Compare

Bethania vs Holmview

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.7 km apart · Bethania profile · Holmview profile

Bethania Holmview

Bethania and Holmview are neighbouring areas in Logan with very different profiles. Bethania is much older, with a typical resident aged 48 and a high share of seniors (33.2%). It is also more affordable, with a typical weekly household income of $1,074. In contrast, Holmview is far younger, with a typical age of 28 and a much higher proportion of children (25.0%). Residents in Holmview typically earn more, with a weekly income of $1,786, and are more likely to have finished Year 12 (60.7% compared to 41.3% in Bethania).

Since 2011, both areas have seen a rise in people moving in, though the trend is far more pronounced in Holmview, where 66.1% of residents arrived in the last five years. They share a similar proportion of First Nations people and a nearly identical number of schools within 3 km. While both are in the same part of the city, Bethania is far more walkable, with 82.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to just 15.4% in Holmview.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bethaniain Holmview +1,878 larger in Bethania gap narrowing
6,333 86th pct 4,455 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,590
  • First area, 2016: 5,385
  • First area, 2021: 6,333
  • Second area, 2011: 1,395
  • Second area, 2016: 2,358
  • Second area, 2021: 4,455
Median age in Bethaniain Holmview +20 yrs older in Bethania gap widening
48 yrs 62nd pct 28 yrs 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 28 yrs
First Nations in Bethaniain Holmview +1.0 pts higher in Bethania gap steady
4.8% 73rd pct 3.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Aged 65+ in Bethaniain Holmview +27.2 pts higher in Bethania gap widening
33.2% 89th pct 6.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Under 15 in Bethaniain Holmview +10.1 pts higher in Holmview gap widening
15.0% 36th pct 25.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
De facto in Bethaniain Holmview +5.8 pts higher in Holmview gap narrowing
12.9% 56th pct 18.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Age structure

21.3% Young adults (25–44) +16.9 pts ▸ 38.2%
33.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +27.2 pts 6.0%
15.0% Children (0–14) +10.1 pts ▸ 25.0%
20.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.8 pts 15.4%
10.2% Youth (15–24) +5.0 pts ▸ 15.2%

Marital status

32.0% Never married +15.3 pts ▸ 47.4%
39.3% Married ◂ +0.8 pts 38.5%
12.7% Widowed ◂ +9.9 pts 2.8%
11.6% Divorced ◂ +4.4 pts 7.2%
4.3% Separated even 4.3%

Age & sex structure

Bethania Holmview

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bethania: 2.4% males, 4.3% females; 85+ in Holmview: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Bethania: 2.4% males, 3.5% females; 80–84 in Holmview: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 75–79 in Bethania: 3.0% males, 4.0% females; 75–79 in Holmview: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in Bethania: 3.3% males, 4.2% females; 70–74 in Holmview: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 65–69 in Bethania: 2.4% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Holmview: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 60–64 in Bethania: 2.3% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Holmview: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 55–59 in Bethania: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Holmview: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 50–54 in Bethania: 2.2% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Holmview: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 45–49 in Bethania: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Holmview: 2.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Bethania: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Holmview: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Bethania: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Holmview: 4.4% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in Bethania: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Holmview: 5.1% males, 6.1% females
  • 25–29 in Bethania: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Holmview: 6.4% males, 6.1% females
  • 20–24 in Bethania: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Holmview: 4.7% males, 4.9% females
  • 15–19 in Bethania: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Holmview: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Bethania: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Holmview: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Bethania: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Holmview: 4.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 0–4 in Bethania: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Holmview: 5.5% males, 5.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bethaniain Holmview +2.6 pts higher in Holmview gap narrowing
27.4% 87th pct 30.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

Country of birth

65.5% Australia ◂ +2.1 pts 63.4%
7.6% New Zealand +1.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.0% England ◂ +4.1 pts 2.0%
0.7% India +4.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.0% Philippines +1.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.0% China ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.3% Vietnam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% South Africa even 0.6%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.4% English ◂ +6.1 pts 34.3%
29.7% Australian +0.2 pts ▸ 29.9%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +3.1 pts 6.7%
9.5% Irish ◂ +3.5 pts 6.0%
5.7% German ◂ +1.8 pts 3.9%
1.1% Indian +3.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.4% Filipino +1.8 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.3% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 1.9%
1.7% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
1.1% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Greek even 0.4%

Language

Other language in Bethaniain Holmview +12.3 pts higher in Holmview gap widening
9.6% 75th pct 21.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
Limited English in Bethaniain Holmview +1.1 pts higher in Holmview gap steady
2.1% 86th pct 3.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Language used at home

