Compare

Albinia vs Rewan

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 65 km apart · Albinia profile · Rewan profile

Albinia Rewan

Albinia and Rewan are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Rewan has a much more diverse population, with 14.3% born overseas and 16.3% using another language at home, compared to 2.4% and 0.0% in Albinia. Rewan also has a more qualified workforce—55.6% completed Year 12 and 15.6% hold a bachelor degree or higher, while Albinia's figures are 27.9% and 7.2%. Additionally, Rewan saw far more movement recently, with 58.5% of people moving in the last five years compared to 18.7% in Albinia.

Both areas share a very similar typical weekly household income of around $2,250. They also both have no recorded unemployment and no residents who use public transport to commute. While the two areas are similar in these respects, their local workforces differ; Albinia's typical weekly personal income is well higher at $1,875, compared to $1,263 in Rewan.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Albiniain Rewan +116 larger in Albinia gap widening
165 49th pct 49 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 112
  • First area, 2021: 165
  • Second area, 2011: 463
  • Second area, 2016: 22
  • Second area, 2021: 49
Median age in Albiniain Rewan +3 yrs older in Albinia gap narrowing
37 yrs 20th pct 34 yrs 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Albiniain Rewan +4.8 pts higher in Albinia gap widening
4.8% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Albiniain Rewan +4.3 pts higher in Rewan gap narrowing
1.8% 3rd pct 6.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Under 15 in Albiniain Rewan +8.4 pts higher in Albinia gap widening
14.5% 33rd pct 6.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
De facto in Albiniain Rewan +6.5 pts higher in Albinia
24.0% 93rd pct 17.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%

Age structure

45.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.8 pts 34.7%
28.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.0 pts 22.4%
6.1% Youth (15–24) +12.3 pts ▸ 18.4%
14.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.4 pts 6.1%
1.8% Seniors (65+) +4.3 pts ▸ 6.1%

Marital status

36.2% Married +8.2 pts ▸ 44.4%
42.8% Never married ◂ +0.5 pts 42.2%
14.5% Divorced ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
5.8% Separated ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
2.2% Widowed ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Albinia Rewan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Albinia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rewan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Albinia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Albinia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Albinia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Albinia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Albinia: 0.0% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Rewan: 7.1% males, 11.9% females
  • 55–59 in Albinia: 6.6% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 7.1% females
  • 50–54 in Albinia: 5.3% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Albinia: 7.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 9.5% females
  • 40–44 in Albinia: 17.1% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Albinia: 3.9% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Rewan: 7.1% males, 11.9% females
  • 30–34 in Albinia: 14.5% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 7.1% females
  • 25–29 in Albinia: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 7.1% females
  • 20–24 in Albinia: 3.9% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Rewan: 7.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Albinia: 4.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Rewan: 9.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Albinia: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Albinia: 3.3% males, 6.6% females; 5–9 in Rewan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Albinia: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Rewan: 14.3% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Albiniain Rewan +11.9 pts higher in Rewan gap widening
2.4% 11th pct 14.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Country of birth

46.7% Australia +32.9 pts ▸ 79.6%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

25.5% English +15.4 pts ▸ 40.8%
23.0% Australian +15.7 pts ▸ 38.8%
4.2% Irish +12.1 pts ▸ 16.3%
1.8% Scottish +12.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Italian +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.5% German ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Albiniain Rewan +16.3 pts higher in Rewan gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 16.3% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Limited English in Albiniain Rewan even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

46.7% English only +32.9 pts ▸ 79.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Albiniain Rewan +0.7 pts higher in Albinia gap narrowing
27.3% 18th pct 26.5% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

Religious affiliation

20.6% Christianity +42.7 pts ▸ 63.3%
52.7% Not stated ◂ +52.7 pts 0.0%
27.3% No religion ◂ +0.7 pts 26.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Albiniain Rewan +27.6 pts higher in Rewan gap widening
27.9% 11th pct 55.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.6%
Bachelor+ in Albiniain Rewan +8.3 pts higher in Rewan gap narrowing
7.2% 19th pct 15.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Albiniain Rewan even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

27.9% Year 12 +27.6 pts ▸ 55.6%
14.0% Year 10 +21.6 pts ▸ 35.6%
2.2% Year 11 +15.6 pts ▸ 17.8%
2.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

20.5% Certificate III / IV +34.0 pts ▸ 54.5%
8.9% Bachelor degree +22.9 pts ▸ 31.8%
2.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

2.7% Agriculture & environment +33.7 pts ▸ 36.4%
14.3% Engineering & related +13.0 pts ▸ 27.3%
4.5% Health +22.8 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% Management & commerce +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
2.7% Architecture & building ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.7% Education ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Albiniain Rewan +$612 higher in Albinia gap narrowing
$1,875 100th pct $1,263 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,042
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2011: $754
  • Second area, 2016: $706
  • Second area, 2021: $1,263
Household income in Albiniain Rewan even
$2,250 86th pct $2,249 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2011: $1,243
  • Second area, 2016: $899
  • Second area, 2021: $2,249
Family income in Albiniain Rewan +$312 higher in Rewan
$2,250 71st pct $2,562 84th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2011: $1,410
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $2,562
High earners in Albiniain Rewan +4.7 pts higher in Albinia gap narrowing
20.3% 89th pct 15.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%

