Compare

Arcadia Valley vs Consuelo

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 56 km apart · Arcadia Valley profile · Consuelo profile

Arcadia Valley Consuelo

Arcadia Valley and Consuelo are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland, though they have very different demographics. Arcadia Valley is much younger, with a typical resident aged 35 and 22.7% of people being children under 15, compared to no children in Consuelo. Consuelo is far wealthier, with a typical weekly family income of $6,500 and 27.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, while Arcadia Valley's typical family income is $1,937 and only 8% of adults have a degree.

Both areas are almost entirely car-dependent and have no public transport. They also track similarly regarding unpaid work in the home; for example, 20.5% of people in Arcadia Valley do 15 or more hours of housework weekly, which is about the same as the national figure. While both are small, the gaps between them are distinct, with Consuelo showing a much higher share of people working or looking for work at 96.6% compared to 73.2% in Arcadia Valley.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +106 larger in Arcadia Valley gap widening
141 47th pct 35 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 102
  • First area, 2021: 141
  • Second area, 2016: 35
  • Second area, 2021: 35
Median age in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +17 yrs older in Consuelo gap widening
35 yrs 14th pct 52 yrs 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +4.3 pts higher in Arcadia Valley gap widening
4.3% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +1.4 pts higher in Arcadia Valley gap narrowing
9.9% 16th pct 8.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Under 15 in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +22.7 pts higher in Arcadia Valley gap widening
22.7% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +15.0 pts higher in Arcadia Valley
15.0% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

29.8% Older adults (45–64) +13.1 pts ▸ 42.9%
31.9% Young adults (25–44) +2.4 pts ▸ 34.3%
22.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
15.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.0 pts 8.6%
9.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.4 pts 8.6%

Marital status

68.8% Married +0.2 pts ▸ 69.0%
19.6% Never married +32.1 pts ▸ 51.7%
8.0% Separated ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
2.7% Divorced ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Arcadia Valley Consuelo

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Arcadia Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Arcadia Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Arcadia Valley: 5.2% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Arcadia Valley: 0.0% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Arcadia Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Arcadia Valley: 0.0% males, 5.2% females; 60–64 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Arcadia Valley: 6.7% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Consuelo: 23.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Arcadia Valley: 4.4% males, 5.2% females; 50–54 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 19.0% females
  • 45–49 in Arcadia Valley: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Consuelo: 14.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Arcadia Valley: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Arcadia Valley: 8.9% males, 7.4% females; 35–39 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Arcadia Valley: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Arcadia Valley: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Consuelo: 28.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Arcadia Valley: 2.2% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Consuelo: 14.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Arcadia Valley: 3.7% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Arcadia Valley: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Arcadia Valley: 6.7% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Arcadia Valley: 4.4% males, 5.9% females; 0–4 in Consuelo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +8.6 pts higher in Consuelo gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 8.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Country of birth

87.2% Australia ◂ +10.1 pts 77.1%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.5% Australian ◂ +10.4 pts 37.1%
36.2% English +1.0 pts ▸ 37.1%
8.5% Irish +0.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.5% Scottish +0.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.1% German +6.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +11.4 pts higher in Consuelo gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Limited English in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.2% English only +4.2 pts ▸ 91.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +8.7 pts higher in Consuelo gap narrowing
19.9% 9th pct 28.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Religious affiliation

65.2% Christianity ◂ +8.1 pts 57.1%
19.9% No religion +8.7 pts ▸ 28.6%
12.8% Not stated ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +5.9 pts higher in Consuelo gap narrowing
52.7% 68th pct 58.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%
Bachelor+ in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +19.6 pts higher in Consuelo gap widening
8.0% 22nd pct 27.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
31.25 95th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +1 more in Arcadia Valley
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
9 0th pct —

Highest year of school

52.7% Year 12 +5.9 pts ▸ 58.6%
20.0% Year 10 +17.9 pts ▸ 37.9%
7.3% Year 11 +3.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

14.1% Bachelor degree +24.0 pts ▸ 38.1%
20.3% Certificate III / IV +8.3 pts ▸ 28.6%
28.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +13.8 pts 14.3%
6.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

6.3% Management & commerce +27.1 pts ▸ 33.3%
10.9% Engineering & related +17.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
26.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +7.5 pts 19.0%
0.0% Health +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
9.4% Education ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
6.3% Society & culture ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +$466 higher in Consuelo gap widening
$1,052 86th pct $1,518 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: $937
  • First area, 2021: $1,052
  • Second area, 2016: $669
  • Second area, 2021: $1,518
Household income in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +$688 higher in Consuelo gap widening
$1,562 51st pct $2,250 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,541
  • First area, 2021: $1,562
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
Family income in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +$4,563 higher in Consuelo gap widening
$1,937 53rd pct $6,500 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,583
  • First area, 2021: $1,937
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $6,500
High earners in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +11.8 pts higher in Consuelo gap widening
8.9% 55th pct 20.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
High-income homes in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo
32.6% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%

