Compare

Trafalgar vs Westbury

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.3 km apart · Trafalgar profile · Westbury profile

Trafalgar Westbury

Trafalgar (Vic.) and Westbury (Vic.) are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Trafalgar (Vic.) is a larger centre that is somewhat walkable, while Westbury (Vic.) is car-dependent. This is clear in the infrastructure; Trafalgar (Vic.) has far more public transport stops and a higher number of amenities within a 15-minute walk. There are also sharp contrasts in the population: Trafalgar (Vic.) has had far more recent arrivals from overseas (14.2% compared to 0.0%) and a much higher share of renters at 20.8%, while no one in Westbury (Vic.) rents. Westbury (Vic.) is more likely to have homes owned outright (75.4% versus 39.4%) and a higher share of volunteers (30.3% compared to 17.9%).

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining nearly identical typical weekly rents of $300 and family incomes of around $1,800. They also share very similar levels of university qualifications, with about 16% of adults in both areas holding a bachelor degree or higher. These commonalities exist alongside a divide in home sizes, as Westbury (Vic.) has far more homes with three or more bedrooms (95.1% compared to 83.9%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Trafalgarin Westbury +4,186 larger in Trafalgar gap widening
4,349 86th pct 163 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,621
  • First area, 2016: 3,912
  • First area, 2021: 4,349
  • Second area, 2016: 157
  • Second area, 2021: 163
Median age in Trafalgarin Westbury +7 yrs older in Westbury gap widening
41 yrs 33rd pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Trafalgarin Westbury +1.2 pts higher in Trafalgar gap steady
1.2% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Trafalgarin Westbury +4.6 pts higher in Westbury gap widening
23.0% 68th pct 27.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Under 15 in Trafalgarin Westbury +4.8 pts higher in Trafalgar gap widening
20.1% 71st pct 15.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
De facto in Trafalgarin Westbury +5.6 pts higher in Trafalgar gap widening
12.0% 48th pct 6.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Age structure

23.0% Seniors (65+) +4.6 pts ▸ 27.6%
23.1% Older adults (45–64) +0.9 pts ▸ 23.9%
23.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.0 pts 21.5%
20.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.8 pts 15.3%
10.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.0 pts 9.2%

Marital status

47.5% Married +19.2 pts ▸ 66.7%
31.2% Never married ◂ +4.7 pts 26.5%
10.0% Divorced ◂ +1.7 pts 8.3%
6.9% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 6.1%
4.4% Separated ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Trafalgar Westbury

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Trafalgar: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Westbury: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Trafalgar: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Westbury: 2.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 75–79 in Trafalgar: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Westbury: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Trafalgar: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Westbury: 11.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Trafalgar: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Westbury: 3.4% males, 6.2% females
  • 60–64 in Trafalgar: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Westbury: 3.4% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Trafalgar: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Westbury: 4.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Trafalgar: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Westbury: 0.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 45–49 in Trafalgar: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Westbury: 5.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 40–44 in Trafalgar: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Westbury: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Trafalgar: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Westbury: 4.1% males, 6.2% females
  • 30–34 in Trafalgar: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Westbury: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Trafalgar: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Westbury: 0.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Trafalgar: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Westbury: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Trafalgar: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Westbury: 0.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 10–14 in Trafalgar: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Westbury: 4.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Trafalgar: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Westbury: 2.7% males, 6.8% females
  • 0–4 in Trafalgar: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Westbury: 2.7% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Trafalgarin Westbury +5.6 pts higher in Westbury gap narrowing
9.7% 42nd pct 15.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Country of birth

