Compare
Alloway vs Thabeban
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.7 km apart · Alloway profile · Thabeban profile
Alloway Thabeban
Thabeban and Alloway are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different layouts. Thabeban is more developed, with 40% of homes having a 15-minute walk to amenities and a walkability score of 3.6 (mostly car-dependent). In contrast, Alloway is car-dependent, with a score of 0.2 and 100% of homes being separate houses. There are also sharp financial differences; typical weekly family income is well higher in Alloway at $1,854 compared to $1,377 in Thabeban, and First Nations household income is far higher in Alloway ($2,625) than in Thabeban ($1,031).
Both areas share a similar home life, with about 2.5 people per home and a nearly identical share of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. While they are alike in these ways, Thabeban has a younger feel, with a typical resident aged 40 and a higher share of children under 15 (20.5%). Alloway has a higher share of recent overseas arrivals (29.6%) and a much larger proportion of people working in agriculture, forestry and fishing.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 488
- First area, 2016: 490
- First area, 2021: 488
- Second area, 2011: 2,827
- Second area, 2016: 2,840
- Second area, 2021: 2,971
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Alloway: 0.8% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Thabeban: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Alloway: 1.0% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Thabeban: 1.5% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Alloway: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Thabeban: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Alloway: 1.6% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Thabeban: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Alloway: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Thabeban: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Alloway: 4.9% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Thabeban: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Alloway: 4.5% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Thabeban: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Alloway: 5.5% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Thabeban: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Alloway: 3.9% males, 4.9% females; 45–49 in Thabeban: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Alloway: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Thabeban: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in Alloway: 1.2% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Thabeban: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Alloway: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Thabeban: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Alloway: 4.3% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Thabeban: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Alloway: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Thabeban: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Alloway: 4.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Thabeban: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Alloway: 3.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Thabeban: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Alloway: 1.6% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Thabeban: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in Alloway: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Thabeban: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $513
- First area, 2016: $587
- First area, 2021: $754
- Second area, 2011: $438
- Second area, 2016: $483
- Second area, 2021: $570
- First area, 2011: $1,199
- First area, 2016: $1,183
- First area, 2021: $1,420
- Second area, 2011: $833
- Second area, 2016: $985
- Second area, 2021: $1,164
- First area, 2011: $1,397
- First area, 2016: $1,383
- First area, 2021: $1,854
- Second area, 2011: $947
- Second area, 2016: $1,138
- Second area, 2021: $1,377
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $130
- First area, 2016: $195
- First area, 2021: $253
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $298
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,313
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,257
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Alloway with nearby areas
Compare Thabeban with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Alloway vs Thabeban [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30042/alloway/vs/SAL32776/thabeban