Compare

Tynong vs Tynong North

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.1 km apart · Tynong profile · Tynong North profile

Tynong Tynong North

Tynong and Tynong North are neighbouring areas in Victoria with distinct lifestyles. Tynong is much more connected, with 44.1% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and 59% near a school, while Tynong North has no homes within that distance of either. Tynong North is wealthier, with a typical weekly family income of $2,656 compared to $2,100 in Tynong, and a far higher share of households earning over $3,000 a week (32.1% versus 20.1%).

Both areas sit near the national figure for children under 15, with Tynong at 18% and Tynong North at 14.8%. They are otherwise very similar in their typical weekly personal income, which is around $775 for both. While Tynong has a younger First Nations population and higher First Nations incomes, Tynong North has seen more people with bachelor degrees and a higher share of volunteers since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tynongin Tynong North +83 larger in Tynong gap narrowing
523 65th pct 440 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 683
  • First area, 2016: 456
  • First area, 2021: 523
  • Second area, 2011: 417
  • Second area, 2016: 434
  • Second area, 2021: 440
Median age in Tynongin Tynong North +5 yrs older in Tynong North gap widening
41 yrs 33rd pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Tynongin Tynong North +0.4 pts higher in Tynong gap steady
1.3% 44th pct 0.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Aged 65+ in Tynongin Tynong North +3.3 pts higher in Tynong North gap widening
12.8% 25th pct 16.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Under 15 in Tynongin Tynong North +3.2 pts higher in Tynong gap widening
18.0% 56th pct 14.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
De facto in Tynongin Tynong North +0.9 pts higher in Tynong gap steady
10.1% 33rd pct 9.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Age structure

32.5% Older adults (45–64) +0.9 pts ▸ 33.4%
22.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.0 pts 21.4%
18.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.2 pts 14.8%
12.8% Seniors (65+) +3.3 pts ▸ 16.1%
15.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 14.8%

Marital status

46.9% Married +2.7 pts ▸ 49.6%
38.6% Never married ◂ +2.8 pts 35.8%
6.2% Divorced +1.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.2% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.4% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Tynong Tynong North

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tynong: 0.0% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Tynong North: 0.0% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Tynong: 1.0% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Tynong North: 0.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Tynong: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Tynong North: 2.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Tynong: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Tynong North: 1.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Tynong: 1.7% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in Tynong North: 2.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 60–64 in Tynong: 5.0% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Tynong North: 3.6% males, 4.7% females
  • 55–59 in Tynong: 4.4% males, 6.0% females; 55–59 in Tynong North: 5.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Tynong: 4.6% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Tynong North: 4.5% males, 5.9% females
  • 45–49 in Tynong: 2.9% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Tynong North: 1.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Tynong: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Tynong North: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 35–39 in Tynong: 1.7% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Tynong North: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Tynong: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Tynong North: 2.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Tynong: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Tynong North: 3.2% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Tynong: 4.6% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Tynong North: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 15–19 in Tynong: 1.7% males, 5.2% females; 15–19 in Tynong North: 5.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 10–14 in Tynong: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Tynong North: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Tynong: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Tynong North: 1.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Tynong: 0.6% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Tynong North: 2.5% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tynongin Tynong North +2.1 pts higher in Tynong gap steady
11.7% 51st pct 9.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Country of birth

79.3% Australia +2.5 pts ▸ 81.8%
4.6% England +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

38.4% Australian +9.3 pts ▸ 47.7%
40.3% English +1.9 pts ▸ 42.3%
18.5% Irish ◂ +5.1 pts 13.4%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +0.4 pts 9.5%
4.8% Italian ◂ +2.7 pts 2.0%
3.6% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 2.7%
2.5% German +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.7% Greek ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Tynongin Tynong North +0.5 pts higher in Tynong gap steady
1.9% 39th pct 1.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Limited English in Tynongin Tynong North even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.3% English only +2.5 pts ▸ 91.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Tynongin Tynong North +2.7 pts higher in Tynong gap narrowing
44.6% 63rd pct 41.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.8%

