Compare

Bauple vs Bauple Forest

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10.0 km apart · Bauple profile · Bauple Forest profile

Bauple Bauple Forest

Bauple and Bauple Forest are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Bauple is far older, with a typical resident aged 60, while the typical person in Bauple Forest is just 34. This age gap is mirrored in income; typical household weekly earnings in Bauple Forest are far higher at $3,250, compared to $787 in Bauple. Homes in Bauple Forest also tend to be much larger, with five people per home compared to just two in Bauple.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in that they remain completely car-dependent, with no homes within walking distance of groceries, health services, or public transport. While Bauple has more street connectivity and a few more schools nearby, both are sparsely populated and sit well below the national figure for typical incomes. Bauple Forest is largely non-residential with only nine people, which helps explain why its typical household income is so far above that of Bauple.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bauplein Bauple Forest +736 larger in Bauple gap steady
745 71st pct 9 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 732
  • First area, 2016: 644
  • First area, 2021: 745
  • Second area, 2011: 7
  • Second area, 2016: 7
  • Second area, 2021: 9
Median age in Bauplein Bauple Forest +26 yrs older in Bauple gap widening
60 yrs 93rd pct 34 yrs 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 60 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 20 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
5.9% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
36.0% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
7.1% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
6.8% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%

Age structure

38.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +38.9 pts 0.0%
36.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +36.0 pts 0.0%
11.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
7.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
6.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

14.4% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%

Country of birth

71.0% Australia ◂ +26.6 pts 44.4%
5.4% England ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
2.4% New Zealand ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

35.0% Australian +9.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
43.1% English ◂ +43.1 pts 0.0%
11.5% Scottish ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
10.3% Irish ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
8.7% German ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
3.0% Dutch ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
1.6% Italian ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bauplein Bauple Forest
2.1% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in Bauplein Bauple Forest
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.2% English only +12.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

38.7% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.7%

Religious affiliation

46.8% Christianity ◂ +46.8 pts 0.0%
14.1% Not stated +30.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
38.7% No religion ◂ +38.7 pts 0.0%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

29.6% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
6.2% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
Schools/1k kids in Bauplein Bauple Forest
18.87 87th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Bauplein Bauple Forest +1 more in Bauple
2 62nd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Bauplein Bauple Forest +15 larger in Bauple Forest
26 8th pct 40 14th pct
922 14th pct 924 15th pct

Highest year of school

34.0% Year 10 ◂ +34.0 pts 0.0%
29.6% Year 12 ◂ +29.6 pts 0.0%
15.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
6.2% Year 11 ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

40.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +40.5 pts 0.0%
13.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
7.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
3.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
1.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.6% Engineering & related ◂ +16.6 pts 0.0%
13.0% Society & culture ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
9.9% Management & commerce ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
7.5% Health ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
7.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
6.2% Education ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
5.2% Architecture & building ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.6% Creative arts ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bauplein Bauple Forest +$440 higher in Bauple Forest
$447 8th pct $887 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $329
  • First area, 2016: $404
  • First area, 2021: $447
  • Second area, 2021: $887
Household income in Bauplein Bauple Forest +$2,463 higher in Bauple Forest gap widening
$787 5th pct $3,250 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $593
  • First area, 2016: $702
  • First area, 2021: $787
  • Second area, 2011: $733
  • Second area, 2021: $3,250
Family income in Bauplein Bauple Forest +$1,694 higher in Bauple Forest
$1,056 8th pct $2,750 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $747
  • First area, 2016: $790
  • First area, 2021: $1,056
  • Second area, 2021: $2,750
2.3% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
High-income homes in Bauplein Bauple Forest
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bauplein Bauple Forest
45.2% 97th pct —
16.1% 94th pct —
Needs assistance in Bauplein Bauple Forest
13.3% 97th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.9% Asthma +33.6 pts ▸ 44.4%
21.9% Arthritis ◂ +21.9 pts 0.0%
16.1% Mental health ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
12.5% Other condition ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
9.4% Diabetes ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
7.1% Heart disease ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.8% Lung condition ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
5.4% Cancer ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
3.2% Stroke ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

23.6% One condition +20.8 pts ▸ 44.4%
40.8% None ◂ +40.8 pts 0.0%
12.9% Two conditions ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
9.3% Three or more ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

11.8% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
13.9% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid child care in Bauplein Bauple Forest
10.0% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
Defence service in Bauplein Bauple Forest
6.1% 87th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Bauplein Bauple Forest
28.2% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bauplein Bauple Forest +44 larger in Bauple
44 76th pct 0 0th pct
46 yrs 84th pct —
39.0% 47th pct —
$374 13th pct —
Household income in Bauplein Bauple Forest
$824 12th pct —
Indigenous language in Bauplein Bauple Forest
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Bauplein Bauple Forest +3.0 larger in Bauple Forest gap widening
2.0 14th pct 5.0 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0
16.0% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
34.5% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%

Family composition

31.4% Couples with children +68.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
51.5% Couples without children ◂ +51.5 pts 0.0%
16.0% One-parent families ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
1.7% Other families ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$240 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $160
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $240
$790 9th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $856
  • First area, 2016: $959
  • First area, 2021: $790
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
People / bedroom in Bauplein Bauple Forest +1.70 higher in Bauple Forest gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 2.50 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.50
  • Second area, 2021: 2.50
14.1% 42nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
Owned outright in Bauplein Bauple Forest
56.9% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 42.7%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
Separate houses in Bauplein Bauple Forest
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 98.0%
  • First area, 2016: 96.1%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
52.1% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 58.6%
  • First area, 2016: 52.3%
  • First area, 2021: 52.1%

Transport & Vehicles

3.5% 66th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
Work from home in Bauplein Bauple Forest
9.9% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
2.1% 80th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bauplein Bauple Forest even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bauplein Bauple Forest even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

33.4% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
Recent arrivals in Bauplein Bauple Forest
6.5% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%

Jobs & Industry

15.8% 98th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
33.8% 4th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 42.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
46.6% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 56.5%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 46.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Bauplein Bauple Forest +0.4 higher in Bauple
0.4 50th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bauplein Bauple Forest +0.6 more in Bauple
0.6 53rd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Bauplein Bauple Forest even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bauplein Bauple Forest even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bauplein Bauple Forest even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bauplein Bauple Forest +14.1 pts higher in Bauple
14.1% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bauplein Bauple Forest +14.5 pts higher in Bauple
14.5% 50th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Bauplein Bauple Forest even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bauplein Bauple Forest +99.0 more in Bauple Forest
12.1 46th pct 111.1 88th pct
Intersections/km² in Bauplein Bauple Forest +1 higher in Bauple
1 50th pct 0 16th pct
Mean slope in Bauplein Bauple Forest +2.8 pts higher in Bauple
8.7% 74th pct 6.0% 53rd pct

Compare Bauple with nearby areas

Compare Bauple Forest with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bauple vs Bauple Forest [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30185/bauple/vs/SAL30186/bauple-forest