Compare
Apple Tree Creek vs Booyal
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Apple Tree Creek profile · Booyal profile
Apple Tree Creek Booyal
Apple Tree Creek and Booyal are nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Apple Tree Creek is much more transient and diverse, with 42.7% of people moving in the last five years and 28.1% arriving recently from overseas. It also has a larger typical school size of 392 students compared to just 49 in Booyal. Housing differs too, with typical weekly rents far higher in Apple Tree Creek at $298, while Booyal residents pay a typical $130. Apple Tree Creek also has more larger homes, with 76.0% having three or more bedrooms against 63.4% in Booyal.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining largely dependent on cars with no public transport use. They share a similar proportion of people living alone and almost identical shares of high-income earners. While Apple Tree Creek has a larger and older First Nations population, both areas sit far above the national figure for the typical age of their residents.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 916
- First area, 2016: 639
- First area, 2021: 726
- Second area, 2011: 340
- Second area, 2016: 275
- Second area, 2021: 285
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Apple Tree Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Booyal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Apple Tree Creek: 1.5% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Booyal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Apple Tree Creek: 3.5% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Booyal: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 70–74 in Apple Tree Creek: 4.3% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Booyal: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Apple Tree Creek: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Booyal: 2.2% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in Apple Tree Creek: 4.9% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Booyal: 4.5% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Apple Tree Creek: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Booyal: 10.1% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in Apple Tree Creek: 4.9% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Booyal: 2.6% males, 4.9% females
- 45–49 in Apple Tree Creek: 2.7% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Booyal: 3.7% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in Apple Tree Creek: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Booyal: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Apple Tree Creek: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Booyal: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in Apple Tree Creek: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Booyal: 3.7% males, 1.1% females
- 25–29 in Apple Tree Creek: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Booyal: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 20–24 in Apple Tree Creek: 2.4% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Booyal: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Apple Tree Creek: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Booyal: 4.9% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in Apple Tree Creek: 2.7% males, 1.5% females; 10–14 in Booyal: 7.9% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Apple Tree Creek: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Booyal: 1.9% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Apple Tree Creek: 3.2% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Booyal: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $377
- First area, 2016: $443
- First area, 2021: $544
- Second area, 2011: $391
- Second area, 2016: $466
- Second area, 2021: $603
- First area, 2011: $753
- First area, 2016: $820
- First area, 2021: $991
- Second area, 2011: $915
- Second area, 2016: $1,075
- Second area, 2021: $1,187
- First area, 2011: $863
- First area, 2016: $944
- First area, 2021: $1,231
- Second area, 2011: $749
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,339
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $230
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $298
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $239
- Second area, 2021: $130
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2021: $886
- Second area, 2011: $494
- Second area, 2016: $952
- Second area, 2021: $990
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Apple Tree Creek with nearby areas
Compare Booyal with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Apple Tree Creek vs Booyal [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30068/apple-tree-creek/vs/SAL30333/booyal