Religious affiliation

44.2% Christianity +3.8 pts ▸ 48.0%
44.6% No religion ◂ +2.7 pts 41.8%
10.5% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 10.2%
0.6% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Tynongin Tynong North +7.1 pts higher in Tynong North gap narrowing
42.9% 45th pct 50.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 34.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Bachelor+ in Tynongin Tynong North +5.6 pts higher in Tynong North gap widening
12.2% 40th pct 17.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Schools/1k kids in Tynongin Tynong North
10.64 76th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Tynongin Tynong North even
4 71st pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Tynongin Tynong North even
156 33rd pct 156 33rd pct
1,009 61st pct 1,009 61st pct

Highest year of school

42.9% Year 12 +7.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
13.7% Year 11 +6.2 pts ▸ 19.9%
18.7% Year 10 ◂ +1.7 pts 17.0%
13.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.3 pts 7.4%

Highest qualification level

36.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.4 pts 33.9%
15.8% Bachelor degree +3.8 pts ▸ 19.6%
12.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.8 pts ▸ 17.1%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.9% Postgraduate degree +0.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.2% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%

Field of qualification

16.6% Engineering & related +0.1 pts ▸ 16.7%
13.1% Management & commerce ◂ +0.1 pts 13.1%
10.4% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.3% Education +0.9 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.9% Agriculture & environment +4.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.9% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.2% Health +2.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.9 pts 3.3%
0.0% Creative arts +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Tynongin Tynong North even gap narrowing
$776 55th pct $775 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $468
  • First area, 2016: $620
  • First area, 2021: $776
  • Second area, 2011: $608
  • Second area, 2016: $592
  • Second area, 2021: $775
Household income in Tynongin Tynong North +$363 higher in Tynong North gap widening
$1,976 74th pct $2,339 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,271
  • First area, 2016: $1,382
  • First area, 2021: $1,976
  • Second area, 2011: $1,544
  • Second area, 2016: $1,550
  • Second area, 2021: $2,339
Family income in Tynongin Tynong North +$556 higher in Tynong North gap widening
$2,100 63rd pct $2,656 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,448
  • First area, 2016: $1,575
  • First area, 2021: $2,100
  • Second area, 2011: $1,680
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $2,656
High earners in Tynongin Tynong North +5.3 pts higher in Tynong North gap widening
8.3% 51st pct 13.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
High-income homes in Tynongin Tynong North +12.0 pts higher in Tynong North gap widening
20.1% 62nd pct 32.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%

Household income distribution

37.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.4 pts 28.5%
18.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.8 pts 17.5%
11.2% $4,000 or more +6.3 pts ▸ 17.5%
8.9% $3,000–$3,999 +5.7 pts ▸ 14.6%
12.4% Under $650 even 12.4%

