Compare

Werribee vs Werribee South

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.5 km apart · Werribee profile · Werribee South profile

Werribee Werribee South

Werribee and Werribee South are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Werribee is a larger, younger hub where the typical resident is 35, compared to 45 in Werribee South. It is much more diverse, with 32% of people using another language at home compared to 19.6% in Werribee South. The two areas also differ in how people get around; Werribee is somewhat walkable with a score of 5.9, while Werribee South is mostly car-dependent with a score of 3.1.

These differences in layout are widening, as Werribee has far more homes within walking distance of schools, health services, and public transport. Despite these contrasts, the two areas share a very similar typical weekly household income of around $1,600 to $1,645. They also have nearly identical rates of volunteering and people providing unpaid care. Both areas sit well below the national figure for people with a bachelor degree or higher.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Werribeein Werribee South +47,635 larger in Werribee gap widening
50,027 96th pct 2,392 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37,737
  • First area, 2016: 40,345
  • First area, 2021: 50,027
  • Second area, 2011: 1,618
  • Second area, 2016: 1,768
  • Second area, 2021: 2,392
Median age in Werribeein Werribee South +10 yrs older in Werribee South gap widening
35 yrs 14th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Werribeein Werribee South +0.8 pts higher in Werribee gap steady
1.6% 47th pct 0.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Aged 65+ in Werribeein Werribee South +7.7 pts higher in Werribee South gap widening
13.1% 26th pct 20.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Under 15 in Werribeein Werribee South +7.2 pts higher in Werribee gap widening
20.5% 73rd pct 13.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
De facto in Werribeein Werribee South +0.6 pts higher in Werribee South gap narrowing
11.3% 42nd pct 11.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Age structure

32.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.2 pts 25.2%
22.2% Older adults (45–64) +7.6 pts ▸ 29.8%
13.1% Seniors (65+) +7.7 pts ▸ 20.8%
20.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.2 pts 13.3%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 11.4%

Marital status

45.2% Married +1.3 pts ▸ 46.5%
37.5% Never married ◂ +2.6 pts 34.8%
8.4% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.3% Widowed ◂ +0.3 pts 5.0%
3.6% Separated +0.9 pts ▸ 4.5%

Age & sex structure

Werribee Werribee South

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Werribee: 0.6% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Werribee South: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Werribee: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Werribee South: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Werribee: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Werribee South: 2.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Werribee: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Werribee South: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Werribee: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Werribee South: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Werribee: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Werribee South: 3.9% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in Werribee: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Werribee South: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Werribee: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Werribee South: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Werribee: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Werribee South: 3.3% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Werribee: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Werribee South: 3.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Werribee: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Werribee South: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Werribee: 4.3% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in Werribee South: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Werribee: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Werribee South: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Werribee: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Werribee South: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Werribee: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Werribee South: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Werribee: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Werribee South: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Werribee: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Werribee South: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 0–4 in Werribee: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Werribee South: 2.3% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Werribeein Werribee South +9.5 pts higher in Werribee gap widening
34.6% 92nd pct 25.1% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%

Country of birth

59.5% Australia +7.6 pts ▸ 67.1%
7.3% India ◂ +5.3 pts 2.0%
2.3% England +0.7 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.9 pts 1.8%
1.4% Italy +1.0 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.1% Philippines ◂ +1.4 pts 0.7%
0.3% South Africa +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.8% Vietnam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

25.5% English ◂ +0.9 pts 24.5%
25.4% Australian ◂ +2.1 pts 23.2%
7.5% Italian +7.8 pts ▸ 15.3%
1.5% Greek +5.9 pts ▸ 7.4%
7.3% Irish ◂ +0.3 pts 7.0%
6.8% Scottish +0.5 pts ▸ 7.3%
7.1% Indian ◂ +4.1 pts 3.0%
2.7% German +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
3.0% Filipino ◂ +1.7 pts 1.3%
2.8% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 2.1%
1.1% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%

Language

Other language in Werribeein Werribee South +12.4 pts higher in Werribee gap widening
32.0% 91st pct 19.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Limited English in Werribeein Werribee South +3.6 pts higher in Werribee gap steady
5.4% 92nd pct 1.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Language used at home

61.7% English only +10.8 pts ▸ 72.4%
2.0% Italian +2.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.2% Punjabi ◂ +2.7 pts 0.5%
0.5% Greek +1.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.7% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%
1.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
1.1% Arabic ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%
1.0% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
1.0% Tagalog ◂ +0.9 pts 0.1%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Werribeein Werribee South +4.9 pts higher in Werribee gap steady
30.8% 25th pct 25.9% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Religious affiliation

