Compare
Tarrenlea vs Wannon
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.5 km apart · Tarrenlea profile · Wannon profile
Tarrenlea Wannon
Wannon and Tarrenlea are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Wannon has a larger population of 124 people compared to 25 in Tarrenlea. The two areas differ sharply in their demographics and health; for example, 12% of people in Tarrenlea are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander, while Wannon is at 0.0%. Personal income is also far higher in Tarrenlea, where the typical weekly pay is $1,499, compared to $758 in Wannon. However, Wannon is far more likely to have residents who have finished Year 12 (51.6%) and those born overseas (10.5%).
These neighbours are almost identical in how they are laid out, as both are car-dependent and have the same typical number of people per home (2.8). The gap in health is widening, with mental health conditions far more common in Tarrenlea (28.0%) than in Wannon (5.6%). This contrast is mirrored in their work patterns, as a far higher share of adults in Tarrenlea are working or looking for work (81.8%) than in Wannon (56.0%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 37
- First area, 2021: 25
- Second area, 2016: 108
- Second area, 2021: 124
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wannon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wannon: 5.9% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wannon: 0.0% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wannon: 6.7% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Wannon: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Tarrenlea: 30.0% males, 40.0% females; 60–64 in Wannon: 0.0% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Wannon: 4.2% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Wannon: 4.2% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Wannon: 4.2% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wannon: 2.5% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wannon: 7.6% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wannon: 0.0% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Wannon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wannon: 5.0% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Wannon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 30.0% females; 10–14 in Wannon: 3.4% males, 6.7% females
- 5–9 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Wannon: 2.5% males, 7.6% females
- 0–4 in Tarrenlea: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wannon: 2.5% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $724
- First area, 2021: $1,499
- Second area, 2016: $608
- Second area, 2021: $758
- First area, 2016: $1,187
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,550
- First area, 2016: $1,562
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2016: $1,281
- Second area, 2021: $1,649
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $1,647
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,042
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Tarrenlea with nearby areas
Compare Wannon with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tarrenlea vs Wannon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22461/tarrenlea/vs/SAL22684/wannon