Personal income distribution

39.3% Under $650 ◂ +0.8 pts 38.5%
32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.6 pts 27.3%
14.9% $1,500–$2,999 +5.0 pts ▸ 19.9%
3.0% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 4.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tynongin Tynong North +2.4 pts higher in Tynong
27.2% 42nd pct 24.8% 29th pct
Mental health in Tynongin Tynong North +0.1 pts higher in Tynong
7.6% 45th pct 7.5% 44th pct
Needs assistance in Tynongin Tynong North +1.2 pts higher in Tynong gap steady
4.6% 50th pct 3.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.6% Asthma ◂ +2.5 pts 7.0%
7.8% Arthritis ◂ +0.1 pts 7.7%
7.6% Mental health ◂ +0.1 pts 7.5%
7.3% Other condition ◂ +2.7 pts 4.5%
3.6% Heart disease +0.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
4.0% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 3.6%
3.3% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
0.6% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.4% None +3.4 pts ▸ 63.9%
18.0% One condition +0.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
6.9% Two conditions ◂ +0.1 pts 6.8%
2.1% Three or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tynongin Tynong North +6.4 pts higher in Tynong North gap widening
17.5% 47th pct 23.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Unpaid carers in Tynongin Tynong North +2.6 pts higher in Tynong gap steady
14.3% 66th pct 11.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid child care in Tynongin Tynong North +0.6 pts higher in Tynong gap steady
23.7% 42nd pct 23.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Defence service in Tynongin Tynong North +1.9 pts higher in Tynong North
0.7% 30th pct 2.6% 50th pct
Housework 15h+ in Tynongin Tynong North +6.6 pts higher in Tynong North gap widening
22.3% 39th pct 28.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tynongin Tynong North +3 larger in Tynong
7 54th pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Tynongin Tynong North +22 yrs older in Tynong North
20 yrs 25th pct 42 yrs 80th pct
Median income in Tynongin Tynong North +$525 higher in Tynong
$1,375 89th pct $850 69th pct
Household income in Tynongin Tynong North +$1,624 higher in Tynong
$2,749 86th pct $1,125 23rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Tynongin Tynong North +0.1 larger in Tynong North gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Tynongin Tynong North +1.7 pts higher in Tynong gap steady
14.4% 70th pct 12.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Living alone in Tynongin Tynong North +2.8 pts higher in Tynong gap widening
22.5% 46th pct 19.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%

Family composition

59.1% Couples with children +4.0 pts ▸ 63.1%
25.1% Couples without children ◂ +0.6 pts 24.5%
14.4% One-parent families ◂ +1.7 pts 12.7%
0.7% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Household size

34.9% 2 people ◂ +7.9 pts 27.0%
22.5% 1 person ◂ +2.8 pts 19.7%
14.8% 3 people +6.4 pts ▸ 21.2%
17.2% 4 people +1.8 pts ▸ 19.0%
7.7% 6 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 2.9%
6.5% 5 people ◂ +0.7 pts 5.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Tynongin Tynong North +$76 higher in Tynong gap widening
$311 60th pct $235 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $185
  • First area, 2016: $285
  • First area, 2021: $311
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $220
  • Second area, 2021: $235
Mortgage in Tynongin Tynong North +$582 higher in Tynong North gap widening
$1,718 56th pct $2,300 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,718
  • Second area, 2011: $2,309
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $2,300
People / bedroom in Tynongin Tynong North even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Tynongin Tynong North +4.8 pts higher in Tynong North gap widening
14.2% 42nd pct 19.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Owned outright in Tynongin Tynong North +3.2 pts higher in Tynong North gap narrowing
32.5% 27th pct 35.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%
Separate houses in Tynongin Tynong North +1.8 pts higher in Tynong North gap steady
98.2% 58th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.6%
  • First area, 2016: 96.8%
  • First area, 2021: 98.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Tynongin Tynong North +2.6 pts higher in Tynong North gap steady
89.3% 77th pct 92.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.6%
  • First area, 2016: 87.0%
  • First area, 2021: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.0%

How homes are owned or rented

46.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.9 pts 45.3%
32.5% Owned outright +3.2 pts ▸ 35.8%
14.2% Rented +4.8 pts ▸ 19.0%
1.8% Other tenure +1.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.4% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 3.6%

Types of homes

98.2% Separate house +3.2 pts ▸ 101.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.0 pts 43.1%
30.2% 4 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 31.4%
10.1% 5 or more +7.5 pts ▸ 17.5%
8.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.8 pts 8.0%
2.4% 1 bedroom +1.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

45.8% $200–$349 +0.3 pts ▸ 46.2%
41.7% $350–$549 ◂ +7.1 pts 34.6%
12.5% Under $200 ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

