Compare
Ayr vs Carstairs
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · Ayr profile · Carstairs profile
Ayr Carstairs
Ayr and Carstairs are neighbouring Queensland areas with very different scales and lifestyles. Ayr is a larger centre where people are more likely to rent, with 30.4% of households renting compared to 17.1% in Carstairs. Income is also much higher in Carstairs, where the typical weekly household income is $2,208, compared to $1,246 in Ayr. Carstairs is a more affluent, sparsely populated area where 62.9% of homes are owned outright and 100% of houses have at least three bedrooms.
Both areas share similar typical monthly home-loan payments of around $1,150 to $1,200. This shared financial baseline exists despite other stark contrasts; Ayr is a more walkable hub with many residents living within a 15-minute walk of parks and schools, while Carstairs is car-dependent. Over time, the gaps have remained significant, with residents in Carstairs continuing to be far older and more likely to volunteer than those in Ayr.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,885
- First area, 2016: 8,738
- First area, 2021: 8,603
- Second area, 2016: 117
- Second area, 2021: 91
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ayr: 1.2% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Carstairs: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
- 80–84 in Ayr: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Carstairs: 6.3% males, 3.8% females
- 75–79 in Ayr: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Carstairs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Ayr: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Carstairs: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Ayr: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Carstairs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Ayr: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Carstairs: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Ayr: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Carstairs: 12.7% males, 5.1% females
- 50–54 in Ayr: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Carstairs: 11.4% males, 6.3% females
- 45–49 in Ayr: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Carstairs: 6.3% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Ayr: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Carstairs: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Ayr: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Carstairs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Ayr: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Carstairs: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Ayr: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Carstairs: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Ayr: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Carstairs: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Ayr: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Carstairs: 7.6% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Ayr: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Carstairs: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Ayr: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Carstairs: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Ayr: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Carstairs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $537
- First area, 2016: $603
- First area, 2021: $701
- Second area, 2016: $637
- Second area, 2021: $1,012
- First area, 2011: $962
- First area, 2016: $1,110
- First area, 2021: $1,246
- Second area, 2016: $1,485
- Second area, 2021: $2,208
- First area, 2011: $1,294
- First area, 2016: $1,462
- First area, 2021: $1,736
- Second area, 2016: $1,521
- Second area, 2021: $2,333
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $190
- First area, 2016: $220
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2016: $50
- Second area, 2021: $175
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,313
- First area, 2021: $1,213
- Second area, 2016: $1,603
- Second area, 2021: $1,155
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Ayr with nearby areas
Compare Carstairs with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ayr vs Carstairs [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30110/ayr/vs/SAL30554/carstairs