Compare
Blanchview vs Derrymore
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.3 km apart · Blanchview profile · Derrymore profile
Blanchview Derrymore
Blanchview and Derrymore are neighbouring rural areas in Queensland. Blanchview has a larger population and a higher typical weekly household income of $2,041, compared to $1,468 in Derrymore. Homes in Blanchview are more likely to be large, with 95% having three or more bedrooms. Working patterns differ clearly, as 34.1% of people in Derrymore work from home, which is far higher than the 14.1% in Blanchview.
Both areas are almost identical in their reliance on cars, with no one using public transport to commute and no homes within a 15-minute walk of shops or health services. They also share very similar proportions of adults with a bachelor degree or higher. While some gaps exist, they both sit well below the national figure for the share of people born overseas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 229
- First area, 2016: 191
- First area, 2021: 202
- Second area, 2016: 83
- Second area, 2021: 85
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Blanchview: 3.7% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Derrymore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Blanchview: 0.0% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Derrymore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Blanchview: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Derrymore: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Blanchview: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Derrymore: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 65–69 in Blanchview: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Derrymore: 3.8% males, 5.1% females
- 60–64 in Blanchview: 3.7% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Derrymore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Blanchview: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Derrymore: 10.3% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Blanchview: 2.7% males, 5.3% females; 50–54 in Derrymore: 5.1% males, 6.4% females
- 45–49 in Blanchview: 5.9% males, 6.9% females; 45–49 in Derrymore: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Blanchview: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Derrymore: 0.0% males, 9.0% females
- 35–39 in Blanchview: 3.2% males, 5.3% females; 35–39 in Derrymore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Blanchview: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Derrymore: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
- 25–29 in Blanchview: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Derrymore: 3.8% males, 7.7% females
- 20–24 in Blanchview: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Derrymore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Blanchview: 2.7% males, 8.5% females; 15–19 in Derrymore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Blanchview: 3.7% males, 6.4% females; 10–14 in Derrymore: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Blanchview: 1.6% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Derrymore: 7.7% males, 6.4% females
- 0–4 in Blanchview: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Derrymore: 9.0% males, 5.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $663
- First area, 2016: $656
- First area, 2021: $739
- Second area, 2016: $624
- Second area, 2021: $817
- First area, 2011: $1,516
- First area, 2016: $1,795
- First area, 2021: $2,041
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,468
- First area, 2011: $1,838
- First area, 2016: $1,841
- First area, 2021: $2,392
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $2,062
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $245
- First area, 2016: $220
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,400
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,725
- Second area, 2016: $2,004
- Second area, 2021: $1,618
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Blanchview with nearby areas
Compare Derrymore with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Blanchview vs Derrymore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30283/blanchview/vs/SAL30832/derrymore