44.6% Christianity +13.0 pts ▸ 57.6%
30.8% No religion ◂ +4.9 pts 25.9%
7.7% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.8% Hinduism ◂ +3.5 pts 2.3%
5.3% Islam ◂ +2.6 pts 2.7%
3.2% Other religions ◂ +2.4 pts 0.8%
2.7% Buddhism ◂ +1.4 pts 1.3%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Werribeein Werribee South +8.9 pts higher in Werribee gap steady
54.7% 72nd pct 45.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.6%
  • First area, 2016: 46.8%
  • First area, 2021: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%
Bachelor+ in Werribeein Werribee South +4.9 pts higher in Werribee gap widening
21.3% 71st pct 16.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
1.85 26th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Werribeein Werribee South +20 more in Werribee
46 91st pct 26 88th pct
Avg size in Werribeein Werribee South +107 larger in Werribee South
848 97th pct 955 100th pct
ICSEA in Werribeein Werribee South +29 higher in Werribee South
1,037 74th pct 1,065 83rd pct

Highest year of school

54.7% Year 12 ◂ +8.9 pts 45.8%
12.7% Year 9 or below +3.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
14.1% Year 10 +1.6 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.3% Year 11 +1.2 pts ▸ 12.4%

Highest qualification level

28.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.9 pts 27.7%
22.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.3 pts 20.7%
15.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 17.0%
9.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.3 pts 7.1%
3.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 1.9%
2.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 1.7%

Field of qualification

18.3% Management & commerce ◂ +1.3 pts 17.0%
14.1% Engineering & related ◂ +0.8 pts 13.3%
12.0% Society & culture ◂ +0.8 pts 11.2%
8.6% Health +1.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.8% Architecture & building +1.5 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.9% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 6.5%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.7 pts 4.0%
5.6% Information technology ◂ +3.2 pts 2.4%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 2.6%
1.3% Agriculture & environment +1.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%

Income

Personal income in Werribeein Werribee South +$97 higher in Werribee South gap widening
$760 52nd pct $857 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $520
  • First area, 2016: $592
  • First area, 2021: $760
  • Second area, 2011: $530
  • Second area, 2016: $607
  • Second area, 2021: $857
Household income in Werribeein Werribee South +$44 higher in Werribee gap widening
$1,645 57th pct $1,601 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,124
  • First area, 2016: $1,304
  • First area, 2021: $1,645
  • Second area, 2011: $1,127
  • Second area, 2016: $1,203
  • Second area, 2021: $1,601
Family income in Werribeein Werribee South +$216 higher in Werribee South gap widening
$1,944 54th pct $2,160 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,307
  • First area, 2016: $1,502
  • First area, 2021: $1,944
  • Second area, 2011: $1,321
  • Second area, 2016: $1,449
  • Second area, 2021: $2,160
High earners in Werribeein Werribee South +1.9 pts higher in Werribee South gap widening
7.9% 49th pct 9.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
High-income homes in Werribeein Werribee South +2.6 pts higher in Werribee South gap steady
17.2% 54th pct 19.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

Household income distribution

33.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 30.1%
27.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 26.3%
15.1% Under $650 +2.2 pts ▸ 17.3%
7.3% $4,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.6 pts 9.3%