84.5% Australia ◂ +7.2 pts 77.3%
3.1% England +3.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.6% India ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.2% Australian +8.4 pts ▸ 51.5%
43.5% English ◂ +9.1 pts 34.4%
11.3% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 11.0%
11.2% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 10.4%
4.7% Italian ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
3.3% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.2% German ◂ +2.3 pts 1.8%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Trafalgarin Westbury +2.6 pts higher in Trafalgar gap steady
4.4% 58th pct 1.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Limited English in Trafalgarin Westbury +0.8 pts higher in Trafalgar gap steady
0.8% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.2% English only +0.6 pts ▸ 90.8%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Trafalgarin Westbury +1.3 pts higher in Trafalgar gap narrowing
51.0% 81st pct 49.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.7%

Religious affiliation

51.0% No religion ◂ +1.3 pts 49.7%
39.9% Christianity ◂ +3.7 pts 36.2%
7.0% Not stated +3.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.9% Buddhism +1.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Trafalgarin Westbury +2.1 pts higher in Trafalgar gap narrowing
43.9% 47th pct 41.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.8%
Bachelor+ in Trafalgarin Westbury +0.3 pts higher in Westbury gap narrowing
15.6% 54th pct 15.9% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Schools/1k kids in Trafalgarin Westbury
3.42 47th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Trafalgarin Westbury +2 more in Westbury
3 67th pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Trafalgarin Westbury +243 larger in Trafalgar
381 57th pct 138 31st pct
ICSEA in Trafalgarin Westbury +72 higher in Trafalgar
996 53rd pct 924 15th pct

Highest year of school

43.9% Year 12 ◂ +2.1 pts 41.8%
19.5% Year 10 ◂ +0.1 pts 19.4%
17.2% Year 11 +1.4 pts ▸ 18.7%
12.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.3 pts 11.9%

Highest qualification level

38.6% Certificate III / IV +10.3 pts ▸ 48.9%
18.0% Bachelor degree +0.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.1 pts 14.4%
4.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 4.4%
4.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.2% Certificate I / II +1.2 pts ▸ 3.3%

Field of qualification

16.9% Engineering & related +4.2 pts ▸ 21.1%
12.1% Health +4.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
13.5% Management & commerce ◂ +7.9 pts 5.6%
7.2% Architecture & building +6.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
10.9% Society & culture ◂ +5.3 pts 5.6%
9.5% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 8.9%
3.6% Agriculture & environment +5.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
1.8% Creative arts +1.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.7% Information technology ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Trafalgarin Westbury +$143 higher in Trafalgar gap widening
$728 45th pct $585 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $502
  • First area, 2016: $608
  • First area, 2021: $728
  • Second area, 2016: $621
  • Second area, 2021: $585
Household income in Trafalgarin Westbury +$217 higher in Trafalgar gap widening
$1,448 44th pct $1,231 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,044
  • First area, 2016: $1,242
  • First area, 2021: $1,448
  • Second area, 2016: $1,208
  • Second area, 2021: $1,231
Family income in Trafalgarin Westbury +$68 higher in Trafalgar gap narrowing
$1,880 49th pct $1,812 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,309
  • First area, 2016: $1,531
  • First area, 2021: $1,880
  • Second area, 2016: $1,812
  • Second area, 2021: $1,812
High earners in Trafalgarin Westbury +5.4 pts higher in Westbury gap steady
9.0% 55th pct 14.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
High-income homes in Trafalgarin Westbury +3.8 pts higher in Trafalgar gap narrowing
15.3% 48th pct 11.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Household income distribution

29.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.4 pts 24.6%
29.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.0 pts 19.7%
18.0% Under $650 +9.8 pts ▸ 27.9%
6.1% $4,000 or more +5.3 pts ▸ 11.5%
9.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

