Compare
Belmont vs Gumdale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Belmont profile · Gumdale profile
Belmont Gumdale
Belmont (Qld) and Gumdale are neighbouring suburbs with distinct differences in income and accessibility. Gumdale is wealthier, with a typical household income of $3,405 a week compared to $2,431 in Belmont (Qld), and a far higher share of households earning $3,000 or more weekly (54.4% versus 37.1%). Residents in Gumdale also have much better local access to essential services; for example, 75.7% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school, compared to just 2.3% in Belmont (Qld). In contrast, Belmont (Qld) has a much higher share of people who speak a First Nations language (11.3% versus 0.0%) and more homes within a short walk of groceries and parks.
Both areas are somewhat walkable and share a similar profile of full-time employment, home ownership, and a commute of around 16 to 17 minutes to the city. These similarities persist even as the gap in typical weekly household income has widened to $974. This financial difference is reflected in their housing, with Gumdale having more separate houses and larger homes with five or more bedrooms, while Belmont (Qld) has more townhouses and smaller family homes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,594
- First area, 2016: 4,374
- First area, 2021: 4,498
- Second area, 2011: 950
- Second area, 2016: 2,118
- Second area, 2021: 2,298
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Belmont: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Gumdale: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Belmont: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Gumdale: 0.8% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Belmont: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Gumdale: 0.9% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Belmont: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Gumdale: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Belmont: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Gumdale: 2.3% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Belmont: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Gumdale: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Belmont: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Gumdale: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Belmont: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Gumdale: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Belmont: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Gumdale: 4.8% males, 4.1% females
- 40–44 in Belmont: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Gumdale: 4.3% males, 5.3% females
- 35–39 in Belmont: 3.3% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Gumdale: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Belmont: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Gumdale: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 25–29 in Belmont: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Gumdale: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Belmont: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Gumdale: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Belmont: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Gumdale: 4.6% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in Belmont: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Gumdale: 5.0% males, 4.9% females
- 5–9 in Belmont: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Gumdale: 5.1% males, 4.5% females
- 0–4 in Belmont: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Gumdale: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $753
- First area, 2016: $831
- First area, 2021: $949
- Second area, 2011: $707
- Second area, 2016: $956
- Second area, 2021: $1,164
- First area, 2011: $1,861
- First area, 2016: $2,094
- First area, 2021: $2,431
- Second area, 2011: $2,230
- Second area, 2016: $2,808
- Second area, 2021: $3,405
- First area, 2011: $2,027
- First area, 2016: $2,210
- First area, 2021: $2,660
- Second area, 2011: $2,277
- Second area, 2016: $2,955
- Second area, 2021: $3,429
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.3
- Second area, 2016: 3.4
- Second area, 2021: 3.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $400
- First area, 2016: $435
- First area, 2021: $460
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $500
- Second area, 2021: $585
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,058
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,800
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,669
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Belmont with nearby areas
Compare Gumdale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belmont vs Gumdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30224/belmont/vs/SAL31266/gumdale