Compare
Belgian Gardens vs Hyde Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Belgian Gardens profile · Hyde Park profile
Belgian Gardens Hyde Park
Belgian Gardens and Hyde Park (Qld) are neighbouring areas in Townsville that differ in their demographics and housing. Belgian Gardens has a more qualified workforce, with 31.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 21.7% in Hyde Park (Qld), and a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (24.2% versus 16.2%). Hyde Park (Qld) is more diverse and accessible, with 29.2% of residents being recent overseas arrivals and nearly all homes (99.4%) within a 15-minute walk of health services, while Belgian Gardens has no homes with that level of access.
Both areas are very similar in their daily rhythms, with almost identical rates of people working from home and nearly the same number of people per home. They are also equally walkable, with almost every home in both areas having a 15-minute-city walkshed. While Hyde Park (Qld) currently has far more public transport departures per 1,000 people and more schools for its children, both areas have seen a similar level of movement, with about 45% of residents moving in the last five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,935
- First area, 2016: 2,069
- First area, 2021: 2,073
- Second area, 2011: 1,426
- Second area, 2016: 1,387
- Second area, 2021: 1,374
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Belgian Gardens: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Hyde Park: 0.3% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Belgian Gardens: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Hyde Park: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Belgian Gardens: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Hyde Park: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Belgian Gardens: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Hyde Park: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Belgian Gardens: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Hyde Park: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Belgian Gardens: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Hyde Park: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Belgian Gardens: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Hyde Park: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Belgian Gardens: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Hyde Park: 3.5% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Belgian Gardens: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Hyde Park: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Belgian Gardens: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Hyde Park: 2.4% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Belgian Gardens: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Hyde Park: 2.4% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Belgian Gardens: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Hyde Park: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Belgian Gardens: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Hyde Park: 3.5% males, 4.6% females
- 20–24 in Belgian Gardens: 2.5% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Hyde Park: 5.5% males, 3.9% females
- 15–19 in Belgian Gardens: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Hyde Park: 2.9% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in Belgian Gardens: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Hyde Park: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Belgian Gardens: 3.0% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Hyde Park: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Belgian Gardens: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Hyde Park: 3.0% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $740
- First area, 2016: $830
- First area, 2021: $964
- Second area, 2011: $650
- Second area, 2016: $674
- Second area, 2021: $848
- First area, 2011: $1,325
- First area, 2016: $1,424
- First area, 2021: $1,638
- Second area, 2011: $1,079
- Second area, 2016: $1,067
- Second area, 2021: $1,338
- First area, 2011: $1,786
- First area, 2016: $2,060
- First area, 2021: $2,414
- Second area, 2011: $1,531
- Second area, 2016: $1,494
- Second area, 2021: $2,031
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $290
- First area, 2021: $283
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $231
- Second area, 2021: $253
- First area, 2011: $1,953
- First area, 2016: $1,566
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,636
- Second area, 2021: $1,444
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Belgian Gardens with nearby areas
Compare Hyde Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belgian Gardens vs Hyde Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30209/belgian-gardens/vs/SAL31378/hyde-park