Compare

Anduramba vs Cherry Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Anduramba profile · Cherry Creek profile

Anduramba Cherry Creek

Anduramba and Cherry Creek are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Anduramba is an older community where 27.4% of residents are seniors, compared to no one aged 65 or over in Cherry Creek. There are also significant economic differences; the typical weekly family income in Anduramba is $1,812, which is far higher than the $949 seen in Cherry Creek. This gap is mirrored in education, with a far higher share of adults in Anduramba holding a bachelor degree or higher (15.9% versus 0.0%).

Both areas are entirely car-dependent and share a lack of nearby amenities, such as parks, schools, and public transport. However, some gaps are widening, with the difference in the number of adults working or looking for work now 21 percentage points higher in Anduramba. Cherry Creek has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population (10.5%) and a higher share of one-parent families (27.6%) compared to Anduramba.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Andurambain Cherry Creek +46 larger in Anduramba gap widening
84 37th pct 38 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 77
  • First area, 2021: 84
  • Second area, 2016: 49
  • Second area, 2021: 38
Median age in Andurambain Cherry Creek +5 yrs older in Anduramba gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Andurambain Cherry Creek +10.5 pts higher in Cherry Creek gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 10.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Aged 65+ in Andurambain Cherry Creek +27.4 pts higher in Anduramba gap widening
27.4% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Andurambain Cherry Creek +7.7 pts higher in Cherry Creek gap widening
10.7% 18th pct 18.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
De facto in Andurambain Cherry Creek +12.1 pts higher in Anduramba gap widening
12.1% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

34.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.2 pts 26.3%
27.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +27.4 pts 0.0%
23.8% Young adults (25–44) +2.5 pts ▸ 26.3%
10.7% Children (0–14) +7.7 pts ▸ 18.4%
9.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%

Marital status

58.0% Married ◂ +0.3 pts 57.7%
27.5% Never married +10.9 pts ▸ 38.5%
4.3% Divorced +14.9 pts ▸ 19.2%
4.3% Widowed +11.0 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Anduramba Cherry Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Anduramba: 7.1% males, 5.4% females; 75–79 in Cherry Creek: 21.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Anduramba: 5.4% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Cherry Creek: 14.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Anduramba: 5.4% males, 5.4% females; 65–69 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Anduramba: 7.1% males, 12.5% females; 60–64 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Anduramba: 8.9% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
  • 50–54 in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
  • 40–44 in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 17.9% females
  • 35–39 in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Anduramba: 7.1% males, 7.1% females; 30–34 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 14.3% females; 25–29 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 5.4% females; 15–19 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Cherry Creek: 17.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Anduramba: 0.0% males, 8.9% females; 0–4 in Cherry Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Andurambain Cherry Creek +1.3 pts higher in Cherry Creek gap steady
11.9% 52nd pct 13.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Country of birth

85.7% Australia ◂ +14.7 pts 71.1%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.8% Australian ◂ +14.6 pts 34.2%
40.5% English ◂ +3.6 pts 36.8%
4.8% Scottish +16.3 pts ▸ 21.1%
11.9% German +1.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.7% Irish ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Andurambain Cherry Creek +7.9 pts higher in Cherry Creek gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Limited English in Andurambain Cherry Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.1% English only ◂ +11.8 pts 76.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Andurambain Cherry Creek +12.1 pts higher in Anduramba gap widening
22.6% 12th pct 10.5% 1st pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Religious affiliation

66.7% Christianity ◂ +8.8 pts 57.9%
22.6% No religion ◂ +12.1 pts 10.5%
3.6% Not stated +7.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Andurambain Cherry Creek +14.6 pts higher in Anduramba gap widening
56.9% 75th pct 42.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%
Bachelor+ in Andurambain Cherry Creek +15.9 pts higher in Anduramba gap widening
15.9% 55th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Andurambain Cherry Creek +2 more in Cherry Creek
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 73 21st pct
— 923 15th pct

Highest year of school

56.9% Year 12 ◂ +14.6 pts 42.3%
18.5% Year 10 +16.2 pts ▸ 34.6%
10.8% Year 11 +0.8 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Year 9 or below +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%

Highest qualification level

26.2% Certificate III / IV +31.7 pts ▸ 57.9%
21.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.9 pts ▸ 26.3%
16.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
9.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
7.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
9.5% Agriculture & environment +11.5 pts ▸ 21.1%
9.5% Education +6.3 pts ▸ 15.8%
11.9% Engineering & related ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
9.5% Health ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
9.5% Society & culture ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
7.1% Management & commerce ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Andurambain Cherry Creek +$241 higher in Anduramba gap widening
$674 36th pct $433 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: $566
  • First area, 2021: $674
  • Second area, 2016: $370
  • Second area, 2021: $433
Household income in Andurambain Cherry Creek +$426 higher in Anduramba gap widening
$1,375 38th pct $949 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: $933
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $949
Family income in Andurambain Cherry Creek +$863 higher in Anduramba gap widening
$1,812 45th pct $949 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,312
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $949
High earners in Andurambain Cherry Creek +10.1 pts higher in Anduramba gap widening
10.1% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Andurambain Cherry Creek
11.1% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%