41.9% Under $650 +11.1 pts ▸ 53.0%
32.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.4 pts 25.8%
15.5% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 16.7%
2.6% $3,000 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 5.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Trafalgarin Westbury +0.5 pts higher in Westbury
32.7% 69th pct 33.1% 71st pct
Mental health in Trafalgarin Westbury +0.8 pts higher in Trafalgar
10.0% 68th pct 9.2% 61st pct
Needs assistance in Trafalgarin Westbury +3.3 pts higher in Trafalgar gap widening
6.4% 70th pct 3.1% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.1% Arthritis ◂ +3.1 pts 8.0%
10.0% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 9.2%
8.9% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 8.6%
8.6% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 7.4%
5.0% Heart disease +3.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.2% Cancer +2.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +2.5 pts 2.5%
2.5% Lung condition +1.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.2% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.1% None ◂ +7.6 pts 51.5%
22.0% One condition ◂ +1.1 pts 20.9%
7.2% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.5% Three or more ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Trafalgarin Westbury +12.4 pts higher in Westbury gap narrowing
17.9% 49th pct 30.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Unpaid carers in Trafalgarin Westbury +0.9 pts higher in Westbury gap steady
14.2% 66th pct 15.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Unpaid child care in Trafalgarin Westbury +3.5 pts higher in Trafalgar gap narrowing
29.3% 70th pct 25.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Trafalgarin Westbury +2.6 pts higher in Trafalgar
2.6% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Trafalgarin Westbury +10.4 pts higher in Westbury gap narrowing
25.2% 56th pct 35.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Trafalgarin Westbury +51 larger in Trafalgar
51 77th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Trafalgarin Westbury +42 yrs older in Westbury
25 yrs 46th pct 67 yrs 100th pct
32.1% 31st pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Trafalgarin Westbury +$621 higher in Trafalgar
$1,071 83rd pct $450 25th pct
Household income in Trafalgarin Westbury +$1,081 higher in Trafalgar
$1,531 44th pct $450 0th pct
Indigenous language in Trafalgarin Westbury
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Trafalgarin Westbury even gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Trafalgarin Westbury +6.7 pts higher in Trafalgar gap widening
17.2% 80th pct 10.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Living alone in Trafalgarin Westbury +3.7 pts higher in Trafalgar gap widening
28.3% 66th pct 24.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Family composition

53.4% Couples with children +2.2 pts ▸ 55.6%
28.3% Couples without children +6.3 pts ▸ 34.6%
17.2% One-parent families ◂ +6.7 pts 10.5%
1.0% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

35.3% 2 people +5.7 pts ▸ 41.0%
28.3% 1 person ◂ +3.7 pts 24.6%
13.0% 4 people +5.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
14.2% 3 people +0.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
6.3% 5 people ◂ +1.4 pts 4.9%
3.1% 6 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Trafalgarin Westbury even gap narrowing
$300 57th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $255
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Trafalgarin Westbury +$688 higher in Westbury gap widening
$1,432 37th pct $2,120 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,387
  • First area, 2021: $1,432
  • Second area, 2016: $1,600
  • Second area, 2021: $2,120
People / bedroom in Trafalgarin Westbury even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Trafalgarin Westbury +20.8 pts higher in Trafalgar gap widening
20.8% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Trafalgarin Westbury +36.0 pts higher in Westbury gap widening
39.4% 45th pct 75.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.4%
Separate houses in Trafalgarin Westbury +6.7 pts higher in Westbury gap steady
93.3% 40th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.0%
  • First area, 2016: 93.0%
  • First area, 2021: 93.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Trafalgarin Westbury +11.1 pts higher in Westbury gap widening
83.9% 62nd pct 95.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.1%
  • First area, 2016: 82.1%
  • First area, 2021: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.1%

How homes are owned or rented

39.4% Owned outright +36.0 pts ▸ 75.4%
36.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +10.0 pts 26.2%
20.8% Rented ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
1.7% Not stated +3.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.3% Other tenure ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