Household income distribution

16.3% $4,000 or more +14.5 pts ▸ 30.8%
30.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.2 pts 23.1%
27.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +27.9 pts 0.0%
16.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

42.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +22.2 pts 20.7%
23.2% Under $650 ◂ +9.4 pts 13.8%
23.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.0 pts 17.2%
3.6% $3,000 or more +17.1 pts ▸ 20.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +8.0 pts higher in Consuelo
17.7% 11th pct 25.7% 34th pct
Mental health in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +2.8 pts higher in Arcadia Valley
2.8% 16th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +3.5 pts higher in Arcadia Valley gap steady
3.5% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

3.5% Heart disease +22.2 pts ▸ 25.7%
5.7% Other condition +17.2 pts ▸ 22.9%
0.0% Diabetes +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
5.0% Asthma +3.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.4% Cancer +2.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.5% Arthritis ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.8% Mental health ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.2% None ◂ +13.8 pts 51.4%
12.8% One condition +7.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
3.5% Two conditions +13.6 pts ▸ 17.1%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +12.0 pts higher in Consuelo gap narrowing
25.9% 77th pct 37.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
Unpaid carers in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +10.0 pts higher in Consuelo gap steady
10.7% 30th pct 20.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Unpaid child care in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +11.2 pts higher in Arcadia Valley gap widening
25.0% 48th pct 13.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Defence service in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +2.8 pts higher in Arcadia Valley
2.8% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +10.5 pts higher in Consuelo gap narrowing
20.5% 29th pct 31.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +6 larger in Arcadia Valley
6 51st pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +10 yrs older in Arcadia Valley
39 yrs 77th pct 29 yrs 60th pct
Median income in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +$926 higher in Consuelo
$449 25th pct $1,375 89th pct
Household income in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +$374 higher in Arcadia Valley
$1,749 52nd pct $1,375 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +0.5 larger in Arcadia Valley gap narrowing
2.9 81st pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +5.3 pts higher in Arcadia Valley gap steady
5.3% 24th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
14.0% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%

Family composition

44.7% Couples without children +15.3 pts ▸ 60.0%
54.3% Couples with children ◂ +4.3 pts 50.0%
5.3% One-parent families ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

51.2% 2 people ◂ +5.0 pts 46.2%
14.0% 1 person +16.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
14.0% 4 people ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
14.0% 6 or more ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
11.6% 5 people ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$120 9th pct —
People / bedroom in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.20
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
23.3% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 52.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
30.2% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
97.7% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 97.7%
86.0% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 95.7%
  • First area, 2021: 86.0%

How homes are owned or rented

30.2% Owned outright +31.3 pts ▸ 61.5%
23.3% Other tenure +7.5 pts ▸ 30.8%
23.3% Rented ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
7.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

97.7% Separate house +2.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.5% 4 bedrooms +0.4 pts ▸ 53.8%
11.6% 1 bedroom +19.1 pts ▸ 30.8%
23.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.2 pts 23.1%
9.3% 5 or more ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +1.8 pts higher in Consuelo gap steady
48.2% 96th pct 50.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
PT commute in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

48.2% Worked at home +1.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
27.1% Car (driver) +1.5 pts ▸ 28.6%
8.2% Walked +16.8 pts ▸ 25.0%
3.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

30.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.2 pts 23.1%
30.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +30.2 pts 0.0%
25.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +25.6 pts 0.0%
18.6% 4 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +17.2 pts higher in Arcadia Valley gap widening
34.4% 62nd pct 17.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +23.3 pts higher in Consuelo gap widening
73.2% 87th pct 96.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 81.0%
  • First area, 2021: 73.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.6%
Full-time in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +8.0 pts higher in Consuelo gap narrowing
74.1% 92nd pct 82.1% 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 84.4%
  • First area, 2021: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.1%

Industries people work in

72.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +16.3 pts ▸ 89.3%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
5.9% Education & training ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
3.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

45.9% Managers +14.8 pts ▸ 60.7%
29.4% Labourers ◂ +18.7 pts 10.7%
3.5% Clerical & administrative +10.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
5.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
3.5% Professionals ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
3.5% Community & personal service ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 29th pct 0.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo even
0.0 31st pct 0.0 31st pct
15-min city in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +2.7 pts higher in Arcadia Valley
2.7% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +2.2 pts higher in Consuelo
0.0% 0th pct 2.2% 39th pct
Walk to health in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +35.9 more in Consuelo
21.3 63rd pct 57.1 84th pct
Intersections/km² in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo even
0 0th pct 0 1st pct
Mean slope in Arcadia Valleyin Consuelo +1.1 pts higher in Arcadia Valley
4.4% 34th pct 3.3% 18th pct

Compare Arcadia Valley with nearby areas

Compare Consuelo with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Arcadia Valley vs Consuelo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30079/arcadia-valley/vs/SAL30667/consuelo