Personal income distribution

41.0% Under $650 ◂ +5.1 pts 35.8%
33.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.2 pts 31.3%
15.8% $1,500–$2,999 +2.2 pts ▸ 18.0%
2.2% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Werribeein Werribee South +1.5 pts higher in Werribee South
27.1% 41st pct 28.6% 49th pct
Mental health in Werribeein Werribee South +1.2 pts higher in Werribee
9.3% 62nd pct 8.2% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Werribeein Werribee South +0.7 pts higher in Werribee gap steady
6.6% 72nd pct 5.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.6% Arthritis +2.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.3% Mental health ◂ +1.2 pts 8.2%
8.8% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 8.2%
8.1% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 7.8%
5.6% Diabetes even 5.6%
3.5% Heart disease +1.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.2% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
0.9% Stroke even 0.9%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.4% None ◂ +4.1 pts 60.4%
18.0% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 18.9%
5.7% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.3% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Werribeein Werribee South +0.6 pts higher in Werribee gap steady
9.3% 12th pct 8.7% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Unpaid carers in Werribeein Werribee South even gap narrowing
12.1% 43rd pct 12.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in Werribeein Werribee South +6.3 pts higher in Werribee gap widening
27.6% 62nd pct 21.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Defence service in Werribeein Werribee South +0.3 pts higher in Werribee South
2.0% 41st pct 2.3% 43rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Werribeein Werribee South +0.1 pts higher in Werribee South gap narrowing
18.8% 21st pct 18.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Werribeein Werribee South +780 larger in Werribee
798 87th pct 18 66th pct
Median age in Werribeein Werribee South +20 yrs older in Werribee South
24 yrs 43rd pct 44 yrs 82nd pct
39.2% 48th pct —
10.5% 51st pct —
Median income in Werribeein Werribee South +$32 higher in Werribee
$569 42nd pct $537 37th pct
Household income in Werribeein Werribee South +$69 higher in Werribee
$1,444 39th pct $1,375 35th pct
Indigenous language in Werribeein Werribee South
3.3% 45th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Werribeein Werribee South +0.4 larger in Werribee gap widening
2.7 71st pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Werribeein Werribee South +5.2 pts higher in Werribee gap narrowing
16.9% 79th pct 11.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Living alone in Werribeein Werribee South +7.6 pts higher in Werribee South gap widening
24.1% 52nd pct 31.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%

Family composition

60.0% Couples with children ◂ +5.3 pts 54.7%
21.5% Couples without children +11.0 pts ▸ 32.5%
16.9% One-parent families ◂ +5.2 pts 11.7%
1.6% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%

Household size

30.2% 2 people +7.5 pts ▸ 37.7%
24.1% 1 person +7.6 pts ▸ 31.7%
18.1% 3 people ◂ +6.2 pts 12.0%
16.4% 4 people ◂ +6.1 pts 10.3%
7.0% 5 people ◂ +1.3 pts 5.8%
4.1% 6 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Werribeein Werribee South +$20 higher in Werribee South gap narrowing
$330 66th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $241
  • First area, 2016: $277
  • First area, 2021: $330
  • Second area, 2011: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $310
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Werribeein Werribee South +$394 higher in Werribee South gap narrowing
$1,733 57th pct $2,127 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,500
  • First area, 2016: $1,450
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,127
People / bedroom in Werribeein Werribee South even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Werribeein Werribee South +3.3 pts higher in Werribee gap narrowing
33.3% 83rd pct 30.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Owned outright in Werribeein Werribee South +15.1 pts higher in Werribee South gap narrowing
25.2% 14th pct 40.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%
Separate houses in Werribeein Werribee South +10.8 pts higher in Werribee gap widening
85.0% 25th pct 74.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.5%
  • First area, 2016: 81.5%
  • First area, 2021: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.2%
3+ bedrooms in Werribeein Werribee South +14.3 pts higher in Werribee gap widening
85.2% 66th pct 70.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.8%
  • First area, 2016: 81.5%
  • First area, 2021: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.8%

How homes are owned or rented

25.2% Owned outright +15.1 pts ▸ 40.3%
38.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.9 pts 25.7%
33.3% Rented ◂ +3.3 pts 30.0%
1.3% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.6% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

85.0% Separate house ◂ +10.8 pts 74.2%
1.1% Flat or apartment +16.3 pts ▸ 17.4%
13.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +9.5 pts 4.3%
0.0% Other dwelling +3.5 pts ▸ 3.6%

Bedrooms per home

50.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +15.9 pts 34.3%
30.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.8 pts 29.8%
12.1% 2 bedrooms +6.1 pts ▸ 18.3%
1.1% 1 bedroom +6.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.3% 5 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.1% Studio / none +1.3 pts ▸ 1.5%