Household income distribution

35.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +19.0 pts 16.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

9.4% $650–$1,499 +37.2 pts ▸ 46.7%
13.0% $1,500–$2,999 +18.1 pts ▸ 31.1%
7.2% Under $650 +12.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
13.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 8.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Albiniain Rewan +8.4 pts higher in Rewan
7.9% 0th pct 16.3% 9th pct
Mental health in Albiniain Rewan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Albiniain Rewan even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Other condition +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
6.1% Asthma ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
1.8% Arthritis ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

37.0% None +50.8 pts ▸ 87.8%
4.2% One condition +12.1 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Albiniain Rewan +3.4 pts higher in Albinia gap widening
14.5% 32nd pct 11.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Unpaid carers in Albiniain Rewan +5.1 pts higher in Albinia gap widening
5.1% 9th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Albiniain Rewan +17.3 pts higher in Rewan gap widening
13.8% 11th pct 31.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%
Defence service in Albiniain Rewan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Albiniain Rewan +25.4 pts higher in Rewan gap widening
8.0% 5th pct 33.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Albiniain Rewan +8 larger in Albinia
8 57th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Albiniain Rewan +23 yrs older in Rewan
9 yrs 3rd pct 32 yrs 69th pct
Median income in Albiniain Rewan +$1,175 higher in Albinia
$1,625 91st pct $450 25th pct
Household income in Albiniain Rewan +$199 higher in Albinia
$1,574 45th pct $1,375 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Albiniain Rewan +0.7 larger in Albinia
3.4 93rd pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2021: 3.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Albiniain Rewan +4.9 pts higher in Albinia
14.6% 71st pct 9.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Family composition

41.5% Couples with children ◂ +4.9 pts 36.6%
29.3% Couples without children +9.8 pts ▸ 39.0%
14.6% One-parent families ◂ +4.9 pts 9.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

35.7% 2 people +8.7 pts ▸ 44.4%
0.0% 6 or more +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
21.4% 4 people +6.3 pts ▸ 27.8%
21.4% 5 people ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

People / bedroom in Albiniain Rewan +0.10 higher in Albinia
1.00 89th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 2.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90

How homes are owned or rented

42.9% Owned outright +12.7 pts ▸ 55.6%
28.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
28.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.8 pts 27.8%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

50.0% Separate house even 50.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

21.4% 5 or more +28.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
28.6% 4 bedrooms +10.3 pts ▸ 38.9%
35.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.9 pts 27.8%
0.0% 1 bedroom +27.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Albiniain Rewan +11.8 pts higher in Rewan
9.4% 24th pct 21.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
PT commute in Albiniain Rewan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Albiniain Rewan even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Albiniain Rewan even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Albiniain Rewan even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Albiniain Rewan even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

73.6% Car (driver) ◂ +46.3 pts 27.3%
11.3% Walked +9.9 pts ▸ 21.2%
9.4% Worked at home +11.8 pts ▸ 21.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

53.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +31.6 pts 22.2%
46.2% 4 or more ◂ +29.5 pts 16.7%
0.0% 1 vehicle +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% 3 vehicles +27.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Albiniain Rewan +39.8 pts higher in Rewan gap widening
18.7% 13th pct 58.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Albiniain Rewan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Albiniain Rewan +34.2 pts higher in Rewan gap widening
39.1% 8th pct 73.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.3%
Full-time in Albiniain Rewan +6.7 pts higher in Rewan
81.1% 98th pct 87.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 90.0%
  • First area, 2021: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.9%

Industries people work in

30.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +15.3 pts ▸ 45.5%
45.3% Mining ◂ +45.3 pts 0.0%
5.7% Accommodation & food +15.6 pts ▸ 21.2%
11.3% Administrative & support ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

13.2% Labourers +26.2 pts ▸ 39.4%
30.2% Managers ◂ +5.9 pts 24.2%
9.4% Professionals +11.8 pts ▸ 21.2%
20.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.6 pts 15.2%
17.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +17.0 pts 0.0%
5.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Albiniain Rewan +0.1 higher in Rewan
0.0 0th pct 0.1 38th pct
Types ≤15 min in Albiniain Rewan +0.1 more in Rewan
0.0 0th pct 0.1 36th pct
15-min city in Albiniain Rewan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Albiniain Rewan +3.4 pts higher in Rewan
0.0% 0th pct 3.4% 60th pct
Walk to transit in Albiniain Rewan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Albiniain Rewan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Albiniain Rewan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Albiniain Rewan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Albiniain Rewan +30.9 more in Rewan
30.3 73rd pct 61.2 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Albiniain Rewan even
0 16th pct 0 8th pct
Mean slope in Albiniain Rewan +1.7 pts higher in Rewan
4.0% 28th pct 5.7% 50th pct

Compare Albinia with nearby areas

Compare Rewan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Albinia vs Rewan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30023/albinia/vs/SAL32421/rewan