Compare
Berat vs Spring Creek
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Berat profile · Spring Creek profile
Berat Spring Creek
Spring Creek (Toowoomba - Qld) and Berat are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Spring Creek (Toowoomba - Qld) has seen more recent movement, with 38.6% of people moving in the last five years compared to 27.4% in Berat. There are notable differences in their First Nations populations; Spring Creek (Toowoomba - Qld) has a larger community (5.1%) where the typical person is 36, while in Berat, the typical First Nations resident is far older at 48 and earns a much higher typical personal income of $1,375 compared to $450 in Spring Creek (Toowoomba - Qld). Berat also has a higher share of larger homes, with 91.8% having three or more bedrooms.
Both areas have tracked very similarly in recent years, maintaining the same typical resident age of 45 and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. They share a similar reliance on cars, with no one using public transport to commute. While both sit near the national figure for the share of people aged 65 and over, Berat has a higher proportion at 26.4% compared to 18.5% in Spring Creek (Toowoomba - Qld).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 123
- First area, 2021: 129
- Second area, 2011: 354
- Second area, 2016: 194
- Second area, 2021: 195
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Berat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Spring Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Berat: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 80–84 in Spring Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Berat: 4.8% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in Spring Creek: 3.4% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Berat: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Spring Creek: 4.5% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Berat: 5.6% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Spring Creek: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Berat: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Spring Creek: 2.8% males, 7.3% females
- 55–59 in Berat: 0.0% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Spring Creek: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Berat: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Spring Creek: 5.0% males, 1.7% females
- 45–49 in Berat: 8.1% males, 5.6% females; 45–49 in Spring Creek: 4.5% males, 5.0% females
- 40–44 in Berat: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Spring Creek: 0.0% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Berat: 4.8% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Spring Creek: 4.5% males, 5.6% females
- 30–34 in Berat: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Spring Creek: 2.8% males, 4.5% females
- 25–29 in Berat: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Spring Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Berat: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Spring Creek: 3.4% males, 1.7% females
- 15–19 in Berat: 3.2% males, 4.8% females; 15–19 in Spring Creek: 5.0% males, 1.7% females
- 10–14 in Berat: 7.3% males, 4.8% females; 10–14 in Spring Creek: 5.0% males, 5.6% females
- 5–9 in Berat: 2.4% males, 7.3% females; 5–9 in Spring Creek: 1.7% males, 5.6% females
- 0–4 in Berat: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Spring Creek: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $655
- First area, 2021: $560
- Second area, 2011: $382
- Second area, 2016: $484
- Second area, 2021: $687
- First area, 2016: $1,350
- First area, 2021: $1,218
- Second area, 2011: $709
- Second area, 2016: $974
- Second area, 2021: $1,520
- First area, 2016: $1,416
- First area, 2021: $1,583
- Second area, 2011: $830
- Second area, 2016: $1,325
- Second area, 2021: $1,833
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $310
- Second area, 2016: $210
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $1,755
- Second area, 2011: $628
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,656
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Berat with nearby areas
Compare Spring Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Berat vs Spring Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30238/berat/vs/SAL32622/spring-creek