Weekly rent distribution

52.0% $200–$349 ◂ +13.2 pts 38.8%
36.0% $350–$549 +8.1 pts ▸ 44.1%
7.2% Under $200 ◂ +1.2 pts 5.9%
0.6% $550–$749 +2.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.8% $750 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.8% $1,800–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 36.7%
36.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +13.8 pts 22.4%
7.4% $3,000 or more +12.2 pts ▸ 19.6%
15.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +6.5 pts 8.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Werribeein Werribee South +1.5 pts higher in Werribee gap narrowing
6.5% 79th pct 4.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Werribeein Werribee South +0.1 pts higher in Werribee South gap narrowing
20.6% 62nd pct 20.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
PT commute in Werribeein Werribee South +1.9 pts higher in Werribee gap narrowing
2.9% 86th pct 1.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Werribeein Werribee South +235 more in Werribee
249 96th pct 14 84th pct
Stops/1k in Werribeein Werribee South +0.88 more in Werribee South
4.98 77th pct 5.85 81st pct
Departures/1k in Werribeein Werribee South +782.5 more in Werribee
1,409.6 88th pct 627.1 81st pct
PT routes in Werribeein Werribee South +17 more in Werribee
18 86th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Werribeein Werribee South +17 longer in Werribee South
2 14th pct 19 58th pct
Drive to city in Werribeein Werribee South even
26 22nd pct 26 22nd pct
Reach 30 min in Werribeein Werribee South even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Werribeein Werribee South +90,626 more in Werribee
90,626 77th pct 0 0th pct
69 73rd pct —

How people get to work

55.0% Car (driver) ◂ +2.3 pts 52.7%
20.6% Worked at home +0.1 pts ▸ 20.7%
0.8% Walked +4.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.7 pts 3.6%
2.3% Train ◂ +1.8 pts 0.5%
0.5% Bus even 0.5%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.1 pts 35.3%
37.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.9 pts 36.8%
11.3% 3 vehicles +3.2 pts ▸ 14.5%
6.0% 4 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
6.5% No vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Werribeein Werribee South +4.3 pts higher in Werribee gap narrowing
45.7% 87th pct 41.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Recent arrivals in Werribeein Werribee South +8.1 pts higher in Werribee gap narrowing
17.5% 84th pct 9.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Werribeein Werribee South +2.4 pts higher in Werribee gap steady
6.9% 83rd pct 4.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Werribeein Werribee South +1.8 pts higher in Werribee gap widening
62.1% 55th pct 60.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.9%
  • First area, 2016: 59.6%
  • First area, 2021: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.2%
Full-time in Werribeein Werribee South +0.6 pts higher in Werribee gap steady
61.1% 65th pct 60.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.0%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.6%

Industries people work in

10.6% Construction +3.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
1.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
12.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.8 pts 10.3%
10.1% Retail trade ◂ +2.9 pts 7.3%
8.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.6 pts 7.3%
8.0% Education & training ◂ +1.6 pts 6.4%
6.7% Manufacturing ◂ +2.0 pts 4.7%
6.2% Public administration & safety +0.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.0% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 4.5%
5.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.2 pts 4.1%
3.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%
3.5% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%

Occupations people work in

9.7% Managers +10.0 pts ▸ 19.7%
17.5% Professionals ◂ +0.5 pts 17.0%
14.1% Clerical & administrative +2.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
14.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.9 pts 12.4%
12.2% Community & personal service ◂ +4.5 pts 7.7%
11.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.6 pts 8.4%
10.7% Labourers ◂ +2.0 pts 8.8%
8.5% Sales workers ◂ +2.5 pts 6.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Werribeein Werribee South +2.8 higher in Werribee
5.9 88th pct 3.1 73rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Werribeein Werribee South +3.0 more in Werribee
5.6 86th pct 2.6 70th pct
15-min city in Werribeein Werribee South +46.9 pts higher in Werribee
77.7% 87th pct 30.9% 75th pct
Walk to shops in Werribeein Werribee South +20.2 pts higher in Werribee
79.4% 89th pct 59.1% 82nd pct
Walk to transit in Werribeein Werribee South +24.7 pts higher in Werribee
92.2% 85th pct 67.5% 78th pct
Walk to school in Werribeein Werribee South +89.5 pts higher in Werribee
89.7% 92nd pct 0.2% 57th pct
Walk to a park in Werribeein Werribee South +36.9 pts higher in Werribee
99.8% 92nd pct 62.8% 68th pct
Walk to health in Werribeein Werribee South +45.6 pts higher in Werribee
45.6% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Werribeein Werribee South +10.2 more in Werribee South
12.4 47th pct 22.6 65th pct
Intersections/km² in Werribeein Werribee South +211 higher in Werribee
230 92nd pct 19 73rd pct
Mean slope in Werribeein Werribee South +0.5 pts higher in Werribee
2.5% 5th pct 2.0% 0th pct

Compare Werribee with nearby areas

Compare Werribee South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Werribee vs Werribee South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22750/werribee/vs/SAL22751/werribee-south