Compare
Black Mountain vs Cooroy
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.2 km apart · Black Mountain profile · Cooroy profile
Black Mountain Cooroy
Cooroy and Black Mountain (Qld) are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different layouts. Cooroy is a more developed hub, described as somewhat walkable, where 20.0% of households rent and many people live within a 15-minute walk of shops, health services and parks. In contrast, Black Mountain (Qld) is car-dependent, with almost all homes (99.3%) being separate houses and a much lower rental rate of 6.6%. Cooroy also has a more mobile population, with 48.7% of residents having moved in the last five years compared to 35.4% in Black Mountain (Qld).
Both areas share a similar typical resident age of 50 and have nearly identical rates of volunteering and unpaid childcare. However, the gap in household wealth is a notable difference, with the typical household income in Black Mountain (Qld) being well higher at $1,648 compared to $1,289 in Cooroy. This income difference is consistent with Black Mountain (Qld) having a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (19.0% versus 14.9% in Cooroy).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,175
- First area, 2016: 1,444
- First area, 2021: 1,560
- Second area, 2011: 3,459
- Second area, 2016: 3,791
- Second area, 2021: 4,801
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Black Mountain: 0.8% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Cooroy: 1.6% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in Black Mountain: 0.8% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Cooroy: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Black Mountain: 2.8% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Cooroy: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 70–74 in Black Mountain: 4.2% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Cooroy: 4.2% males, 5.1% females
- 65–69 in Black Mountain: 4.9% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Cooroy: 3.1% males, 4.4% females
- 60–64 in Black Mountain: 5.2% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Cooroy: 2.9% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in Black Mountain: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Cooroy: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Black Mountain: 5.0% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in Cooroy: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Black Mountain: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Cooroy: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Black Mountain: 2.1% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Cooroy: 2.2% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Black Mountain: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Cooroy: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Black Mountain: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Cooroy: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Black Mountain: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Cooroy: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in Black Mountain: 1.9% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Cooroy: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in Black Mountain: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Cooroy: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Black Mountain: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Cooroy: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Black Mountain: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Cooroy: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Black Mountain: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Cooroy: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $509
- First area, 2016: $551
- First area, 2021: $680
- Second area, 2011: $469
- Second area, 2016: $551
- Second area, 2021: $630
- First area, 2011: $1,060
- First area, 2016: $1,260
- First area, 2021: $1,648
- Second area, 2011: $851
- Second area, 2016: $1,095
- Second area, 2021: $1,289
- First area, 2011: $1,254
- First area, 2016: $1,375
- First area, 2021: $1,887
- Second area, 2011: $1,050
- Second area, 2016: $1,313
- Second area, 2021: $1,494
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $363
- First area, 2021: $440
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $334
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,820
- Second area, 2011: $1,650
- Second area, 2016: $1,639
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Black Mountain with nearby areas
Compare Cooroy with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Black Mountain vs Cooroy [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30267/black-mountain/vs/SAL30705/cooroy