Compare
Benaraby vs Tannum Sands
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Benaraby profile · Tannum Sands profile
Benaraby Tannum Sands
Tannum Sands and Benaraby are two nearby areas in Queensland with very different layouts. Tannum Sands is a more developed hub where 72% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services, making it somewhat walkable. In contrast, Benaraby is car-dependent, with no homes within walking distance of shops or health services. There are also clear differences in housing and people; Tannum Sands has far more renters (30.1% compared to 8.2%) and a higher share of people who have moved recently (43%). Benaraby stands out for its First Nations community, where the typical personal income is $1,041, far higher than the $530 seen in Tannum Sands.
Both areas are almost identical in the typical age of their residents, which is 41. They also share very similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $875. While they are alike in these ways, the gaps in accessibility are stark, as Tannum Sands has far more public transport stops and a much larger average school size of 365 students compared to just 52 in Benaraby.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,261
- First area, 2016: 1,219
- First area, 2021: 1,166
- Second area, 2011: 5,254
- Second area, 2016: 5,145
- Second area, 2021: 5,227
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Benaraby: 0.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tannum Sands: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Benaraby: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Tannum Sands: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Benaraby: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Tannum Sands: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Benaraby: 2.7% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Tannum Sands: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Benaraby: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Tannum Sands: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Benaraby: 3.9% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Tannum Sands: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Benaraby: 4.7% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Tannum Sands: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Benaraby: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Tannum Sands: 4.3% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Benaraby: 4.5% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Tannum Sands: 4.1% males, 4.8% females
- 40–44 in Benaraby: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Tannum Sands: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Benaraby: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Tannum Sands: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Benaraby: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Tannum Sands: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Benaraby: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Tannum Sands: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Benaraby: 1.4% males, 0.9% females; 20–24 in Tannum Sands: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
- 15–19 in Benaraby: 4.2% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Tannum Sands: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
- 10–14 in Benaraby: 5.4% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Tannum Sands: 4.3% males, 4.8% females
- 5–9 in Benaraby: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Tannum Sands: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Benaraby: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Tannum Sands: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $752
- First area, 2016: $732
- First area, 2021: $875
- Second area, 2011: $798
- Second area, 2016: $777
- Second area, 2021: $877
- First area, 2011: $2,090
- First area, 2016: $2,083
- First area, 2021: $2,435
- Second area, 2011: $2,132
- Second area, 2016: $2,002
- Second area, 2021: $2,035
- First area, 2011: $2,212
- First area, 2016: $2,200
- First area, 2021: $2,494
- Second area, 2011: $2,361
- Second area, 2016: $2,255
- Second area, 2021: $2,409
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2011: $2,400
- First area, 2016: $2,383
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,080
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Benaraby with nearby areas
Compare Tannum Sands with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Benaraby vs Tannum Sands [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30230/benaraby/vs/SAL32742/tannum-sands