82.1% English only ◂ +11.2 pts 70.9%
0.1% Punjabi +4.8 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bethaniain Holmview +4.5 pts higher in Holmview gap steady
40.1% 48th pct 44.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%

Religious affiliation

46.4% Christianity ◂ +11.7 pts 34.7%
40.1% No religion +4.5 pts ▸ 44.6%
10.4% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 8.9%
0.6% Other religions +4.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.6% Islam +2.4 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.6% Hinduism +1.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.1% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bethaniain Holmview +19.3 pts higher in Holmview gap widening
41.3% 40th pct 60.7% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.7%
Bachelor+ in Bethaniain Holmview +6.9 pts higher in Holmview gap widening
9.5% 28th pct 16.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Schools/1k kids in Bethaniain Holmview
1.06 9th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Bethaniain Holmview even
13 83rd pct 13 83rd pct
Avg size in Bethaniain Holmview +70 larger in Bethania
905 100th pct 834 97th pct
ICSEA in Bethaniain Holmview +9 higher in Holmview
975 40th pct 983 46th pct

Highest year of school

41.3% Year 12 +19.3 pts ▸ 60.7%
25.4% Year 10 ◂ +7.6 pts 17.8%
13.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.7 pts 7.6%
6.2% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 6.6%

Highest qualification level

34.5% Certificate III / IV +1.9 pts ▸ 36.4%
11.5% Bachelor degree +7.9 pts ▸ 19.4%
13.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
3.1% Postgraduate degree +1.8 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 2.9%
2.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Field of qualification

15.1% Management & commerce +3.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
11.0% Society & culture +3.4 pts ▸ 14.4%
13.2% Engineering & related ◂ +1.5 pts 11.7%
8.2% Health +1.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.5% Education +0.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.2% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.8% Information technology +2.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.3% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.1% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Bethaniain Holmview +$261 higher in Holmview gap widening
$602 25th pct $863 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $475
  • First area, 2016: $507
  • First area, 2021: $602
  • Second area, 2011: $649
  • Second area, 2016: $738
  • Second area, 2021: $863
Household income in Bethaniain Holmview +$712 higher in Holmview gap widening
$1,074 17th pct $1,786 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $848
  • First area, 2016: $949
  • First area, 2021: $1,074
  • Second area, 2011: $1,273
  • Second area, 2016: $1,496
  • Second area, 2021: $1,786
Family income in Bethaniain Holmview +$517 higher in Holmview gap widening
$1,396 21st pct $1,913 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,054
  • First area, 2016: $1,245
  • First area, 2021: $1,396
  • Second area, 2011: $1,330
  • Second area, 2016: $1,543
  • Second area, 2021: $1,913
High earners in Bethaniain Holmview +2.2 pts higher in Holmview gap widening
3.0% 24th pct 5.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
High-income homes in Bethaniain Holmview +5.1 pts higher in Holmview gap widening
7.2% 22nd pct 12.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Household income distribution

24.5% $1,500–$2,999 +20.8 pts ▸ 45.3%
37.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.0 pts 28.4%
24.4% Under $650 ◂ +16.0 pts 8.4%
4.7% $3,000–$3,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
2.6% $4,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 4.3%

Personal income distribution

44.9% Under $650 ◂ +10.7 pts 34.2%
29.8% $650–$1,499 +13.7 pts ▸ 43.4%
8.6% $1,500–$2,999 +5.4 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.5% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bethaniain Holmview +16.9 pts higher in Bethania
42.1% 92nd pct 25.3% 32nd pct
Mental health in Bethaniain Holmview +3.4 pts higher in Bethania
14.2% 90th pct 10.8% 75th pct
Needs assistance in Bethaniain Holmview +8.9 pts higher in Bethania gap widening
14.5% 100th pct 5.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.6% Arthritis ◂ +9.5 pts 6.2%
14.2% Mental health ◂ +3.4 pts 10.8%
12.8% Other condition ◂ +5.2 pts 7.5%
11.9% Asthma ◂ +2.0 pts 9.8%
8.2% Diabetes ◂ +4.3 pts 4.0%
7.6% Heart disease ◂ +5.6 pts 2.1%
4.4% Lung condition ◂ +3.3 pts 1.1%
4.2% Cancer ◂ +2.4 pts 1.7%
3.6% Dementia ◂ +3.4 pts 0.2%
2.1% Stroke ◂ +1.4 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