24.4% $1,800–$2,999 +17.6 pts ▸ 41.9%
39.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +9.1 pts 30.6%
19.2% $3,000 or more +13.0 pts ▸ 32.3%
14.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.7 pts 6.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Tynongin Tynong North +4.2 pts higher in Tynong gap widening
4.2% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Tynongin Tynong North +3.8 pts higher in Tynong North gap narrowing
22.6% 67th pct 26.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
PT commute in Tynongin Tynong North +1.1 pts higher in Tynong gap steady
1.1% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Tynongin Tynong North +3 more in Tynong
3 72nd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Tynongin Tynong North +5.74 more in Tynong
5.74 80th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Tynongin Tynong North +680.7 more in Tynong
680.7 82nd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Tynongin Tynong North +5 more in Tynong
5 86th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Tynongin Tynong North +39 longer in Tynong North
27 64th pct 66 89th pct
Drive to city in Tynongin Tynong North +2 longer in Tynong North
51 39th pct 53 40th pct
Reach 30 min in Tynongin Tynong North even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Tynongin Tynong North even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

57.0% Car (driver) ◂ +4.1 pts 52.9%
22.6% Worked at home +3.8 pts ▸ 26.5%
1.1% Walked +3.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.5% Car (passenger) +2.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.1% Train ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.0 pts 30.0%
19.3% 3 vehicles +6.4 pts ▸ 25.7%
19.9% 4 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 22.9%
13.9% 1 vehicle +5.4 pts ▸ 19.3%
4.2% No vehicle ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tynongin Tynong North +0.1 pts higher in Tynong gap narrowing
32.5% 56th pct 32.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Recent arrivals in Tynongin Tynong North +4.9 pts higher in Tynong gap narrowing
4.9% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Tynongin Tynong North +2.7 pts higher in Tynong North gap steady
3.6% 51st pct 6.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Participation in Tynongin Tynong North +0.6 pts higher in Tynong gap narrowing
63.2% 59th pct 62.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 59.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.6%
Full-time in Tynongin Tynong North +2.3 pts higher in Tynong North gap steady
60.0% 60th pct 62.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.2%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.3%

Industries people work in

20.0% Construction +3.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
10.6% Retail trade ◂ +5.2 pts 5.4%
3.4% Professional & technical +6.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.8% Other services ◂ +4.0 pts 5.8%
6.8% Manufacturing +2.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
9.1% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 8.5%
6.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.3 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.1 pts 4.5%
4.2% Arts & recreation +3.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.4% Public administration & safety +2.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.3 pts 2.2%
4.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.0 pts 3.1%

Occupations people work in

22.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.2 pts 22.4%
12.8% Managers +3.8 pts ▸ 16.6%
13.2% Professionals +2.0 pts ▸ 15.2%
10.9% Clerical & administrative +1.2 pts ▸ 12.1%
12.1% Labourers ◂ +4.5 pts 7.6%
9.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.9 pts 8.5%
9.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.6 pts 5.8%
8.3% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 8.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Tynongin Tynong North +1.9 higher in Tynong
1.9 65th pct 0.0 33rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Tynongin Tynong North +2.3 more in Tynong
2.3 68th pct 0.0 29th pct
15-min city in Tynongin Tynong North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Tynongin Tynong North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Tynongin Tynong North +44.1 pts higher in Tynong
44.1% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Tynongin Tynong North +59.0 pts higher in Tynong
59.0% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Tynongin Tynong North +60.6 pts higher in Tynong
61.0% 67th pct 0.4% 31st pct
Walk to health in Tynongin Tynong North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Tynongin Tynong North +3.2 more in Tynong
19.1 60th pct 15.9 56th pct
Intersections/km² in Tynongin Tynong North +1 higher in Tynong
3 63rd pct 2 60th pct
Mean slope in Tynongin Tynong North +4.2 pts higher in Tynong North
4.5% 35th pct 8.6% 74th pct

Compare Tynong with nearby areas

Compare Tynong North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tynong vs Tynong North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22598/tynong/vs/SAL22599/tynong-north