Household income distribution

22.2% Under $650 +20.6 pts ▸ 42.9%
14.8% $650–$1,499 +28.0 pts ▸ 42.9%
22.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
11.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

40.6% Under $650 +67.1 pts ▸ 107.7%
27.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +27.5 pts 0.0%
13.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
4.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Andurambain Cherry Creek +10.7 pts higher in Cherry Creek
26.2% 37th pct 36.8% 84th pct
Mental health in Andurambain Cherry Creek +6.0 pts higher in Anduramba
6.0% 30th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Andurambain Cherry Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

3.6% Arthritis +9.6 pts ▸ 13.2%
4.8% Asthma +8.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
4.8% Other condition +8.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Heart disease +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.0% Diabetes ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
6.0% Mental health ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.7% None ◂ +19.3 pts 47.4%
20.2% One condition ◂ +1.8 pts 18.4%
7.1% Two conditions +3.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Andurambain Cherry Creek +2.6 pts higher in Anduramba gap narrowing
33.3% 89th pct 30.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Unpaid carers in Andurambain Cherry Creek +14.5 pts higher in Anduramba gap widening
14.5% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Andurambain Cherry Creek +28.8 pts higher in Cherry Creek gap widening
17.4% 18th pct 46.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%
Defence service in Andurambain Cherry Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Andurambain Cherry Creek +15.6 pts higher in Anduramba gap widening
34.8% 89th pct 19.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Andurambain Cherry Creek +4 larger in Cherry Creek
0 0th pct 4 46th pct
— 17 yrs 14th pct
— $1,375 89th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Andurambain Cherry Creek +0.3 larger in Cherry Creek gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Andurambain Cherry Creek +16.6 pts higher in Cherry Creek gap narrowing
10.9% 51st pct 27.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
14.8% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%

Family composition

48.4% Couples with children +13.6 pts ▸ 62.1%
45.3% Couples without children ◂ +17.7 pts 27.6%
10.9% One-parent families +16.6 pts ▸ 27.6%
6.3% Other families ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%

Household size

48.1% 2 people ◂ +48.1 pts 0.0%
14.8% 1 person +13.8 pts ▸ 28.6%
14.8% 3 people +6.6 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Andurambain Cherry Creek +$58 higher in Cherry Creek
$92 5th pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: $92
  • Second area, 2016: $113
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Andurambain Cherry Creek +$552 higher in Cherry Creek
$1,148 21st pct $1,700 55th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,148
  • Second area, 2016: $1,647
  • Second area, 2021: $1,700
People / bedroom in Andurambain Cherry Creek +0.10 higher in Cherry Creek gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
48.1% 71st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 58.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.1%
Separate houses in Andurambain Cherry Creek
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 87.8%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
66.7% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 63.4%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%

How homes are owned or rented

48.1% Owned outright ◂ +5.3 pts 42.9%
25.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +25.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
11.1% Other tenure ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.0% 3 bedrooms +55.8 pts ▸ 92.9%
29.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +29.6 pts 0.0%
14.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
17.4% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Andurambain Cherry Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Andurambain Cherry Creek +40 longer in Anduramba
158 91st pct 118 79th pct

How people get to work

47.8% Car (driver) ◂ +17.1 pts 30.8%
17.4% Worked at home +21.1 pts ▸ 38.5%
0.0% Walked +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.2% 2 vehicles +19.1 pts ▸ 64.3%
29.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.6 pts 21.4%
29.0% 4 or more ◂ +29.0 pts 0.0%
25.8% 1 vehicle +2.8 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Andurambain Cherry Creek +15.6 pts higher in Anduramba gap widening
30.3% 47th pct 14.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
Participation in Andurambain Cherry Creek +21.0 pts higher in Anduramba gap widening
71.0% 84th pct 50.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.6%
  • First area, 2021: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
50.0% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 56.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%

Industries people work in

28.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.2 pts 23.1%
13.0% Education & training ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
10.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
8.7% Manufacturing ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
8.7% Construction ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
8.7% Retail trade ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
8.7% Other services ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
6.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

37.0% Managers +9.2 pts ▸ 46.2%
10.9% Labourers +19.9 pts ▸ 30.8%
19.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +19.6 pts 0.0%
10.9% Community & personal service ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
8.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
6.5% Professionals ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
6.5% Sales workers ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Andurambain Cherry Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Andurambain Cherry Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Andurambain Cherry Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Andurambain Cherry Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Andurambain Cherry Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Andurambain Cherry Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Andurambain Cherry Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Andurambain Cherry Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Andurambain Cherry Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Andurambain Cherry Creek +0 higher in Cherry Creek
0 19th pct 1 42nd pct
Mean slope in Andurambain Cherry Creek +3.6 pts higher in Anduramba
13.2% 89th pct 9.6% 79th pct

Compare Anduramba with nearby areas

Compare Cherry Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Anduramba vs Cherry Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30062/anduramba/vs/SAL30595/cherry-creek