93.3% Separate house +6.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
6.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
0.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.5% 3 bedrooms +8.5 pts ▸ 59.0%
30.4% 4 bedrooms +0.7 pts ▸ 31.1%
12.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
3.0% 5 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +46.9 pts 0.0%
20.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +20.9 pts 0.0%
20.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 18.8%
6.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Trafalgarin Westbury +3.1 pts higher in Trafalgar gap steady
3.1% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Trafalgarin Westbury +10.2 pts higher in Westbury gap narrowing
11.1% 31st pct 21.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
PT commute in Trafalgarin Westbury +0.8 pts higher in Trafalgar gap steady
0.8% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Trafalgarin Westbury +4 more in Trafalgar
4 73rd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Trafalgarin Westbury +0.92 more in Trafalgar
0.92 61st pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Trafalgarin Westbury +96.6 more in Trafalgar
96.6 68th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Trafalgarin Westbury +4 more in Trafalgar
4 82nd pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Trafalgarin Westbury +4 longer in Trafalgar
77 95th pct 73 93rd pct
Drive to city in Trafalgarin Westbury +6 longer in Westbury
86 60th pct 92 64th pct

How people get to work

67.0% Car (driver) ◂ +22.7 pts 44.3%
11.1% Worked at home +10.2 pts ▸ 21.3%
2.9% Walked +3.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
0.6% Train ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 41.4%
33.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +23.5 pts 10.3%
13.3% 3 vehicles +14.3 pts ▸ 27.6%
7.6% 4 or more +7.9 pts ▸ 15.5%
3.1% No vehicle ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Trafalgarin Westbury +19.7 pts higher in Trafalgar gap widening
38.1% 73rd pct 18.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.0%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Recent arrivals in Trafalgarin Westbury +14.2 pts higher in Trafalgar gap widening
14.2% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Trafalgarin Westbury +1.1 pts higher in Westbury gap narrowing
3.5% 49th pct 4.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Participation in Trafalgarin Westbury +7.9 pts higher in Trafalgar gap widening
57.2% 38th pct 49.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.8%
  • First area, 2016: 57.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%
Full-time in Trafalgarin Westbury +3.8 pts higher in Trafalgar gap narrowing
56.3% 40th pct 52.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.5%

Industries people work in

14.9% Health care & social assistance +4.8 pts ▸ 19.7%
5.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +11.3 pts ▸ 16.4%
6.8% Manufacturing +9.6 pts ▸ 16.4%
11.6% Construction ◂ +1.7 pts 9.8%
9.8% Education & training ◂ +4.9 pts 4.9%
8.6% Retail trade ◂ +2.1 pts 6.6%
3.8% Electricity, gas & water +4.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
5.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.3% Professional & technical ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.8% Other services ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
3.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.1% Managers +12.5 pts ▸ 24.6%
17.7% Professionals ◂ +9.5 pts 8.2%
15.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.9 pts 11.5%
12.2% Community & personal service +0.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.2% Clerical & administrative +0.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
8.2% Machinery operators & drivers +4.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.3% Labourers ◂ +2.5 pts 9.8%
8.1% Sales workers ◂ +1.5 pts 6.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Trafalgarin Westbury +4.5 higher in Trafalgar
4.7 81st pct 0.2 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Trafalgarin Westbury +4.9 more in Trafalgar
5.2 84th pct 0.2 45th pct
15-min city in Trafalgarin Westbury +66.5 pts higher in Trafalgar
66.5% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Trafalgarin Westbury +67.0 pts higher in Trafalgar
67.0% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Trafalgarin Westbury +32.6 pts higher in Trafalgar
32.6% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Trafalgarin Westbury +88.4 pts higher in Trafalgar
88.4% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Trafalgarin Westbury +65.7 pts higher in Trafalgar
89.1% 80th pct 23.5% 55th pct
Walk to health in Trafalgarin Westbury +64.1 pts higher in Trafalgar
64.1% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Trafalgarin Westbury +4.4 more in Trafalgar
10.6 43rd pct 6.1 32nd pct
Intersections/km² in Trafalgarin Westbury +3 higher in Trafalgar
4 63rd pct 1 44th pct
Mean slope in Trafalgarin Westbury +1.2 pts higher in Westbury
3.3% 18th pct 4.6% 36th pct

Compare Trafalgar with nearby areas

Compare Westbury with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Trafalgar vs Westbury [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22565/trafalgar/vs/SAL22759/westbury