Compare
Ashfield vs Rubyanna
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.7 km apart · Ashfield profile · Rubyanna profile
Ashfield Rubyanna
Ashfield (Qld) and Rubyanna are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Ashfield (Qld) is much younger, with a typical resident aged 32 compared to 41 in Rubyanna. It is also more diverse and better qualified; 24.9% of people in Ashfield (Qld) were born overseas and 23.5% hold a bachelor degree or higher, while those figures are 6.6% and 10.2% in Rubyanna. Incomes are also higher in Ashfield (Qld), where 32.9% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 13.0% in Rubyanna.
Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, such as having almost the same rate of volunteers and nearly identical proportions of separate houses and full-time employment. They also both have a similar share of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school. While they share these basics, the two areas have diverged in other ways: Ashfield (Qld) has seen far more people move in over the last five years, while Rubyanna has a higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 446
- First area, 2016: 793
- First area, 2021: 1,152
- Second area, 2011: 195
- Second area, 2016: 244
- Second area, 2021: 257
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ashfield: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Rubyanna: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
- 80–84 in Ashfield: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Rubyanna: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
- 75–79 in Ashfield: 1.4% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Rubyanna: 3.3% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Ashfield: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Rubyanna: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Ashfield: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Rubyanna: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Ashfield: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Rubyanna: 5.7% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Ashfield: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 55–59 in Rubyanna: 2.4% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Ashfield: 2.0% males, 1.3% females; 50–54 in Rubyanna: 5.7% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Ashfield: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Rubyanna: 1.2% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Ashfield: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Rubyanna: 3.7% males, 1.2% females
- 35–39 in Ashfield: 4.7% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Rubyanna: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
- 30–34 in Ashfield: 5.0% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Rubyanna: 4.5% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Ashfield: 4.7% males, 5.9% females; 25–29 in Rubyanna: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Ashfield: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Rubyanna: 2.4% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Ashfield: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Rubyanna: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Ashfield: 4.9% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Rubyanna: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Ashfield: 5.0% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Rubyanna: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Ashfield: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 0–4 in Rubyanna: 4.5% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $719
- First area, 2016: $765
- First area, 2021: $882
- Second area, 2011: $404
- Second area, 2016: $504
- Second area, 2021: $725
- First area, 2011: $1,513
- First area, 2016: $1,835
- First area, 2021: $2,315
- Second area, 2011: $933
- Second area, 2016: $1,160
- Second area, 2021: $1,645
- First area, 2011: $1,536
- First area, 2016: $1,937
- First area, 2021: $2,405
- Second area, 2011: $1,138
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,821
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $360
- First area, 2021: $393
- Second area, 2016: $240
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $2,131
- First area, 2016: $1,907
- First area, 2021: $1,740
- Second area, 2011: $851
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Ashfield with nearby areas
Compare Rubyanna with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ashfield vs Rubyanna [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30091/ashfield/vs/SAL32488/rubyanna