45.9% None +19.0 pts ▸ 64.9%
23.5% One condition ◂ +6.5 pts 17.1%
10.1% Two conditions ◂ +4.7 pts 5.4%
8.4% Three or more ◂ +5.6 pts 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bethaniain Holmview +1.0 pts higher in Bethania gap steady
9.9% 13th pct 8.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Unpaid carers in Bethaniain Holmview +1.6 pts higher in Bethania gap narrowing
11.7% 39th pct 10.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Unpaid child care in Bethaniain Holmview +12.1 pts higher in Holmview gap widening
20.7% 29th pct 32.9% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%
Defence service in Bethaniain Holmview +2.4 pts higher in Bethania
4.0% 71st pct 1.6% 38th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bethaniain Holmview +0.7 pts higher in Bethania gap narrowing
18.7% 21st pct 18.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bethaniain Holmview +134 larger in Bethania
307 86th pct 173 86th pct
Median age in Bethaniain Holmview +4 yrs older in Bethania
24 yrs 43rd pct 20 yrs 25th pct
Year 12 in Bethaniain Holmview +17.7 pts higher in Holmview
39.1% 47th pct 56.9% 82nd pct
Unemployment in Bethaniain Holmview +10.6 pts higher in Bethania
21.2% 87th pct 10.6% 51st pct
Median income in Bethaniain Holmview +$61 higher in Holmview
$578 43rd pct $639 50th pct
Household income in Bethaniain Holmview +$67 higher in Bethania
$1,521 43rd pct $1,454 40th pct
Indigenous language in Bethaniain Holmview +4.2 pts higher in Holmview
3.9% 49th pct 8.1% 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bethaniain Holmview +0.6 larger in Holmview gap widening
2.2 24th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Bethaniain Holmview +0.2 pts higher in Bethania gap narrowing
21.1% 88th pct 20.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Living alone in Bethaniain Holmview +16.2 pts higher in Bethania gap narrowing
34.6% 83rd pct 18.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Family composition

42.9% Couples with children +13.2 pts ▸ 56.1%
34.5% Couples without children ◂ +13.4 pts 21.1%
21.1% One-parent families ◂ +0.2 pts 20.9%
1.5% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

36.3% 2 people ◂ +3.7 pts 32.7%
34.6% 1 person ◂ +16.2 pts 18.4%
13.6% 3 people +4.6 pts ▸ 18.2%
9.0% 4 people +8.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
3.9% 5 people +4.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.6% 6 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 4.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bethaniain Holmview +$60 higher in Holmview gap narrowing
$340 69th pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $295
  • First area, 2016: $325
  • First area, 2021: $340
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $390
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Bethaniain Holmview +$150 higher in Holmview gap widening
$1,500 42nd pct $1,650 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $1,729
  • Second area, 2021: $1,650
People / bedroom in Bethaniain Holmview even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bethaniain Holmview +20.0 pts higher in Holmview gap narrowing
33.1% 83rd pct 53.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.1%
Owned outright in Bethaniain Holmview +29.0 pts higher in Bethania gap widening
37.4% 39th pct 8.4% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Separate houses in Bethaniain Holmview +13.8 pts higher in Holmview gap widening
74.5% 14th pct 88.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.0%
  • First area, 2016: 89.1%
  • First area, 2021: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.3%
3+ bedrooms in Bethaniain Holmview +24.3 pts higher in Holmview gap narrowing
66.0% 21st pct 90.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.4%
  • First area, 2016: 67.9%
  • First area, 2021: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.2%

How homes are owned or rented

33.1% Rented +20.0 pts ▸ 53.1%
37.4% Owned outright ◂ +29.0 pts 8.4%
24.6% Owned with a mortgage +11.4 pts ▸ 36.0%
2.5% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
2.2% Other tenure ◂ +1.9 pts 0.3%

Types of homes

74.5% Separate house +13.8 pts ▸ 88.3%
25.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +13.6 pts 11.5%
0.2% Flat or apartment even 0.2%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

14.0% 4 bedrooms +40.8 pts ▸ 54.8%
48.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +16.0 pts 32.8%
27.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.8 pts 6.9%
3.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.6 pts 0.9%
3.2% 5 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.6%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

