021: $1,791
  • Second area, 2011: $1,138
  • Second area, 2016: $1,525
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
High earners in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +3.3 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
High-income homes in Bongeenin Mount Tyson gap widening
— 5.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Household income distribution

53.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.1 pts 43.8%
46.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +19.9 pts 26.3%
0.0% Under $650 +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

12.5% Under $650 +32.4 pts ▸ 44.9%
33.9% $650–$1,499 +0.7 pts ▸ 34.6%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +23.4 pts higher in Mount Tyson
12.7% 4th pct 36.1% 81st pct
Mental health in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +4.7 pts higher in Mount Tyson
5.6% 28th pct 10.4% 72nd pct
Needs assistance in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +5.7 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.0% Asthma +6.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
5.6% Arthritis +6.5 pts ▸ 12.1%
5.6% Mental health +4.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.7 pts 3.9%
0.0% Lung condition +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Other condition +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Diabetes +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Cancer +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Stroke +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

47.9% None +8.2 pts ▸ 56.1%
8.5% One condition +13.0 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Two conditions +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
5.6% Three or more ◂ +3.5 pts 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +4.9 pts higher in Bongeen gap steady
25.0% 75th pct 20.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Unpaid carers in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +10.7 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 10.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Unpaid child care in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +3.2 pts higher in Bongeen gap steady
32.1% 81st pct 29.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%
Defence service in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +1.9 pts higher in Mount Tyson
0.0% 0th pct 1.9% 40th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +10.6 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap widening
17.9% 17th pct 28.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +15 larger in Mount Tyson
0 0th pct 15 63rd pct
Median age in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +9 yrs older in Mount Tyson
2 yrs 0th pct 11 yrs 6th pct
Median income in Bongeenin Mount Tyson
— $1,249 87th pct
Household income in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +$400 higher in Mount Tyson
$725 9th pct $1,125 23rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +0.1 larger in Bongeen gap narrowing
3.1 88th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +3.5 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap narrowing
12.5% 60th pct 16.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Living alone in Bongeenin Mount Tyson gap steady
— 16.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

Family composition

87.5% Couples with children ◂ +26.3 pts 61.2%
17.5% Couples without children +5.7 pts ▸ 23.2%
12.5% One-parent families +3.5 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

38.5% 3 people ◂ +19.7 pts 18.8%
23.1% 2 people +13.2 pts ▸ 36.3%
30.8% 1 person ◂ +14.5 pts 16.3%
23.1% 4 people ◂ +11.8 pts 11.3%
23.1% 5 people ◂ +8.1 pts 15.0%
0.0% 6 or more +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +$40 higher in Mount Tyson gap narrowing
$200 25th pct $240 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2016: $120
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $240
— $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $850
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +0.10 higher in Mount Tyson gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Bongeenin Mount Tyson gap widening
— 20.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 78.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Owned outright in Bongeenin Mount Tyson gap widening
— 51.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.2%
Separate houses in Bongeenin Mount Tyson gap widening
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Bongeenin Mount Tyson gap widening
— 81.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.4%
  • First area, 2016: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.3%

How homes are owned or rented

69.2% Rented ◂ +49.2 pts 20.0%
0.0% Owned outright +51.2 pts ▸ 51.2%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
23.1% Other tenure ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

23.1% 3 bedrooms +23.2 pts ▸ 46.3%
46.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +17.4 pts 28.7%
30.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +15.8 pts 15.0%
30.8% 5 or more ◂ +24.5 pts 6.3%
0.0% 1 bedroom +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +43.8 pts ▸ 43.8%
0.0% $200–$349 +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +1.2 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap narrowing
18.5% 56th pct 19.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
PT commute in Bongeenin Mount Tyson even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bongeenin Mount Tyson even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Bongeenin Mount Tyson even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bongeenin Mount Tyson even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bongeenin Mount Tyson even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +10 longer in Bongeen
119 80th pct 109 74th pct

How people get to work

70.4% Car (driver) ◂ +15.3 pts 55.1%
18.5% Worked at home +1.2 pts ▸ 19.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Walked +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.5% 2 vehicles +10.9 pts ▸ 49.4%
23.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.0 pts 18.1%
0.0% 4 or more +21.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% 3 vehicles +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +0.4 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap narrowing
25.8% 31st pct 26.1% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +14.8 pts higher in Bongeen gap widening
14.8% 97th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +12.1 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap widening
48.2% 18th pct 60.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.6%
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.3%
Full-time in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +5.1 pts higher in Mount Tyson gap steady
55.6% 36th pct 60.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.7%
  • First area, 2016: 64.7%
  • First area, 2021: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.6%

Industries people work in

55.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +33.5 pts 22.0%
11.1% Education & training ◂ +6.4 pts 4.7%
0.0% Manufacturing +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Other services +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Construction +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Professional & technical +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Retail trade +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

25.9% Managers ◂ +2.3 pts 23.6%
14.8% Clerical & administrative +0.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.6 pts 14.2%
14.8% Labourers ◂ +2.2 pts 12.6%
11.1% Community & personal service ◂ +4.8 pts 6.3%
0.0% Professionals +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Sales workers +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +0.7 higher in Mount Tyson
0.0 0th pct 0.7 56th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +0.8 more in Mount Tyson
0.0 0th pct 0.8 58th pct
15-min city in Bongeenin Mount Tyson even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bongeenin Mount Tyson even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bongeenin Mount Tyson even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +42.3 pts higher in Mount Tyson
0.0% 0th pct 42.3% 73rd pct
Walk to a park in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +42.7 pts higher in Mount Tyson
0.0% 0th pct 42.7% 62nd pct
Walk to health in Bongeenin Mount Tyson even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +10.7 more in Mount Tyson
0.0 0th pct 10.7 43rd pct
Intersections/km² in Bongeenin Mount Tyson even
0 19th pct 0 27th pct
Mean slope in Bongeenin Mount Tyson +1.8 pts higher in Mount Tyson
2.3% 1st pct 4.0% 29th pct

Compare Bongeen with nearby areas

Compare Mount Tyson with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bongeen vs Mount Tyson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30310/bongeen/vs/SAL32033/mount-tyson