Compare
Anthony vs Blantyre
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Anthony profile · Blantyre profile
Anthony Blantyre
Anthony and Blantyre are two sparsely populated neighbouring areas in the Scenic Rim. Anthony is a younger community where children under 15 make up 24.8% of the population and the typical resident is 41. In contrast, Blantyre is far older, with a typical age of 57 and a much higher share of people aged 65 and over (25.9%). This age difference is reflected in their finances; typical family income is far higher in Anthony at $2,042 per week, while Blantyre has a much higher share of homes owned outright at 81%.
Everyday life is very similar in both places, as both are composed entirely of separate houses and have no public transport stops or walkable amenities. Residents in both areas rely on cars and face a drive time of over 50 minutes to the city. While they share a similar overseas-born population of around 5%, they differ in how they work. Blantyre has a much higher share of people working from home at 32%, while Anthony has a higher share of adults working or looking for work at 63%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 111
- First area, 2021: 133
- Second area, 2016: 59
- Second area, 2021: 54
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Anthony: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Anthony: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Anthony: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Blantyre: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Anthony: 0.0% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Blantyre: 7.7% males, 9.6% females
- 65–69 in Anthony: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Blantyre: 5.8% males, 9.6% females
- 60–64 in Anthony: 5.5% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Blantyre: 9.6% males, 13.5% females
- 55–59 in Anthony: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Blantyre: 9.6% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Anthony: 4.7% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Anthony: 2.4% males, 9.4% females; 45–49 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 9.6% females
- 40–44 in Anthony: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
- 35–39 in Anthony: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Anthony: 0.0% males, 5.5% females; 30–34 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Anthony: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Anthony: 2.4% males, 4.7% females; 20–24 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Anthony: 6.3% males, 5.5% females; 15–19 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 11.5% females
- 10–14 in Anthony: 2.4% males, 6.3% females; 10–14 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Anthony: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Anthony: 0.0% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Blantyre: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $612
- First area, 2021: $630
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $488
- First area, 2016: $1,531
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2016: $977
- Second area, 2021: $1,187
- First area, 2016: $1,593
- First area, 2021: $2,042
- Second area, 2016: $985
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $1,340
- First area, 2021: $1,545
- Second area, 2016: $867
- Second area, 2021: $238
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Anthony with nearby areas
Compare Blantyre with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Anthony vs Blantyre [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30066/anthony/vs/SAL30284/blantyre