39.7% $350–$549 +34.6 pts ▸ 74.2%
48.7% $200–$349 ◂ +28.0 pts 20.7%
8.5% Under $200 ◂ +5.6 pts 2.9%
1.0% $550–$749 ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.3 pts 46.7%
21.2% $1,800–$2,999 +12.5 pts ▸ 33.7%
17.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.2 pts 9.8%
4.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 4.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bethaniain Holmview +7.6 pts higher in Bethania gap narrowing
9.6% 87th pct 2.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Work from home in Bethaniain Holmview +1.1 pts higher in Bethania gap steady
8.5% 21st pct 7.5% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
PT commute in Bethaniain Holmview +1.7 pts higher in Bethania gap steady
2.9% 86th pct 1.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
PT stops in Bethaniain Holmview +18 more in Bethania
29 86th pct 11 81st pct
Stops/1k in Bethaniain Holmview +2.11 more in Bethania
4.58 76th pct 2.47 67th pct
Departures/1k in Bethaniain Holmview +215.9 more in Bethania
479.4 78th pct 263.5 74th pct
PT routes in Bethaniain Holmview +9 more in Bethania
12 86th pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Bethaniain Holmview +3 longer in Holmview
4 29th pct 7 39th pct
Drive to city in Bethaniain Holmview +1 longer in Holmview
25 21st pct 26 22nd pct
Reach 30 min in Bethaniain Holmview +2,576 more in Bethania
12,125 62nd pct 9,549 58th pct
Reach 45 min in Bethaniain Holmview +24,723 more in Bethania
42,697 62nd pct 17,974 48th pct
Transit to city in Bethaniain Holmview
85 96th pct —

How people get to work

67.2% Car (driver) +3.6 pts ▸ 70.8%
8.5% Worked at home ◂ +1.1 pts 7.5%
5.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 4.6%
2.7% Train ◂ +2.0 pts 0.7%
1.1% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.2% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

29.5% 2 vehicles +19.2 pts ▸ 48.7%
47.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +16.3 pts 31.4%
8.9% 3 vehicles +4.8 pts ▸ 13.7%
9.6% No vehicle ◂ +7.6 pts 2.0%
4.2% 4 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 4.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bethaniain Holmview +22.1 pts higher in Holmview gap narrowing
44.0% 86th pct 66.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.1%
Recent arrivals in Bethaniain Holmview +6.3 pts higher in Holmview gap narrowing
7.4% 54th pct 13.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bethaniain Holmview +3.0 pts higher in Bethania gap widening
8.4% 87th pct 5.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Participation in Bethaniain Holmview +26.0 pts higher in Holmview gap widening
43.7% 12th pct 69.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.7%
  • First area, 2016: 44.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.7%
Full-time in Bethaniain Holmview +2.7 pts higher in Holmview gap steady
58.4% 52nd pct 61.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.3%
  • First area, 2016: 64.5%
  • First area, 2021: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.1%

Industries people work in

17.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.0 pts 15.0%
11.2% Retail trade +0.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.0% Construction +0.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
9.9% Manufacturing even 9.9%
7.1% Education & training ◂ +0.7 pts 6.4%
6.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.5 pts 6.0%
6.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 6.0%
4.2% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%
3.8% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 3.7%
3.5% Professional & technical ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
3.4% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%

Occupations people work in

15.1% Technicians & trades +0.2 pts ▸ 15.4%
14.7% Community & personal service ◂ +0.6 pts 14.0%
14.4% Labourers ◂ +1.8 pts 12.6%
11.8% Professionals +2.1 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.4% Clerical & administrative +0.9 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.4 pts 10.9%
10.0% Sales workers ◂ +1.5 pts 8.5%
8.2% Managers +0.1 pts ▸ 8.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Bethaniain Holmview +2.0 higher in Bethania
6.0 88th pct 4.0 78th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bethaniain Holmview +3.0 more in Bethania
6.6 92nd pct 3.5 75th pct
15-min city in Bethaniain Holmview +65.3 pts higher in Bethania
82.8% 90th pct 17.5% 71st pct
Walk to shops in Bethaniain Holmview +67.3 pts higher in Bethania
82.7% 91st pct 15.4% 69th pct
Walk to transit in Bethaniain Holmview +19.5 pts higher in Holmview
78.1% 81st pct 97.6% 92nd pct
Walk to school in Bethaniain Holmview +2.2 pts higher in Holmview
72.6% 83rd pct 74.8% 84th pct
Walk to a park in Bethaniain Holmview +9.5 pts higher in Holmview
90.1% 80th pct 99.6% 86th pct
Walk to health in Bethaniain Holmview +68.5 pts higher in Bethania
82.8% 94th pct 14.3% 75th pct
Amenities/1k in Bethaniain Holmview +2.6 more in Holmview
14.2 52nd pct 16.8 58th pct
Intersections/km² in Bethaniain Holmview +195 higher in Holmview
116 87th pct 311 96th pct
Mean slope in Bethaniain Holmview +5.6 pts higher in Holmview
3.6% 22nd pct 9.1% 76th pct

Compare Bethania with nearby areas

Compare Holmview with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bethania vs Holmview [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30242/bethania/vs/SAL31350/holmview